Cascade Brook School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Maine public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 107 | 36% |
| Grade 4 | 89 | 30% |
| Grade 5 | 101 | 34% |
School pathway
Test scores
MEA 2024-25 . % At or Above State ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MEA, Maine's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Maine schools, those numbers are about 64 and 51.
Schools most like Cascade Brook School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade Brook School this school | 297 | 59.6% | N/A |
| Oxford Elementary School Oxford | 307 | 62.2% | N/A |
| W G Mallett School Farmington | 303 | 62.7% | N/A |
| Sacopee Valley Elementary School Hiram | 364 | 60.4% | N/A |
| Miller School Waldoboro | 361 | 62.6% | N/A |
| Lincoln School Augusta | 291 | 62.2% | N/A |
Where Cascade Brook School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Maine | In Franklin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.3% | #88 of 193 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.6% | #124 of 199 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 297 | #100 of 360 | #3 of 9 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.1:1 | #122 of 181 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 14.7% | #129 of 181 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 59.6% | #87 of 280 | #6 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.5% | #80 of 134 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 297 | 24.5 | 12.1:1 | 60% (177) |
| 2023-24 | 264 | 24.2 | 10.9:1 | 60% (158) |
| 2022-23 | 268 | 25.3 | 10.6:1 | 54% (144) |
| 2020-21 | 259 | 24 | 10.8:1 | 49% (126) |
| 2017-18 | 332 | 23.2 | 14.3:1 | 49% (164) |
| 2015-16 | 303 | 24 | 12.6:1 | 57% (174) |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (332 to 297); teachers up 6% (23.2 to 24.5).
About Cascade Brook School
Cascade Brook School is an elementary school in Farmington, Maine, and it is part of RSU 09. A federal count lists 297 students at the school, in grades 3 through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Maine) has about 229 students.
The district for Cascade Brook School is RSU 09, with 7 schools and 2,276 students.
Most students at Cascade Brook School are White: 92% of enrollment. Other students are 3% multiracial and 2% Hispanic. For comparison, Franklin County is about 93% White. Cascade Brook School has a diversity index of 15%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
A ratio of 12.1:1 comes from the school's 24.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, elementary schools in Maine average 10.5:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 60% in 2024-25. Across public schools in Franklin County, the average is about the same, 57%.
Measured against Maine public elementary schools, Cascade Brook School receives a C-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
In the county around the school, Franklin County, median household income is about $58,675, about 32% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. A total of 17 public schools operate in Franklin County, serving about 4,162 students.
Mt Blue Middle School is the public school closest to Cascade Brook School, about 0.3 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 3 other public schools.
Federal data place Cascade Brook School in the Rural: Remote locale, which means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.
The student count in 2024-25 was 297, 15% above the 259 of 2020-21. Students per teacher rose from 10.8 in 2020-21 to 12.1 in 2024-25.
Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Franklin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mt Blue High SchoolHigh · 720 students
- Mt Blue Middle SchoolMiddle · 508 students
- W G Mallett SchoolElementary · 303 students
- Academy Hill SchoolElementary · 178 students
- Cape Cod Hill Elem SchoolElementary · 169 students
- Gerald D Cushing SchoolElementary · 101 students
- Mt Blue High SchoolHigh · 720 students
- Mt Blue Middle SchoolMiddle · 508 students
- W G Mallett SchoolElementary · 303 students
- Foster Regional Applied Tech CtrElementary
- Mt Blue Middle School0.3 mi · 508
- W G Mallett School1.0 mi · 303
- Mt Blue High School2.5 mi · 720
- Cape Cod Hill Elem School6.4 mi · 169
- Gerald D Cushing School7.4 mi · 101
- Academy Hill School7.5 mi · 178