Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Burleigh Manor Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 254 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 252 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 271 | 35% |
Test scores
MCAP 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 3-4)What this means: On the MCAP, Maryland's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 52 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maryland schools, those numbers are about 51 and 35. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
MCAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 78.3% | 51.6% |
| 2023-24 | 75.4% | 53.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 65% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for Maryland schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Maryland's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Burleigh Manor Middle
Burleigh Manor Middle's state test result (64.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burleigh Manor Middle this school | 777 | 17.5% | 64.7% |
| Ellicott Mills Middle Ellicott City | 698 | 14.6% | 63.9% |
| Robert Frost Middle School Rockville | 915 | 16.4% | 64.5% |
| Hallie Wells Middle Clarksburg | 931 | 18.5% | 58.5% |
| Patapsco Middle Ellicott City | 670 | 20.4% | 58.6% |
| Herbert Hoover Middle Potomac | 930 | 11.8% | 70.9% |
Where Burleigh Manor Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Maryland | In Howard County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.7% | #11 of 223 | #5 of 20 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 51.6% | #18 of 223 ▼ 7 | #6 of 20 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.3% | #20 of 223 ▼ 2 | #6 of 20 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 777 | #116 of 230 | #3 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.8:1 | #162 of 225 | #18 of 20 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.1% | #66 of 225 | #15 of 20 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 17.5% | #206 of 227 | #13 of 20 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.7% | #101 of 123 | #7 of 10 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 777 | 49.2 | 15.8:1 | 18% (136) |
| 2023-24 | 776 | 50.2 | 15.5:1 | 15% (116) |
| 2022-23 | 806 | 52.4 | 15.4:1 | 17% (139) |
| 2020-21 | 844 | 54 | 15.6:1 | 11% (89) |
| 2017-18 | 807 | 52 | 15.5:1 | 7% (53) |
| 2015-16 | 771 | 49 | 15.7:1 | 7% (55) |
| 2010-11 | 622 | 41 | 15.2:1 | 8% (47) |
| 2000-01 | 589 | 40 | 14.7:1 | 1% (6) |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (807 to 777); teachers down 5% (52 to 49.2).
About Burleigh Manor Middle
Burleigh Manor Middle is a mid-sized middle school in Maryland, located in Ellicott City. Federal data show 777 students enrolled in grades 6 through 8 in 2024-25.
Burleigh Manor Middle is run by Howard County Public Schools, whose 77 schools enroll 57,565 students.
Of every 100 students at Burleigh Manor Middle, about 45 are Asian, the largest group. The remaining students are 29% White, 10% Black, 8% Hispanic, and 7% multiracial. Census figures show Howard County is about 19% Asian. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 69, compared with 70 nationally.
Its ratio of 15.8:1 is based on 49.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. Middle schools in Maryland have an average ratio of 14.3:1. In all, 18% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Howard County average 27%.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 63.9% for Burleigh Manor Middle. The school posts 64.7%, within a point of the prediction.
Looking at the county, Howard County, the median household earns about $149,763 a year, 65% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Burleigh Manor Middle, Howard County has 78 public schools.
Centennial High sits about 0.2 miles from Burleigh Manor Middle. Burleigh Manor Middle has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools with test data average 55.4% proficiency; Burleigh Manor Middle posts 64.7%.
Burleigh Manor Middle has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was an 8% decrease, from 844 to 777.
On allk12, people connected to Burleigh Manor Middle can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Howard County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Marriotts Ridge HighHigh · 1,741 students
- Reservoir HighHigh · 1,597 students
- Atholton HighHigh · 1,540 students
- Howard HighHigh · 1,493 students
- Mount Hebron HighHigh · 1,455 students
- Oakland Mills HighHigh · 1,413 students
- Howard HighHigh · 1,493 students
- Mount Hebron HighHigh · 1,455 students
- Centennial HighHigh · 1,377 students
- Veterans ElementaryElementary · 883 students
- Waverly ElementaryElementary · 827 students
- Bellows Spring ElementaryElementary · 806 students
- Centennial High0.2 mi · 1,377
- Centennial Lane Elementary0.8 mi · 749
- Homewood School1.8 mi · 109
- Dunloggin Middle1.9 mi · 623
- Running Brook Elementary1.9 mi · 407
- Northfield Elementary2.0 mi · 764