The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·IBERIA PARISH·NCES 220072000509

Center Street Elementary School

1520 Center Street, New Iberia, LA 70560 · (337) 369-9059 · Iberia Parish
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY31-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL368 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 42% of Louisiana public elementary schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • FThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Louisiana public elementary schools

Enrollment
368
Elementary
DISTRICT 430 · STATE 453
Student : Teacher
13.9:1
26 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.6:1 · STATE 14.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
86%
318 students
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 70%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K164%
Kindergarten5314%
Grade 14913%
Grade 25916%
Grade 35515%
Grade 44512%
Grade 54211%
Grade 64913%

This year's kindergarten class (53) is 8% larger than its 6th grade class (49).

Student demographics
70%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 63% · STATE 65% · US 70%
White
11030%
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 41% · US 43%
Hispanic
7220%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 12% · US 30%
Black
15241%
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 42% · US 15%
Asian
51%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
298%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
18350%
Female
18550%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

LEAP 2025 2025-26 . % Mastery+
English Language Arts
29.0%
LA avg 41.8% . -11.0pp since 2022
Math
26.0%
LA avg 34.2% . -17.0pp since 2022

What this means: On the LEAP 2025, Louisiana's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Louisiana schools, those numbers are about 42 and 34. Reading and writing scores are down about 11 points since 2022, while math scores are down about 17 points.

LEAP 2025 results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2025-2629.0%26.0%
2024-2532.0%26.0%
2023-2436.0%39.0%
2022-2340.0%43.0%
% Mastery+, all students and all tested grades.
Source: LEAP 2025. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
27.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
22.1%
based on LA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 28% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 22% typical for Louisiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Louisiana's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Center Street Elementary School

Center Street Elementary School's state test result (27.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Center Street Elementary School this school36886.4%27.7%
Riser Elementary School
West Monroe
31382.4%17.5%
Lucille Nesom Memorial
Tickfaw
41483.1%14.8%
Legion Park Elementary School
Houma
30090.0%33.7%
R. V. Kerr Elementary School
Bossier City
36781.5%23.8%
Judge Lionel R. Collins Elementary School
Marrero
41485.0%19.2%
Matched among Louisiana elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Center Street Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn LouisianaIn Iberia Parish
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
27.7%#347 of 583#8 of 14
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
26.0%#365 of 582
▼ 9
#9 of 14
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
29.0%#432 of 587
▼ 40
#11 of 14
▼ 2
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-14.0pp#25 of 540#1 of 13
Enrollment
ranked largest first
368#448 of 714#10 of 14
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.9:1#399 of 655#6 of 14
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
69.5%#25 of 655#1 of 14
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
86.4%#178 of 705#6 of 14
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-15.2%#231 of 436#4 of 8
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
368
+16 (+5%) vs 2020
-23% since 1990-91, when it was 477
Student : Teacher
13.9:1
was 16.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2536826.513.9:186% (318)
2023-2440529.213.9:173% (296)
2022-2342121.319.8:177% (325)
2020-213522216.0:151% (180)
2017-1843424.317.8:165% (280)
2015-164563015.2:150% (228)
2010-114662816.6:179% (368)
2000-014732816.9:161% (289)
1990-914772519.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Center Street Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 15% (434 to 368); teachers up 9% (24.3 to 26.5).

About Center Street Elementary School

Center Street Elementary School is an elementary school in New Iberia, Louisiana, reachable at (337) 369-9059. It reported 368 students in pre-K through 6 in 2024-25.

Federal data list 23 schools in Iberia Parish, with 11,037 students enrolled.

The largest group at Center Street Elementary School is Black students, at 41%. Smaller groups are 30% White, 20% Hispanic, and 8% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Iberia Parish is roughly 31% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Center Street Elementary School scores 70%.

Center Street Elementary School has 26.5 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.9:1. It is about the same as the 14.0:1 average for elementary schools in Louisiana. The school has 86% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is above the 74% average among public schools in Iberia Parish.

Center Street Elementary School holds a C+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 42% of Louisiana public elementary schools.

A school with Center Street Elementary School's lunch-eligibility share in Louisiana is predicted to score 22.1%. Center Street Elementary School scores 27.7%, 5.6 points above that line.

The county, Iberia Parish, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $56,961, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 15% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 16%. The county has 21 public schools and about 10,111 students.

Iberia Middle School is about 0.7 miles from Center Street Elementary School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The nearest schools with test data average 22.8%, lower than Center Street Elementary School's 27.7%.

By NCES locale, the school is Town: Fringe, or in a town close to an urbanized area.

In 2024-25, the school enrolled 368, up from 352 in 2020-21. Students per teacher dropped from 16.0 in 2020-21 to 13.9 in 2024-25.

On allk12, people connected to Center Street Elementary School can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Iberia Parish at a glance

View full county profile
Population
68,599
Census ACS
Median income
$56,961
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
15%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
16%
Below federal line
Schools in county
21
10,111 students

Quick facts

School name
Center Street Elementary School
District
Iberia Parish
Address
1520 Center Street, New Iberia, LA 70560
Phone
(337) 369-9059
County
Iberia Parish
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
368
Teachers (FTE)
26
Student–teacher ratio
13.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
318 (86%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
220072000509
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Iberia Parish
Other schools in New Iberia
Other Center Street Elementary schools

2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Center Street Elementary. Center Street Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Center Street Elementary School
How many students attend Center Street Elementary School?
Center Street Elementary School enrolls approximately 368 students in grades PK-06.
What age range does Center Street Elementary School serve?
Center Street Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 06.
How many teachers does Center Street Elementary School have?
Center Street Elementary School employs 26 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.9:1.
How diverse is Center Street Elementary School?
Center Street Elementary School reports a student body of 30% White, 20% Hispanic, 41% Black, 1% Asian, 8% Two or more.
Is Center Street Elementary School public or private?
Center Street Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Iberia Parish.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post