The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 240054001644

Matapeake Middle School

671 Romancoke Road, Stevensville, MD 21666 · (410) 643-7330 · Queen Anne's County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE31-TOWNREGULAR SCHOOL360 STUDENTS
A
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 85% of Maryland public middle schools
  • A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public middle schools

Enrollment
360
Middle
DISTRICT 440 · STATE 764
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
28 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.0:1 · STATE 14.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
35%
125 students
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 54%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 611331%
Grade 712234%
Grade 812535%
Student demographics
36%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 73% · US 70%
White
28479%
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 31% · US 43%
Hispanic
3811%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 24% · US 30%
Black
123%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 32% · US 15%
Asian
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
226%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20557%
Female
15543%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Matapeake Middle School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)
English Language Arts
81.1%
MD avg 50.6% . +11.7pp since 2023
Math
35.6%
MD avg 34.8% . +8.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 12 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.

MCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2581.1%35.6%
2023-2469.4%27.2%
% Proficient (Levels 3-4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
53.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
53.7%
based on MD schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-0.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Matapeake Middle School

Matapeake Middle School's state test result (53.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Matapeake Middle School this school36034.7%53.3%
Stevensville Middle School
Stevensville
45237.2%41.2%
Centreville Middle School
Centreville
50135.9%48.7%
Mount Savage Middle
Mount Savage
40846.8%41.3%
Perryville Middle
Perryville
51246.5%35.4%
Thurmont Middle
Thurmont
50748.3%31.1%
Matched among Maryland middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Matapeake Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Maryland
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
53.3%#48 of 223
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
35.6%#64 of 223
▲ 14
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
81.1%#11 of 223
▲ 27
Enrollment
ranked largest first
360#215 of 230
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.9:1#50 of 225
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
36.2%#196 of 225
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
34.7%#168 of 227
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-4.8%#93 of 123
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
360
-21 (-6%) vs 2020
-7% since 2010-11, when it was 386
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
was 15.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253602812.9:135% (125)
2023-243722813.3:132% (119)
2022-233932714.6:123% (91)
2020-213812515.2:119% (73)
2017-1837825.514.8:114% (53)
2015-164502518.0:122% (101)
2010-113862813.8:113% (51)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Matapeake Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 5% (378 to 360); teachers up 10% (25.5 to 28).

About Matapeake Middle School

Among the schools in Stevensville, Maryland, is Matapeake Middle School, a small middle school. It is open to students in grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 360 students. By comparison, middle schools in Maryland enroll about 764 students on average.

Queen Anne's County Public Schools has a total of 14 schools and 7,478 students, Matapeake Middle School among them.

Of every 100 students at Matapeake Middle School, about 79 are White. Other reported shares: 11% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 3% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Matapeake Middle School scores 36%.

On staff are 28 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1. Middle schools in Maryland have an average ratio of 14.3:1. About 35% of students at Matapeake Middle School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

Matapeake Middle School earns an A on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 85% of Maryland public middle schools.

Matapeake Middle School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Maryland schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 53.3% and a predicted 53.7%.

For Queen Anne's County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $112,826 a year, 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Queen Anne's County number 14, with about 7,478 students.

Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Matapeake Elementary School, is about 0.1 miles. Within five miles are 5 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Matapeake Middle School ranks 5th of 8 on average proficiency.

Matapeake Middle School is in a town close to an urbanized area, a location NCES labels Town: Fringe.

Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell 6%. The school's ratio dropped from 15.2:1 to 12.9:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

The discussion board for Matapeake Middle School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Queen Anne's County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
51,825
Census ACS
Median income
$112,826
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
38%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
3%
Below federal line
Schools in county
14
7,478 students

Quick facts

School name
Matapeake Middle School
District
Queen Anne's County Public Schools
Address
671 Romancoke Road, Stevensville, MD 21666
Phone
(410) 643-7330
County
Queen Anne's County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
360
Teachers (FTE)
28
Student–teacher ratio
12.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
125 (35%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
240054001644
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Queen Anne's County Public Schools
Other schools in Stevensville
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Matapeake Middle School
How large is Matapeake Middle School?
Matapeake Middle School enrolls approximately 360 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Matapeake Middle School serve?
Matapeake Middle School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Matapeake Middle School?
Approximately 12.9:1 students per teacher at Matapeake Middle School.
How diverse is Matapeake Middle School?
Matapeake Middle School reports a student body of 79% White, 11% Hispanic, 3% Black, 1% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Who oversees Matapeake Middle School?
Matapeake Middle School is overseen by Queen Anne's County Public Schools in Queen Anne's County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post