Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pine Knot Intermediate
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 129 | 37% |
| Grade 4 | 120 | 34% |
| Grade 5 | 103 | 29% |
School pathway
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 52 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 33% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 20 points, placing it in Kentucky's top 10%.
Schools most like Pine Knot Intermediate
Pine Knot Intermediate's state test result (52.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Knot Intermediate this school | 352 | 86.1% | 52.8% |
| Hazel Green Elementary School East Bernstadt | 363 | 85.4% | 66.1% |
| Campton Elementary School Campton | 315 | 87.0% | 46.7% |
| Evarts Elementary School Evarts | 335 | 88.1% | 41.3% |
| Robert W Combs Elementary School Happy | 325 | 83.7% | 33.4% |
| Whitley County North Elementary School Rockholds | 303 | 87.8% | 50.2% |
Where Pine Knot Intermediate ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.8% | #186 of 669 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 52.3% | #206 of 668 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.7% | #172 of 674 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 352 | #505 of 744 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.0:1 | #107 of 674 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 11.4% | #552 of 674 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 86.1% | #53 of 721 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -61.8% | #2 of 437 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 352 | 27 | 13.0:1 | 86% (303) |
| 2023-24 | 356 | 29 | 12.3:1 | 85% (304) |
| 2022-23 | 825 | 60.3 | 13.7:1 | 85% (705) |
| 2020-21 | 788 | 50 | 15.8:1 | 79% (625) |
| 2017-18 | 921 | 58.9 | 15.6:1 | 81% (746) |
Since 2017-18: students down 62% (921 to 352); teachers down 54% (58.9 to 27).
About Pine Knot Intermediate
Pine Knot Intermediate sits in Pine Knot, Kentucky, and is classified as an elementary school. The grade span is 3 through 5, and enrollment is 352 students.
McCreary County has 2,668 students in 5 schools, and Pine Knot Intermediate is one of those schools.
White students are the large majority at Pine Knot Intermediate, with 94% of enrollment. Other groups make up 4% multiracial. By the diversity index, Pine Knot Intermediate comes in at 11%.
Teachers at Pine Knot Intermediate total 27 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 13.0:1. The 15.4:1 average for elementary schools in Kentucky is higher than this school's figure. The school counts 303 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 86%.
In Kentucky, Pine Knot Intermediate is one of the top 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate on state tests of 52.8% compared with a predicted 33.1%.
Census Bureau estimates for McCreary County show that median household income is about $33,750, roughly 9% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 33% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Pine Knot Intermediate is one of 5 public schools in McCreary County, which together enroll about 2,668 students.
Nearest public school: Pine Knot Primary, about 0.2 miles away. The five-mile area around Pine Knot Intermediate holds 3 other public schools. Pine Knot Intermediate's average proficiency of 52.8% compares with 39.7% for its nearest scored neighbors.
For locale, NCES codes Pine Knot Intermediate as Rural: Remote.
The 2020-21 count was 788 students and the 2024-25 count was 352. A difference that large may reflect a change in which grades the school serves. Federal data show the ratio falling from 15.8:1 to 13.0:1.
Threads on this page can be about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
McCreary County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- McCreary Central High SchoolHigh · 711 students
- McCreary County Middle SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Whitley City Elementary SchoolElementary · 547 students
- Pine Knot PrimaryElementary · 425 students
- Pine Knot Primary0.2 mi · 425
- McCreary County Middle School3.4 mi · 633
- McCreary Central High School3.5 mi · 711
- Whitley City Elementary School7.2 mi · 547
- Winfield Elementary8.4 mi · 198
- Oneida Elementary11.0 mi · 756