Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Great Mills High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 481 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 435 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 392 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 389 | 23% |
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.9% | 12.2% |
| 2023-24 | 50.4% | 10.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Great Mills High
Great Mills High's state test result (32.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Mills High this school | 1,697 | 57.5% | 32.1% |
| James M. Bennett High Salisbury | 1,474 | 54.3% | 27.9% |
| Edgewood High Edgewood | 1,440 | 59.4% | 31.6% |
| Aberdeen High Aberdeen | 1,396 | 51.6% | 29.9% |
| North Hagerstown High Hagerstown | 1,583 | 58.2% | 39.9% |
| Old Mill High Millersville | 1,832 | 56.0% | 34.5% |
Where Great Mills High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 32.1% | #123 of 203 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 12.2% | #85 of 206 ▲ 117 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.9% | #112 of 206 ▲ 13 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,697 | #55 of 234 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.1:1 | #194 of 210 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.8% | #35 of 211 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.5% | #82 of 212 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +2.5% | #115 of 131 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,697 | 88.7 | 19.1:1 | 57% (975) |
| 2023-24 | 1,748 | 90.7 | 19.3:1 | 56% (978) |
| 2022-23 | 1,779 | 91.7 | 19.4:1 | 55% (977) |
| 2020-21 | 1,713 | 88 | 19.5:1 | 48% (821) |
| 2017-18 | 1,655 | 85.2 | 19.4:1 | 45% (753) |
| 2015-16 | 1,535 | 86 | 17.9:1 | 36% (554) |
| 2010-11 | 1,654 | 88 | 18.8:1 | 34% (558) |
| 2000-01 | 1,565 | 89 | 17.6:1 | 13% (200) |
| 1990-91 | 1,127 | 63 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (1,655 to 1,697); teachers up 4% (85.2 to 88.7).
About Great Mills High
Great Mills High, located in Great Mills, Maryland, is a medium-sized high school. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 1,697 students. Average enrollment for high schools in Maryland is about 1,185, so this school runs 43% above that.
Great Mills High is run by St. Mary's County Public Schools, whose 26 schools enroll 16,905 students.
Great Mills High has no majority group; Black students are the largest, at 38%. Beyond that, enrollment is 34% White, 14% Hispanic, 10% multiracial, and 3% Asian. In St. Mary's County overall, about 15% of residents are Black. Pick two students at random and there is a 71% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The ratio of students to teachers is 19.1:1, with 88.7 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The school has more students per teacher than the 15.3:1 average for high schools in Maryland. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Great Mills High is 57%. It compares with 41% for public schools in St. Mary's County.
Great Mills High sits between the top and bottom 10% of Maryland schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 32.1% and a predicted 40.2%.
Federal survey data for St. Mary's County show that the median household income is $119,446, roughly 37% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. There are 28 public schools in St. Mary's County, enrolling about 16,905 students in all.
The closest other public school is George Washington Carver Elementary, about 0.4 miles away. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Great Mills High is 8th of 9 on proficiency.
The NCES locale for Great Mills High is Suburb: Small, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population under 100,000.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (1,713) and 2024-25 (1,697).
Discussion on this page can cover school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
St. Mary's County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Leonardtown HighHigh · 2,118 students
- Chopticon HighHigh · 1,526 students
- Leonardtown MiddleMiddle · 969 students
- Spring Ridge MiddleMiddle · 913 students
- Margaret Brent MiddleMiddle · 878 students
- Esperanza MiddleMiddle · 835 students
- George Washington Carver ElementaryElementary · 460 students
- Greenview Knolls ElementaryElementary · 294 students
- George Washington Carver Elementary0.4 mi · 460
- Chesapeake Charter School0.4 mi · 539
- Lexington Park Elementary1.8 mi · 383
- Greenview Knolls Elementary2.3 mi · 294
- Park Hall Elementary2.5 mi · 569
- Esperanza Middle3.1 mi · 835