The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 240048000804

Clarksburg Elementary

13530 Redgrave Pl, Clarksburg, MD 20871 · (240) 740-3530 · Montgomery County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL365 STUDENTS
A
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 92% of Maryland public elementary schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maryland public elementary schools

Enrollment
365
Elementary
DISTRICT 514 · STATE 481
Student : Teacher
13.7:1
27 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.9:1 · STATE 13.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
35%
128 students
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 54%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten7019%
Grade 15615%
Grade 26217%
Grade 36016%
Grade 45114%
Grade 56618%

This year's kindergarten class (70) is 6% larger than its 5th grade class (66).

Student demographics
75%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 73% · US 70%
White
4212%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 31% · US 43%
Hispanic
6418%
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 24% · US 30%
Black
11732%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 32% · US 15%
Asian
11532%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 7% · US 6%
Two+
267%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19955%
Female
16645%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)
English Language Arts
66.7%
MD avg 50.6% . -14.7pp since 2023
Math
56.7%
MD avg 34.8% . -15.2pp since 2023

What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are down about 15 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 15 points.

MCAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2566.7%56.7%
2023-2481.4%71.9%
% Proficient (Levels 3-4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: MCAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of MD schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
69.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
53.5%
based on MD schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+15.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 53% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Maryland's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Clarksburg Elementary

Clarksburg Elementary's state test result (69.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Clarksburg Elementary this school36535.1%69.2%
Spark M. Matsunaga Elementary
Germantown
53028.7%72.5%
Cedar Grove Elementary
Germantown
32627.0%79.7%
Little Bennett Elementary
Clarksburg
61429.3%59.1%
William B. Gibbs Jr. Elementary
Germantown
60140.1%70.5%
Perry Hall Elementary
Baltimore
47648.3%63.1%
Matched among Maryland elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Clarksburg Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MarylandIn Montgomery County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
69.2%#110 of 853#34 of 131
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
56.7%#226 of 853
▼ 152
#57 of 131
▼ 28
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
66.7%#193 of 853
▼ 153
#43 of 131
▼ 25
Enrollment
ranked largest first
365#658 of 898#118 of 139
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.7:1#404 of 857#89 of 136
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
74.9%#30 of 857#18 of 136
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
35.1%#662 of 885#78 of 137
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.2%#360 of 551#61 of 97
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
365
-325 (-47%) vs 2020
-4% since 1990-91, when it was 382
Student : Teacher
13.7:1
was 18.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2536526.613.7:135% (128)
2023-2444834.513.0:131% (138)
2022-2377849.215.8:132% (250)
2020-216903818.2:120% (141)
2017-1840224.416.5:119% (78)
2015-163092015.4:114% (43)
2010-112411813.4:120% (47)
2000-013502116.7:115% (51)
1990-913821821.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Clarksburg Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 9% (402 to 365); teachers up 9% (24.4 to 26.6).

About Clarksburg Elementary

Clarksburg Elementary is a low-enrollment elementary school in Clarksburg, Maryland. The school offers kindergarten through 5 and enrolls 365 students. On average, elementary schools in Maryland enroll around 481, and this school is 24% below that mark.

Clarksburg Elementary is run by Montgomery County Public Schools, whose 208 schools enroll 159,181 students.

The biggest share of students at Clarksburg Elementary, 32%, is Black. The next largest groups are 32% Asian, 18% Hispanic, 12% White, and 7% multiracial. In Montgomery County overall, about 19% of residents are Black. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 75%.

The student-to-teacher ratio at Clarksburg Elementary is 13.7:1, based on 26.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 13.8:1 average for elementary schools in Maryland is close to this figure. Lunch program data show 35% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals.

On the allk12 Grade, Clarksburg Elementary lands at A, ahead of 92% of Maryland public elementary schools.

When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Clarksburg Elementary ranks in the top 10% of Maryland schools. It scores 69.2%; the prediction is 53.5%.

The school is in Montgomery County, where median household income comes to about $132,450, 61% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Montgomery County's 211 public schools enroll about 159,181 students and include Clarksburg Elementary.

About 0.7 miles separate Clarksburg Elementary from the closest public school, Little Bennett Elementary. The five-mile area around Clarksburg Elementary holds at least 8 other public schools. Clarksburg Elementary ranks 4th of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 69.2% against a local average of 61.5%.

The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).

Clarksburg Elementary reported 690 students in 2020-21 and 365 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 18.2:1 in 2020-21 to 13.7:1 in 2024-25.

This page is set up for the Clarksburg Elementary community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Montgomery County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,065,949
Census ACS
Median income
$132,450
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
61%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
211
159,181 students

Quick facts

School name
Clarksburg Elementary
District
Montgomery County Public Schools
Address
13530 Redgrave Pl, Clarksburg, MD 20871
Phone
(240) 740-3530
County
Montgomery County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
365
Teachers (FTE)
27
Student–teacher ratio
13.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
128 (35%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
240048000804
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Montgomery County Public Schools
Other schools in Clarksburg
Other Clarksburg Elementary schools

2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Clarksburg Elementary. Clarksburg Elementary is the largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Clarksburg Elementary
How large is Clarksburg Elementary?
Clarksburg Elementary enrolls approximately 365 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does Clarksburg Elementary serve?
Clarksburg Elementary serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clarksburg Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Clarksburg Elementary is approximately 13.7:1 (27 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Clarksburg Elementary?
At Clarksburg Elementary, the student body is approximately 12% White, 18% Hispanic, 32% Black, 32% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Who oversees Clarksburg Elementary?
Clarksburg Elementary is overseen by Montgomery County Public Schools in Montgomery County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post