Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Meade High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 570 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 545 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 485 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 445 | 22% |
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 60.4% | 11.6% |
| 2023-24 | 46.9% | 10.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 43% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Meade High
Meade High's state test result (32.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meade High this school | 2,045 | 53.1% | 32.2% |
| Old Mill High Millersville | 1,832 | 56.0% | 34.5% |
| Paint Branch High Burtonsville | 2,038 | 52.2% | 31.8% |
| Parkville High Baltimore | 1,877 | 56.1% | 23.3% |
| Franklin High Reisterstown | 1,481 | 49.0% | 32.9% |
| James Hubert Blake High Silver Spring | 1,960 | 53.7% | 30.9% |
Where Meade High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Anne Arundel County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 32.2% | #122 of 203 | #11 of 13 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 11.6% | #91 of 206 ▲ 24 | #6 of 13 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.4% | #100 of 206 ▲ 37 | #9 of 13 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,045 | #30 of 234 | #5 of 17 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.8:1 | #85 of 210 | #4 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.9% | #62 of 211 | #8 of 15 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 53.1% | #99 of 212 | #5 of 15 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.4% | #109 of 131 | #6 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,045 | 129.4 | 15.8:1 | 53% (1,085) |
| 2023-24 | 2,349 | 139.4 | 16.9:1 | 57% (1,345) |
| 2022-23 | 2,330 | 135.4 | 17.2:1 | 59% (1,366) |
| 2020-21 | 2,087 | 127 | 16.4:1 | 53% (1,101) |
| 2017-18 | 1,978 | 125.5 | 15.8:1 | 39% (772) |
| 2015-16 | 2,055 | 128 | 16.1:1 | 38% (771) |
| 2010-11 | 2,285 | 132 | 17.3:1 | 31% (715) |
| 2000-01 | 1,782 | 105 | 17.0:1 | 15% (269) |
| 1990-91 | 1,631 | 85 | 19.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (1,978 to 2,045); teachers up 3% (125.5 to 129.4).
About Meade High
Students in Ft Meade, Maryland, attend Meade High, a high-enrollment high school. Total enrollment is 2,045 students, and the grades served are 9 through 12. That is 73% bigger than the average of about 1,185 students for high schools in Maryland.
Anne Arundel County Public Schools oversees Meade High and 124 other schools, with 85,029 students in total.
The student body at Meade High has no majority group. Black students lead at 47%. Other groups make up 32% Hispanic, 10% White, 7% multiracial, and 3% Asian. Anne Arundel County as a whole is about 18% Black, so the school's share is higher. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 66, compared with 70 nationally.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Meade High is 15.8:1, based on 129.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is in line with the 15.3:1 average for high schools in Maryland. Lunch program data show 53% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. For comparison, public schools in Anne Arundel County average 42%.
Schools in Maryland with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 42.8%. Meade High scores 32.2%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Anne Arundel County show that the median household earns about $124,911 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 46%, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Across Anne Arundel County, 129 public schools serve about 85,074 students.
Meade High's nearest public school is Meade Middle (about 0.2 miles). Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Meade High ranks 4th in a group of 8 nearby schools.
Meade High has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
Enrollment was essentially flat over 4 years: 2,087 in 2020-21, 2,045 in 2024-25.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Meade High. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Anne Arundel County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Glen Burnie HighHigh · 2,226 students
- North County HighHigh · 2,161 students
- Broadneck HighHigh · 2,143 students
- Annapolis HighHigh · 2,075 students
- Crofton High SchoolHigh · 1,906 students
- Severna Park HighHigh · 1,842 students
- Pershing Hill ElementaryElementary · 434 students
- Manor View ElementaryElementary · 374 students
- West Meade Early Education CenterElementary · 246 students
One other US public school is named Meade High. Meade High is the largest of the 2.
- Meade HighMeade, KS · 87 students
- Meade Middle0.2 mi · 697
- MacArthur Middle0.6 mi · 992
- Manor View Elementary0.7 mi · 374
- Pershing Hill Elementary1.0 mi · 434
- Meade Heights Elementary1.1 mi · 494
- West Meade Early Education Center1.2 mi · 246