Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Gayle Sloan Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 4 | 153 | 30% |
| Grade 5 | 183 | 36% |
| Grade 6 | 166 | 33% |
Test scores
LEAP 2025 2025-26 . % Mastery+What this means: On the LEAP 2025, Louisiana's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Louisiana schools, those numbers are about 42 and 34. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 1 points.
LEAP 2025 results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 65.0% | 67.0% |
| 2024-25 | 71.0% | 58.0% |
| 2023-24 | 76.0% | 64.0% |
| 2022-23 | 74.0% | 66.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 69% typical for Louisiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Louisiana's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Gayle Sloan Middle School
Gayle Sloan Middle School's state test result (64.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gayle Sloan Middle School this school | 502 | 21.7% | 64.3% |
| Mandeville Junior High School Mandeville | 510 | 22.9% | 62.8% |
| Tchefuncte Middle School Mandeville | 682 | 25.5% | 67.7% |
| Lake Harbor Middle School Mandeville | 582 | 28.4% | 65.3% |
| Madisonville Junior High School Madisonville | 647 | 21.2% | 54.3% |
| Benton Middle School Benton | 817 | 30.1% | 50.3% |
Where Gayle Sloan Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Louisiana | In St. Tammany Parish |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.3% | #8 of 213 | #3 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 67.0% | #8 of 210 ▲ 7 | #3 of 19 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.0% | #20 of 213 ▼ 13 | #6 of 19 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -4.0pp | #25 of 197 | #5 of 19 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 502 | #83 of 220 | #12 of 19 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #86 of 195 | #8 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 34.8% | #156 of 195 | #16 of 18 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 21.7% | #213 of 214 | #18 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -25.4% | #44 of 162 | #3 of 15 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 502 | 38.2 | 13.2:1 | 22% (109) |
| 2023-24 | 535 | 39.8 | 13.4:1 | 23% (121) |
| 2022-23 | 538 | 29 | 18.6:1 | 23% (122) |
| 2020-21 | 500 | 30 | 16.7:1 | 27% (133) |
| 2017-18 | 673 | 32.6 | 20.7:1 | 16% (111) |
| 2015-16 | 663 | N/A | N/A | 24% (158) |
| 2010-11 | 789 | 45 | 17.5:1 | 19% (149) |
| 2000-01 | 1,178 | 66 | 17.9:1 | 13% (157) |
| 1990-91 | 1,247 | 64 | 19.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 25% (673 to 502); teachers up 17% (32.6 to 38.2).
About Gayle Sloan Middle School
Gayle Sloan Middle School operates as a medium-sized middle school in Mandeville, Louisiana. The school's enrollment of 502 students covers grades 4 through 6.
Besides Gayle Sloan Middle School, St. Tammany Parish runs 54 other schools. The district enrolls 35,956 students.
White students make up a majority at Gayle Sloan Middle School, at 80%. Next come 12% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 3% multiracial. The school's diversity index is 35%, meaning two students picked at random have a 35% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school reported 38.2 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 13.2:1. That is 27.9 students per teacher below the 41.0:1 average for middle schools in Louisiana. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 22%. The gap from the 44% average for public schools in St. Tammany Parish is 22 points.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Gayle Sloan Middle School is 4.5 points below its prediction. Actual: 64.3%. Predicted: 68.8%.
Census estimates describe St. Tammany Parish this way: the median household income is $81,202, about 38% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 9%. In all, St. Tammany Parish has 56 public schools and roughly 36,212 students.
The closest public school, Magnolia Trace Elementary School, is about 0.7 miles from Gayle Sloan Middle School. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. On state test proficiency, Gayle Sloan Middle School ranks 2nd in a group of 7 nearby schools.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Mid-size: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
There was little change in enrollment from 2020-21 (500) to 2024-25 (502). Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 13.2:1, from 16.7:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Gayle Sloan Middle School. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
St. Tammany Parish at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mandeville High SchoolHigh · 2,006 students
- Slidell High SchoolHigh · 1,654 students
- Covington High SchoolHigh · 1,600 students
- Northshore High SchoolHigh · 1,518 students
- Joseph B. Lancaster Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,480 students
- Fontainebleau High SchoolHigh · 1,451 students
- Mandeville High SchoolHigh · 2,006 students
- Fontainebleau High SchoolHigh · 1,451 students
- Lakeshore High SchoolHigh · 835 students
- Fontainebleau Junior High SchoolMiddle · 784 students
- Tchefuncte Middle SchoolMiddle · 682 students
- Pontchartrain Elementary SchoolElementary · 636 students
- Magnolia Trace Elementary School0.7 mi · 355
- Lake Harbor Middle School0.7 mi · 582
- Marigny Elementary School0.9 mi · 422
- Fontainebleau Junior High School1.9 mi · 784
- Fontainebleau High School2.1 mi · 1,451
- Woodlake Elementary School2.2 mi · 442