Clear Spring Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 40 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 68 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 62 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 59 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 57 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 50 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (68) is 10% larger than its 5th grade class (62).
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 13 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 68.4% | 52.6% |
| 2023-24 | 54.0% | 39.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Clear Spring Elementary
Clear Spring Elementary's state test result (53.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Spring Elementary this school | 398 | 46.5% | 53.7% |
| Conowingo Elementary Conowingo | 379 | 47.2% | 44.5% |
| Elk Neck Elementary Elkton | 428 | 49.5% | 35.4% |
| Sharpsburg Elementary Sharpsburg | 362 | 40.9% | 65.2% |
| Old Forge Elementary Hagerstown | 354 | 41.5% | 53.0% |
| Smithsburg Elementary Smithsburg | 362 | 42.8% | 46.0% |
Where Clear Spring Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 53.7% | #291 of 853 | #8 of 24 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 52.6% | #266 of 853 ▲ 142 | #9 of 24 ▲ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.4% | #165 of 853 ▲ 145 | #4 of 24 ▲ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 398 | #599 of 898 | #13 of 25 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.0:1 | #800 of 857 | #20 of 22 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 18.7% | #799 of 857 | #22 of 22 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.5% | #561 of 885 | #19 of 25 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.6% | #462 of 551 | #8 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 398 | 23.4 | 17.0:1 | 46% (185) |
| 2023-24 | 378 | 22.3 | 17.0:1 | 48% (182) |
| 2022-23 | 367 | 22.7 | 16.2:1 | 47% (171) |
| 2020-21 | 348 | 22 | 15.8:1 | 39% (134) |
| 2017-18 | 417 | 22.5 | 18.5:1 | 35% (148) |
| 2015-16 | 391 | 23 | 17.0:1 | 37% (144) |
| 2010-11 | 439 | 24 | 18.3:1 | 32% (139) |
| 2000-01 | 411 | 25 | 16.4:1 | 19% (79) |
| 1990-91 | 408 | 19 | 21.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (417 to 398); teachers up 4% (22.5 to 23.4).
About Clear Spring Elementary
Federal records list Clear Spring Elementary as an elementary school in Clear Spring, Maryland. In all, 398 students attend the school in pre-K through 5.
Washington County Public Schools has 23,320 students spread across 43 schools.
Roughly 90% of students at Clear Spring Elementary are White. The remaining students are 6% Hispanic and 2% Black. Among people living in Washington County, the White share is about 75%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Clear Spring Elementary scores 19%.
There are 23.4 full-time-equivalent teachers at Clear Spring Elementary, giving a ratio of 17.0:1. Elementary schools in Maryland average 13.8:1, 3.2 fewer students per teacher than here. A total of 185 students, or 46%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 58% average for public schools in Washington County.
Clear Spring Elementary sits between the top and bottom 10% of Maryland schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 53.7% and a predicted 46.7%.
Looking at the county, Washington County, median household income comes to about $77,747, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 24% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. The county's public schools total 44, with about 23,320 students.
The closest school to Clear Spring Elementary is Clear Spring Middle, located about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 more public schools inside five miles. Local comparison: Clear Spring Elementary ranks 2nd of 6 nearby schools, at 53.7% versus a 47.5% average.
Locale data from NCES put Clear Spring Elementary in rural territory close to an urban area (Rural: Fringe).
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Clear Spring Elementary had a net gain of 50 students, or 14%. The school's ratio increased from 15.8:1 to 17.0:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Clear Spring Elementary. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Washington County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- South Hagerstown HighHigh · 1,690 students
- North Hagerstown HighHigh · 1,583 students
- Williamsport HighHigh · 1,061 students
- Western Heights MiddleMiddle · 883 students
- E. Russell Hicks MiddleMiddle · 841 students
- Northern MiddleMiddle · 841 students
- Clear Spring HighHigh · 478 students
- Clear Spring MiddleMiddle · 301 students
2 other US public schools in 2 states are named Clear Spring Elementary. Clear Spring Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- Clear Spring Elementary SchoolNEW BRAUNFELS, TX · 738 students
- Clear Spring Elementary SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TX · 314 students
- Clear Spring Middle0.2 mi · 301
- Clear Spring High0.2 mi · 478
- Marlowe Elementary School6.2 mi · 293
- Hedgesville Middle School7.6 mi · 776
- Williamsport Elementary7.7 mi · 533
- Williamsport High7.8 mi · 1,061