The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 240051001097

Magnolia Elementary

8400 Nightingale Dr, Lanham, MD 20706 · (301) 918-8770 · Prince George's County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL442 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 16% of Maryland public elementary schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools

Enrollment
442
Elementary
DISTRICT 457 · STATE 481
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
28 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.3:1 · STATE 13.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
92%
406 students
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 54%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K205%
Kindergarten6916%
Grade 17417%
Grade 26615%
Grade 37116%
Grade 46715%
Grade 57517%

This year's kindergarten class (69) is 8% smaller than its 5th grade class (75).

Student demographics
56%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 73% · US 70%
White
235%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 31% · US 43%
Hispanic
9622%
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 24% · US 30%
Black
27662%
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 32% · US 15%
Asian
245%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
112%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
92%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
31%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
22551%
Female
21749%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)
English Language Arts
31.8%
MD avg 50.6% . +5.9pp since 2023
Math
13.2%
MD avg 34.8% . +2.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 13 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.

MCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2531.8%13.2%
2023-2425.9%10.9%
% Proficient (Levels 3-4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
20.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
19.9%
based on MD schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+0.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 20% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Magnolia Elementary

Magnolia Elementary's state test result (20.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Magnolia Elementary this school44291.9%20.4%
Catherine T. Reed Elementary
Lanham
43790.4%32.6%
High Bridge Elementary
Bowie
39492.4%35.5%
Francis Scott Key Elementary
District Heights
45192.9%18.4%
Greenbelt Elementary
Greenbelt
53188.3%37.8%
Ardmore Elementary
Springdale
47092.3%36.1%
Matched among Maryland elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Magnolia Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MarylandIn Prince George's County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
20.4%#784 of 853#115 of 136
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
13.2%#821 of 853
▲ 3
#122 of 136
▲ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
31.8%#701 of 853
▲ 23
#91 of 136
▲ 9
Enrollment
ranked largest first
442#522 of 898#71 of 145
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.8:1#679 of 857#129 of 141
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
55.6%#447 of 857#39 of 141
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
91.9%#57 of 885#46 of 144
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-11.2%#317 of 551#69 of 99
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
442
-71 (-14%) vs 2020
-14% since 1990-91, when it was 514
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
was 15.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254422815.8:192% (406)
2023-243972714.7:174% (294)
2022-2343428.415.3:177% (336)
2020-215133315.6:166% (340)
2017-1849830.316.4:167% (334)
2015-164842916.7:165% (314)
2010-114562518.2:163% (287)
2000-016833519.5:151% (347)
1990-915142223.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Magnolia Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 11% (498 to 442); teachers down 8% (30.3 to 28).

About Magnolia Elementary

At 8400 Nightingale Dr in Lanham, Maryland, Magnolia Elementary operates as a mid-sized elementary school. There are 442 students enrolled, covering pre-K through 5.

Magnolia Elementary is among 199 schools run by Prince George's County Public Schools, which serves 132,693 students.

About 62% of the student body at Magnolia Elementary is Black. Enrollment also includes 22% Hispanic, 5% Asian, 5% White, and 2% multiracial. Prince George's County residents are about 59% Black, a similar share. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 56, compared with 70 nationally.

For every teacher at Magnolia Elementary, there are about 15.8 students; the school has 28 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 13.8:1 average for elementary schools in Maryland, this school's ratio is higher. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 92%. Compared with the 79% average for public schools in Prince George's County, the school's rate is higher.

Magnolia Elementary earns a C- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 16% of Maryland public elementary schools.

On BeatsExpectations, Magnolia Elementary is within a point of its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Maryland schools.

In Prince George's County, home to about 959,754 people, median household income comes to about $101,798, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. There are 203 public schools in the county, enrolling about 132,693, Magnolia Elementary among them.

Eleanor Roosevelt High, about 0.8 miles away, is the closest public school. Within five miles of Magnolia Elementary, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Magnolia Elementary places 7th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

Magnolia Elementary has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.

Federal enrollment counts fell from 513 (2020-21) to 442 (2024-25).

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Magnolia Elementary. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Prince George's County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
959,754
Census ACS
Median income
$101,798
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
203
132,693 students

Quick facts

School name
Magnolia Elementary
District
Prince George's County Public Schools
Address
8400 Nightingale Dr, Lanham, MD 20706
Phone
(301) 918-8770
County
Prince George's County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
442
Teachers (FTE)
28
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
406 (92%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
240051001097
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Prince George's County Public Schools
Other schools in Lanham
Other Magnolia Elementary schools

13 other US public schools in 7 states are named Magnolia Elementary. Magnolia Elementary is the 10th largest of the 14.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Magnolia Elementary
How large is Magnolia Elementary?
Magnolia Elementary enrolls approximately 442 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Magnolia Elementary serve?
Magnolia Elementary serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many teachers does Magnolia Elementary have?
Magnolia Elementary employs 28 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.8:1.
What is the student diversity at Magnolia Elementary?
Student demographics at Magnolia Elementary are roughly 5% White, 22% Hispanic, 62% Black, 5% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Magnolia Elementary?
Magnolia Elementary is overseen by Prince George's County Public Schools in Prince George's County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post