Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hanover Hills Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 70 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 120 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 122 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 153 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 130 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 134 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 146 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (120) is 18% smaller than its 5th grade class (146).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 7 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.7% | 35.8% |
| 2023-24 | 47.0% | 42.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 44% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hanover Hills Elementary
Hanover Hills Elementary's state test result (44.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover Hills Elementary this school | 875 | 43.0% | 44.1% |
| Forest Ridge Elementary Laurel | 659 | 40.8% | 43.7% |
| Elkridge Elementary Elkridge | 798 | 45.9% | 47.4% |
| Vincent Farm Elementary White Marsh | 776 | 46.9% | 41.3% |
| Tuscarora Elementary Frederick | 793 | 46.9% | 58.1% |
| Westowne Elementary Catonsville | 635 | 56.5% | 45.2% |
Where Hanover Hills Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Howard County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 44.1% | #431 of 853 | #35 of 42 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.8% | #499 of 853 ▼ 127 | #38 of 42 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.7% | #411 of 853 ▼ 2 | #32 of 42 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 875 | #22 of 898 | #2 of 42 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.4:1 | #223 of 857 | #18 of 42 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.6% | #94 of 857 | #19 of 42 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 43.0% | #586 of 885 | #15 of 42 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 875 | 70.6 | 12.4:1 | 43% (376) |
| 2023-24 | 844 | 70.4 | 12.0:1 | 43% (360) |
| 2022-23 | 864 | 67.8 | 12.7:1 | 41% (356) |
| 2020-21 | 774 | 64 | 12.1:1 | 31% (237) |
About Hanover Hills Elementary
Hanover Hills Elementary is an elementary school with a street address in Hanover, Maryland. There are 875 students enrolled, covering pre-K through 5. The school is 82% bigger than the average for elementary schools in Maryland.
Howard County Public Schools counts 57,565 students in its 77 schools, and Hanover Hills Elementary is one of them.
Of every 100 students at Hanover Hills Elementary, about 43 are Black, the largest group. Other students are 20% Hispanic, 18% Asian, 11% White, and 7% multiracial. That is higher than the 20% Black share among all Howard County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 73%.
Staffing at Hanover Hills Elementary comes to 70.6 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 12.4:1. The school's 12.4:1 compares with an average of 13.8:1 for elementary schools in Maryland. On the income side, 43% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 16 points above the 27% average for public schools in Howard County.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Hanover Hills Elementary falls in the middle 80% of Maryland schools: 44.1% actual against 48.8% predicted.
The school is in Howard County, where the median household earns about $149,763 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 65% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Across Howard County, 78 public schools serve about 57,565 students.
Thomas Viaduct Middle is the nearest public school to Hanover Hills Elementary, about 0.1 miles away. Within five miles of Hanover Hills Elementary, there are at least 8 other public schools. On proficiency, Hanover Hills Elementary is behind the 48.7% nearby average, ranking 7th of 9.
In the federal locale system, Hanover Hills Elementary is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment rose 13%.
The Hanover Hills Elementary discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. You can also rate the school on this page.
Howard County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Marriotts Ridge HighHigh · 1,741 students
- Reservoir HighHigh · 1,597 students
- Atholton HighHigh · 1,540 students
- Howard HighHigh · 1,493 students
- Mount Hebron HighHigh · 1,455 students
- Oakland Mills HighHigh · 1,413 students
- Chesapeake Science PointCombined · 1,051 students
- Thomas Viaduct MiddleMiddle · 758 students
- Hebron - Harman ElementaryElementary · 459 students
- Thomas Viaduct Middle0.1 mi · 758
- Chesapeake Science Point1.2 mi · 1,051
- Ducketts Lane Elementary1.2 mi · 573
- Elkridge Landing Middle1.9 mi · 686
- Elkridge Elementary2.0 mi · 798
- Deep Run Elementary2.6 mi · 638