Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Valley High
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Kentucky public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 229 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 229 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 235 | 28% |
| Grade 12 | 152 | 18% |
| Ungraded | 5 | 1% |
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 17% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 40% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Valley High
Valley High's state test result (16.7% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley High this school | 850 | 68.5% | 16.7% |
| Hopkinsville High School Hopkinsville | 961 | 63.1% | 34.3% |
| Christian County High School Hopkinsville | 1,153 | 65.1% | 28.8% |
| Pleasure Ridge Park High Louisville | 1,777 | 69.7% | 15.5% |
| Jeffersontown High Jeffersontown | 1,196 | 65.7% | 25.7% |
| Waggener High Louisville | 888 | 65.7% | 24.0% |
Where Valley High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky | In Jefferson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 16.7% | #206 of 211 | #14 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 14.0% | #208 of 211 | #16 of 19 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 21.0% | #207 of 211 | #15 of 19 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 850 | #100 of 304 | #19 of 35 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #42 of 217 | #7 of 23 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.6% | #25 of 217 | #13 of 23 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 68.5% | #48 of 230 | #9 of 25 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.9% | #16 of 139 | #4 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 850 | 60 | 14.2:1 | 68% (582) |
| 2023-24 | 886 | 56.9 | 15.6:1 | 67% (593) |
| 2022-23 | 964 | 54 | 17.9:1 | 70% (674) |
| 2020-21 | 902 | 62 | 14.6:1 | 73% (661) |
| 2017-18 | 1,035 | 81 | 12.8:1 | 78% (812) |
| 2015-16 | 1,484 | 97 | 15.3:1 | 77% (1,142) |
| 2010-11 | 863 | 59 | 14.6:1 | 79% (685) |
| 2000-01 | 1,083 | 48 | 22.6:1 | 44% (474) |
| 1990-91 | 1,210 | 71 | 17.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (1,035 to 850); teachers down 26% (81 to 60).
About Valley High
Valley High is a large high school in Louisville, Kentucky, (ZIP code 40272). The school enrolls 850 students in grades 9 through 12. On average, high schools in Kentucky enroll around 558, and this school is 52% larger than that mark.
Jefferson County counts 167 schools and 95,124 students, including Valley High.
At Valley High, White students make up the biggest share, 45%. Other groups include 32% Black, 17% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. By comparison, Jefferson County residents are about 63% White. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 67, compared with 70 nationally.
Valley High reported 60 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 14.2:1. The school's 14.2:1 compares with an average of 16.6:1 for high schools in Kentucky. Roughly 68% of students at Valley High can receive free or reduced-price lunch.
On the allk12 Grade, Valley High lands at F, ahead of 2% of Kentucky public high schools.
BeatsExpectations places Valley High in the bottom 10% of Kentucky schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 22.9 points below it (16.7% actual, 39.6% predicted).
In the surrounding county, Jefferson County, the median household earns about $69,866 a year, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Valley High, Jefferson County has 175 public schools.
Dixie Elementary is about 0.2 miles from Valley High, the shortest distance to any other public school. The five-mile area around Valley High holds at least 8 other public schools. Valley High comes in 8th of 9 nearby schools on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies Valley High's location as City: Large.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 6% decline, from 902 to 850.
This page collects posts and questions about Valley High, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Jefferson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Eastern HighHigh · 1,790 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Southern HighHigh · 1,725 students
16 other US public schools in 12 states are named Valley High. Valley High is the 6th largest of the 17.
- Valley High SchoolOwensboro, KY · 16 students
- Valley High SchoolLas Vegas, NV · 2,467 students
- Valley High SchoolWest Des Moines, IA · 2,178 students
- Valley HighSanta Ana, CA · 1,908 students
- Valley HighSacramento, CA · 1,622 students
- Dixie Elementary0.2 mi · 370
- Wilkerson Elementary School1.1 mi · 541
- Layne Elementary1.1 mi · 430
- Medora Elementary1.3 mi · 460
- Stuart Middle School1.3 mi · 1,166
- Johnsontown Road Elementary1.5 mi · 406