LaGrange Elementary School
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Louisiana public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 17 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 38 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 30 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 37 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 30 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 40 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 29 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (38) is 31% larger than its 5th grade class (29).
Test scores
LEAP 2025 2025-26 . % Mastery+What this means: On the LEAP 2025, Louisiana's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Louisiana schools, those numbers are about 42 and 34. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 12 points.
LEAP 2025 results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 19.0% | 21.0% |
| 2024-25 | 18.0% | 16.0% |
| 2023-24 | 9.0% | 9.0% |
| 2022-23 | 14.0% | 9.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 12% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 17% typical for Louisiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Louisiana's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like LaGrange Elementary School
LaGrange Elementary School's state test result (12.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| LaGrange Elementary School this school | 221 | 93.2% | 12.0% |
| W.P. Foster Elementary School Franklin | 222 | 95.5% | 15.8% |
| Ferriday Upper Elementary School Ferriday | 242 | 93.4% | 15.7% |
| Raintree Elementary School Baldwin | 254 | 91.3% | 33.3% |
| Cohn Elementary School Port Allen | 217 | 94.0% | 26.5% |
| Ross Elementary School Crowley | 256 | 92.6% | 14.5% |
Where LaGrange Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Louisiana | In St. Mary Parish |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 12.0% | #557 of 583 | #10 of 10 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 21.0% | #430 of 582 ▲ 54 | #9 of 10 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 19.0% | #549 of 587 ▲ 4 | #10 of 10 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +8.5pp | #73 of 540 | #5 of 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 221 | #633 of 714 | #9 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.8:1 | #551 of 655 | #9 of 9 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.2% | #427 of 655 | #7 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.2% | #79 of 705 | #3 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.0% | #352 of 436 | #8 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 221 | 14 | 15.8:1 | 93% (206) |
| 2023-24 | 215 | 17.3 | 12.4:1 | 91% (195) |
| 2022-23 | 229 | 12.5 | 18.3:1 | 88% (202) |
| 2020-21 | 195 | 11 | 17.7:1 | 75% (147) |
| 2017-18 | 235 | 17 | 13.8:1 | 84% (197) |
| 2015-16 | 184 | 15 | 12.3:1 | 95% (175) |
| 2010-11 | 244 | 17 | 14.3:1 | 95% (232) |
| 2000-01 | 287 | 18 | 15.9:1 | 82% (236) |
| 1990-91 | 447 | 27 | 16.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 6% (235 to 221); teachers down 18% (17 to 14).
About LaGrange Elementary School
Located in Franklin, Louisiana, LaGrange Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school. The school had 221 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Louisiana) has about 453 students.
LaGrange Elementary School is one school in a 21-school district, St. Mary Parish, which enrolls 7,153 students.
Black students account for 75% of enrollment at LaGrange Elementary School. Smaller groups are 13% White, 6% multiracial, and 5% Hispanic. For comparison, the population of St. Mary Parish is roughly 29% Black. LaGrange Elementary School has a diversity index of 41%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
With 14 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at LaGrange Elementary School was 15.8:1. Among elementary schools in Louisiana, the typical ratio is 14.0:1. LaGrange Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 93%. Across public schools in St. Mary Parish, the average is 75%.
The allk12 Grade for LaGrange Elementary School is C-. Compared with Louisiana public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 15% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, LaGrange Elementary School is 5.2 points below the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 12.0% actual, 17.2% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Louisiana.
St. Mary Parish has these Census figures: median household income is about $52,576, about 14% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 18%. LaGrange Elementary School is among the 23 public schools in St. Mary Parish.
The school nearest to LaGrange Elementary School is W.P. Foster Elementary School, at a distance of about 1.4 miles. Within five miles of LaGrange Elementary School, there are 3 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, LaGrange Elementary School places 6th out of 6 schools in its immediate area.
For locale, NCES codes LaGrange Elementary School as Town: Distant.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count grew from 195 to 221. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 17.7:1 in 2020-21 to 15.8:1 in 2024-25.
The LaGrange Elementary School community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
St. Mary Parish at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Morgan City High SchoolHigh · 650 students
- Hattie A. Watts Elementary SchoolElementary · 601 students
- Berwick High SchoolHigh · 469 students
- Patterson High SchoolHigh · 439 students
- Centerville High SchoolCombined · 429 students
- Berwick Elementary SchoolElementary · 420 students
- V. B. Glencoe Charter SchoolCombined · 502 students
- Franklin Senior High SchoolHigh · 304 students
- W.P. Foster Elementary SchoolElementary · 222 students
- Franklin Junior High SchoolMiddle · 196 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named LaGrange Elementary. LaGrange Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- LaGrange Elementary SchoolLa Grange, KY · 450 students
- LaGrange ElementaryLa Grange, WY · 16 students
- W.P. Foster Elementary School1.4 mi · 222
- Franklin Junior High School1.5 mi · 196
- Franklin Senior High School1.5 mi · 304
- Raintree Elementary School5.1 mi · 254
- West St. Mary High School5.4 mi · 276
- B. Edward Boudreaux Middle School5.4 mi · 150