The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 240051001066

Indian Queen Elementary

9551 Fort Foote Rd, Fort Washington, MD 20744 · (301) 749-4250 · Prince George's County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL235 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 50% of Maryland public elementary schools
  • B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools

Enrollment
235
Elementary
DISTRICT 457 · STATE 481
Student : Teacher
11.6:1
20 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.3:1 · STATE 13.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
65%
152 students
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 54%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K177%
Kindergarten3816%
Grade 13615%
Grade 23615%
Grade 33816%
Grade 43314%
Grade 53716%

This year's kindergarten class (38) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (37).

Student demographics
65%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 73% · US 70%
White
136%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 31% · US 43%
Hispanic
10243%
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 24% · US 30%
Black
9139%
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 32% · US 15%
Asian
2310%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
13758%
Female
9741%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Indian Queen Elementary.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)
English Language Arts
42.5%
MD avg 50.6% . -7.7pp since 2023
Math
36.0%
MD avg 34.8% . -0.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

MCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2542.5%36.0%
2023-2450.2%36.3%
% Proficient (Levels 3-4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
41.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
36.0%
based on MD schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Indian Queen Elementary

Indian Queen Elementary's state test result (41.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Indian Queen Elementary this school23564.7%41.3%
Milbrook Elementary
Baltimore
26369.2%27.3%
Margaret Brent Elementary/Middle
Baltimore
23560.0%30.5%
Martin Boulevard Elementary
Baltimore
25367.2%34.0%
Rockledge Elementary
Bowie
31962.4%33.6%
Charles Carroll Barrister Elementary
Baltimore
26670.3%22.1%
Matched among Maryland elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Indian Queen Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MarylandIn Prince George's County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
41.3%#462 of 853#26 of 136
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
36.0%#494 of 853
▼ 37
#27 of 136
▼ 4
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
42.5%#529 of 853
▼ 166
#46 of 136
▼ 25
Enrollment
ranked largest first
235#828 of 898#136 of 145
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.6:1#132 of 857#25 of 141
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
64.6%#305 of 857#11 of 141
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
64.7%#346 of 885#105 of 144
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-17.0%#190 of 551#50 of 99
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
235
-56 (-19%) vs 2020
-32% since 1990-91, when it was 348
Student : Teacher
11.6:1
was 14.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2523520.311.6:165% (152)
2023-2424619.512.6:167% (164)
2022-2329521.513.7:169% (204)
2020-212912014.6:160% (176)
2017-1828318.715.1:159% (167)
2015-162681914.1:157% (153)
2010-113342314.5:145% (150)
2000-013891920.5:129% (111)
1990-913481523.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Indian Queen Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 17% (283 to 235); teachers up 9% (18.7 to 20.3).

About Indian Queen Elementary

Indian Queen Elementary is a low-enrollment elementary school in Maryland, located in Fort Washington. It enrolls 235 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are pre-K through 5. That is 51% below the average of about 481 students for elementary schools in Maryland.

Indian Queen Elementary is a school in Prince George's County Public Schools. The district has 199 schools and 132,693 students.

Of every 100 students at Indian Queen Elementary, about 43 are Hispanic, the largest group. After that, the student body is 39% Black, 10% Asian, and 6% White. Census figures show Prince George's County is about 23% Hispanic. A diversity index of 65% means there is a 65% chance two randomly chosen students at Indian Queen Elementary are from different groups.

With 20.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 11.6:1. The average for elementary schools in Maryland is 13.8:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Indian Queen Elementary, 65% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Prince George's County average 79%.

Indian Queen Elementary holds a B- allk12 Grade, placing it above 50% of Maryland public elementary schools.

Indian Queen Elementary sits between the top and bottom 10% of Maryland schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 41.3% and a predicted 36.0%.

The county, Prince George's County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $101,798 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 37%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Prince George's County has 203 public schools with about 132,693 students, including Indian Queen Elementary.

Measured in a straight line, Oxon Hill Middle is about 0.3 miles from Indian Queen Elementary. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Indian Queen Elementary is 2nd of 8 on proficiency.

NCES describes the area around Indian Queen Elementary as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Over 4 years, enrollment decreased by 56 students, from 291 to 235. Federal data show the ratio falling from 14.6:1 to 11.6:1.

The allk12 page for Indian Queen Elementary lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.

Prince George's County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
959,754
Census ACS
Median income
$101,798
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
203
132,693 students

Quick facts

School name
Indian Queen Elementary
District
Prince George's County Public Schools
Address
9551 Fort Foote Rd, Fort Washington, MD 20744
Phone
(301) 749-4250
County
Prince George's County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
235
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
11.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
152 (65%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
240051001066
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Prince George's County Public Schools
Other schools in Fort Washington
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Indian Queen Elementary
How many students attend Indian Queen Elementary?
Indian Queen Elementary enrolls approximately 235 students in grades PK-05.
Is Indian Queen Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
Indian Queen Elementary is an elementary school covering grades PK-05.
How many teachers does Indian Queen Elementary have?
Indian Queen Elementary employs 20 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.6:1.
What is the student diversity at Indian Queen Elementary?
Student demographics at Indian Queen Elementary are roughly 6% White, 43% Hispanic, 39% Black, 10% Asian, 1% Two or more.
What district is Indian Queen Elementary in?
Indian Queen Elementary is part of Prince George's County Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post