The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LESLIE COUNTY·NCES 210333000883

Mountain View Elementary

170 Bear Trail, Hyden, KY 41749 · (606) 672-2425 · Leslie County
GRADES PK–08ELEMENTARY42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL435 STUDENTS
Enrollment
435
Elementary
DISTRICT 271 · STATE 421
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
29 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.4:1 · STATE 15.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
68%
294 students
DISTRICT 65% · STATE 63%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K399%
Kindergarten379%
Grade 14510%
Grade 24510%
Grade 34310%
Grade 45212%
Grade 5317%
Grade 65412%
Grade 74711%
Grade 84210%

This year's kindergarten class (37) is 12% smaller than its 8th grade class (42).

Student demographics
4%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 47% · US 70%
White
42698%
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 71% · US 43%
Hispanic
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 10% · US 30%
Black
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 11% · US 15%
Two+
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
23955%
Female
19645%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Mountain View Elementary→Leslie County High School
Based on grade levels within Leslie County. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/Distinguished
English Language Arts
65.8%
KY avg 47.9%
Math
50.5%
KY avg 42.8%

What this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.

Source: KSA (K-PREP). All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
54.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
40.0%
based on KY schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+14.9pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kentucky's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary's state test result (54.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mountain View Elementary this school43567.6%54.9%
West Whitesburg Elementary School
Whitesburg
46268.2%34.9%
Lewis County Central Elementary School
Vanceburg
46669.3%35.9%
West Irvine Elementary
Irvine
47968.7%30.1%
W R Castle Memorial Elementary School
Wittensville
39068.2%57.0%
Owsley County Elementary School
Booneville
43670.0%16.9%
Matched among Kentucky elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mountain View Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Kentucky
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
54.9%#158 of 669
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
50.5%#226 of 668
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
65.8%#106 of 674
Enrollment
ranked largest first
435#364 of 744
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.2:1#394 of 674
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
4.1%#651 of 674
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
67.6%#333 of 721
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-20.5%#101 of 437
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
435
-67 (-13%) vs 2020
-29% since 1990-91, when it was 609
Student : Teacher
15.2:1
was 17.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2543528.715.2:168% (294)
2023-2445727.716.5:168% (311)
2022-2350627.218.6:162% (316)
2020-215022917.3:174% (372)
2017-1854730.617.9:178% (425)
2015-165613217.5:170% (393)
2010-114152616.0:161% (252)
2000-013251917.1:180% (260)
1990-916093417.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mountain View Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 20% (547 to 435); teachers down 6% (30.6 to 28.7).

About Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary, located in Hyden, Kentucky, is a medium-sized elementary school. A federal count lists 435 students at the school, in pre-K through 8.

Leslie County enrolls 1,538 students, and its 5 schools include Mountain View Elementary.

Mountain View Elementary's enrollment is 98% White. County-wide, about 97% of residents are White. Pick two students at random and there is a 4% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

Teachers at the school number 28.7 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 15.2:1. That matches the 15.4:1 average for elementary schools in Kentucky fairly closely. The school's lunch program data list 68% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. For comparison, public schools in Leslie County average 66%.

After adjusting for student poverty, Mountain View Elementary lands between the top and bottom 10% of Kentucky schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 54.9%; the prediction is 40.0%.

Leslie County has these Census figures: the median household income is $35,934, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 12%, and about 23% of people live in poverty. In all, Leslie County has 6 public schools and roughly 1,538 students.

The nearest other public school, Leslie County High School, is about 1.7 miles away. There are 3 more public schools inside ten miles. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, Mountain View Elementary ranks 4th on average proficiency.

The school's locale code, Rural: Distant, means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

Mountain View Elementary's enrollment declined from 502 in 2020-21 to 435 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 15.2:1, from 17.3:1.

To ask about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Leslie County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
10,079
Census ACS
Median income
$35,934
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
12%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
23%
Below federal line
Schools in county
6
1,538 students

Quick facts

School name
Mountain View Elementary
District
Leslie County
Address
170 Bear Trail, Hyden, KY 41749
Phone
(606) 672-2425
County
Leslie County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–08
Total enrollment
435
Teachers (FTE)
29
Student–teacher ratio
15.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
294 (68%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
210333000883
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Leslie County
Other schools in Hyden
Other Mountain View Elementary schools

56 other US public schools in 23 states are named Mountain View Elementary. Mountain View Elementary is the 32nd largest of the 57.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mountain View Elementary
How large is Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary enrolls approximately 435 students in grades PK-08.
What age range does Mountain View Elementary serve?
Mountain View Elementary serves students from grade PK through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Mountain View Elementary?
Approximately 15.2:1 students per teacher at Mountain View Elementary.
What is the student diversity at Mountain View Elementary?
Student demographics at Mountain View Elementary are roughly 98% White, 1% Hispanic, 0% Black, 0% Two or more.
Is Mountain View Elementary public or private?
Mountain View Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by Leslie County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post