Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pointers Run Elementary
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 47 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 116 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 137 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 132 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 117 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 142 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 144 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (116) is 19% smaller than its 5th grade class (144).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 86 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 86 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 86.3% | 86.4% |
| 2023-24 | 84.9% | 84.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 69% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Maryland's top 10%.
Schools most like Pointers Run Elementary
Pointers Run Elementary's state test result (85.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pointers Run Elementary this school | 835 | 8.5% | 85.5% |
| Fulton Elementary Fulton | 872 | 7.9% | 78.7% |
| Sugarloaf Elementary Frederick | 845 | 12.2% | 68.9% |
| Rockburn Elementary Elkridge | 649 | 12.3% | 79.2% |
| Northfield Elementary Ellicott City | 764 | 17.5% | 70.3% |
| Dayton Oaks Elementary Dayton | 739 | 7.6% | 75.8% |
Where Pointers Run Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Howard County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 85.5% | #8 of 853 | #1 of 42 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 86.4% | #6 of 853 ▲ 4 | #1 of 42 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 86.3% | #23 of 853 ▼ 2 | #2 of 42 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 835 | #31 of 898 | #4 of 42 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #465 of 857 | #35 of 42 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.6% | #96 of 857 | #20 of 42 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 8.5% | #866 of 885 | #38 of 42 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +8.7% | #149 of 294 | #6 of 15 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 835 | 59 | 14.2:1 | 9% (71) |
| 2023-24 | 830 | 57.2 | 14.5:1 | 8% (65) |
| 2022-23 | 812 | 54.6 | 14.9:1 | 7% (60) |
| 2020-21 | 779 | 55 | 14.2:1 | 3% (24) |
| 2017-18 | 768 | 56.3 | 13.6:1 | 4% (32) |
| 2015-16 | 744 | 56 | 13.3:1 | 3% (23) |
| 2010-11 | 643 | 49 | 13.1:1 | 2% (14) |
| 2000-01 | 983 | 59 | 16.7:1 | 0% (2) |
Since 2017-18: students up 9% (768 to 835); teachers up 5% (56.3 to 59).
About Pointers Run Elementary
Clarksville, Maryland, is home to Pointers Run Elementary, a large elementary school. A total of 835 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Maryland is about 481 students, so this school is 74% bigger than average.
Pointers Run Elementary belongs to Howard County Public Schools, a district of 77 schools and 57,565 students.
Federal enrollment data show White students as the largest group at Pointers Run Elementary, at 37%. It is also 32% Asian, 14% Black, 9% multiracial, and 7% Hispanic. Howard County's residents are about 47% White, 10 points above the school's share. Pointers Run Elementary's diversity index is 73%, against a US figure of 70%.
Pointers Run Elementary employs 59 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 14.2:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Maryland average 13.8:1. Pointers Run Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 9%. Public schools in Howard County average 27%.
allk12 grades Pointers Run Elementary an A+. The grade compares the school only with Maryland public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
After accounting for student poverty, Pointers Run Elementary is in the top 10% of Maryland schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests of 85.5% is 16.3 points above the 69.2% predicted for its lunch-eligibility share.
Across Howard County, the median household income is $149,763, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 65% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. Howard County is home to 78 public schools and about 57,565 public school students.
The closest public school, Clarksville Middle, is about 0.1 miles from Pointers Run Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. On state test proficiency, Pointers Run Elementary ranks 1st in a group of 8 nearby schools.
The school's locale code, City: Mid-size, means it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Over 4 years, Pointers Run Elementary's enrollment climbed 7%, to 835.
Discussion on this page can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Howard County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Marriotts Ridge HighHigh · 1,741 students
- Reservoir HighHigh · 1,597 students
- Atholton HighHigh · 1,540 students
- Howard HighHigh · 1,493 students
- Mount Hebron HighHigh · 1,455 students
- Oakland Mills HighHigh · 1,413 students
- River Hill HighHigh · 1,383 students
- Clarksville MiddleMiddle · 679 students
- Clarksville ElementaryElementary · 543 students
- Clarksville Middle0.1 mi · 679
- River Hill High1.7 mi · 1,383
- Clarksville Elementary1.9 mi · 543
- Atholton High2.4 mi · 1,540
- Cedar Lane Special Center2.5 mi · 133
- Lime Kiln Middle2.6 mi · 675