The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CALVERT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 240015000962

Career and Technology Academy

330 Dorsey Road, Prince Frederick, MD 20678 · (443) 550-9940 · Calvert County
GRADES 09–12HIGH42-RURALCAREER AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL0
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
0
High
DISTRICT 961 · STATE 1,185
Student : Teacher
,
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.1:1 · STATE 15.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 54%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Career and Technology Academy.
START A DISCUSSION

About Career and Technology Academy

Career and Technology Academy is a high school in Prince Frederick, Maryland. The grade span is 9 through 12.

Besides Career and Technology Academy, Calvert County Public Schools runs 23 other schools. The district enrolls 14,849 students.

There are 23.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school.

Calvert County census figures show that median household income is about $133,922, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 37% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 2%. A total of 25 public schools operate in Calvert County, serving about 14,849 students.

Calvert County Alternative School is located less than a tenth of a mile from Career and Technology Academy. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.

The NCES locale for Career and Technology Academy is Rural: Distant, which covers schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

To ask about school safety, transportation, and start times, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Calvert County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
94,313
Census ACS
Median income
$133,922
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
2%
Below federal line
Schools in county
25
14,849 students

Quick facts

School name
Career and Technology Academy
District
Calvert County Public Schools
Address
330 Dorsey Road, Prince Frederick, MD 20678
Phone
(443) 550-9940
County
Calvert County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
0
Teachers (FTE)
24
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
240015000962
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Calvert County Public Schools
Other schools in Prince Frederick
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Career and Technology Academy
Is Career and Technology Academy an elementary, middle, or high school?
Career and Technology Academy is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Career and Technology Academy have?
Career and Technology Academy employs 24 FTE teachers.
Who oversees Career and Technology Academy?
Career and Technology Academy is overseen by Calvert County Public Schools in Calvert County.
What county does Career and Technology Academy serve?
Career and Technology Academy serves Calvert County in MD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post