The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LEWISTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 230732000190

Lewiston High School

156 East Avenue, Lewiston, ME 04240 · (207) 795-4190 · Androscoggin County
GRADES 09–12HIGH13-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,709 STUDENTS
F
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 0% of Maine public high schools
  • FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maine public high schools

Enrollment
1,709
High
DISTRICT 759 · STATE 448
Student : Teacher
14.7:1
116 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.2:1 · STATE 11.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
57%
982 students
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 48%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 939823%
Grade 1041024%
Grade 1141925%
Grade 1248228%
Student demographics
61%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 61% · STATE 28% · US 70%
White
74343%
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 85% · US 43%
Hispanic
775%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 4% · US 30%
Black
76044%
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
262%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 6%
Two+
966%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
50%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
88051%
Female
82949%

School pathway

Feeds from
Lewiston Middle School07–08
Based on grade levels within Lewiston Public Schools. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

MEA 2024-25 . % At or Above State Expectations
English Language Arts
36.2%
ME avg 64.1%
Math
21.8%
ME avg 50.6%

What this means: On the MEA, Maine's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maine schools, those numbers are about 64 and 51.

Source: MEA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like Lewiston High School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Lewiston High School this school1,70957.5%N/A
Portland High School
Portland
91253.1%N/A
Westbrook High School
Westbrook
71963.1%N/A
Deering High School
Portland
85065.8%N/A
South Portland High School
South Portland
92842.8%N/A
Casco Bay High School
Portland
37953.8%N/A
Matched among Maine high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Lewiston High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn MaineIn Androscoggin County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
21.8%#72 of 73N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
36.2%#64 of 67N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,709#1 of 114#1 of 6
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.7:1#80 of 86#5 of 6
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
60.8%#4 of 86#1 of 6
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
57.5%#25 of 106#1 of 6
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+18.1%#2 of 35N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,709
+148 (+9%) vs 2020
+17% since 1990-91, when it was 1,458
Student : Teacher
14.7:1
was 14.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,70911614.7:157% (982)
2023-241,64510815.2:156% (916)
2022-231,57511114.2:149% (778)
2020-211,56110514.9:153% (834)
2017-181,44710314.1:168% (986)
2015-161,4769415.7:160% (880)
2010-111,40010213.7:152% (723)
2000-011,3398415.9:121% (282)
1990-911,4589315.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Lewiston High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 18% (1,447 to 1,709); teachers up 13% (103 to 116).

About Lewiston High School

Lewiston High School is a high-enrollment high school for students in Lewiston, Maine. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 1,709 students. Average enrollment for high schools in Maine is about 448, so this school runs 281% above that.

The 7 schools in Lewiston Public Schools enroll 5,312 students altogether, Lewiston High School among them.

Federal enrollment data show Black students as the largest group at Lewiston High School, at 44%. The rest of enrollment is 43% White, 6% multiracial, and 5% Hispanic. Among all residents of Androscoggin County, the Black share is about 6%. The school's diversity index is 61%, meaning two students picked at random have a 61% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Dividing enrollment by its 116 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 14.7:1. That is 2.9 students per teacher above the 11.9:1 average for high schools in Maine. Lewiston High School reports 57% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals.

The allk12 Grade for Lewiston High School is F. Compared with Maine public high schools, the school scored higher than 0% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Androscoggin County has about 113,423 residents, and the median household income is $67,873, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Besides Lewiston High School, Androscoggin County has 35 other public schools.

The nearest public school is Robert V. Connors Elementary School, at about 0.2 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.

The school is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000, according to its NCES locale (City: Small).

Over 4 years, Lewiston High School's enrollment climbed 9%, to 1,709.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Lewiston High School covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Androscoggin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
113,423
Census ACS
Median income
$67,873
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
36
15,588 students

Quick facts

School name
Lewiston High School
District
Lewiston Public Schools
Address
156 East Avenue, Lewiston, ME 04240
Phone
(207) 795-4190
County
Androscoggin County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,709
Teachers (FTE)
116
Student–teacher ratio
14.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
982 (57%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
230732000190
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Lewiston Public Schools
Other schools in Lewiston
Other Lewiston High schools

2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Lewiston High. Lewiston High School is the largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lewiston High School
What is the total enrollment at Lewiston High School?
Lewiston High School enrolls approximately 1,709 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does Lewiston High School serve?
Lewiston High School serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
How many students per teacher at Lewiston High School?
Approximately 14.7:1 students per teacher at Lewiston High School.
How diverse is Lewiston High School?
Lewiston High School reports a student body of 43% White, 5% Hispanic, 44% Black, 2% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Who oversees Lewiston High School?
Lewiston High School is overseen by Lewiston Public Schools in Androscoggin County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post