Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Lebanon Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 116 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 106 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 108 | 33% |
School pathway
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kentucky's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Lebanon Middle School
Lebanon Middle School's state test result (45.4% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon Middle School this school | 330 | 67.6% | 45.4% |
| Reidland Middle School Paducah | 350 | 68.3% | 42.0% |
| Zoneton Middle School Shepherdsville | 343 | 68.2% | 20.2% |
| Warren East Middle School Bowling Green | 491 | 65.2% | 34.5% |
| Monroe Co Middle Tompkinsville | 399 | 69.7% | 37.5% |
| Bullitt Lick Middle School Shepherdsville | 423 | 67.8% | 22.8% |
Where Lebanon Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.4% | #72 of 216 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 49.7% | #59 of 216 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #75 of 217 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 330 | #179 of 221 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.7:1 | #140 of 210 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.4% | #62 of 210 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.6% | #54 of 219 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -34.3% | #9 of 156 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 330 | 19.8 | 16.7:1 | 68% (223) |
| 2023-24 | 476 | 28.1 | 16.9:1 | 58% (276) |
| 2022-23 | 541 | 29.7 | 18.2:1 | 60% (327) |
| 2020-21 | 528 | 28 | 18.9:1 | 54% (287) |
| 2017-18 | 502 | 27.6 | 18.2:1 | 63% (315) |
Since 2017-18: students down 34% (502 to 330); teachers down 28% (27.6 to 19.8).
About Lebanon Middle School
A small middle school in Lebanon, Kentucky, Lebanon Middle School is part of Marion County. Total enrollment is 330 students, and the grades served are 6 through 8. That is 41% below the average of about 558 students for middle schools in Kentucky.
Marion County has 3,036 students in 8 schools, and Lebanon Middle School is one of those schools.
Federal enrollment data show Lebanon Middle School is 69% White. Other groups include 11% Black, 9% Hispanic, and 9% multiracial. The county population is about 88% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Lebanon Middle School scores 49%.
Staffing at Lebanon Middle School comes to 19.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 16.7:1. By comparison, the average for middle schools in Kentucky is 15.8:1. Lebanon Middle School counts 68% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 9 points above the 59% average for public schools in Marion County.
In Kentucky, Lebanon Middle School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 45.4% actual against a predicted 40.0%.
Marion County is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $59,627, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 15%, and about 13% of people live in poverty. Marion County's 9 public schools enroll about 3,036 students and include Lebanon Middle School.
Lebanon Middle School is about 0.4 miles from Hugh C. Spalding Academy, its nearest public school. Lebanon Middle School has 5 other public schools within five miles. Local comparison: Lebanon Middle School ranks 4th of 8 nearby schools, at 45.4% versus a 45.6% average.
Under the NCES locale system, Lebanon Middle School is Town: Distant.
In 2024-25, the school enrolled 330, down from 528 in 2020-21. Students per teacher dropped from 18.9 in 2020-21 to 16.7 in 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Marion County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Marion County High SchoolHigh · 879 students
- Glasscock Elementary SchoolElementary · 432 students
- West Marion Elementary SchoolElementary · 400 students
- Lebanon Elementary SchoolElementary · 305 students
- Marion County Middle SchoolMiddle · 290 students
- Calvary Elementary SchoolElementary · 236 students
- Marion County High SchoolHigh · 879 students
- Glasscock Elementary SchoolElementary · 432 students
- Lebanon Elementary SchoolElementary · 305 students
- Marion County Middle SchoolMiddle · 290 students
- Calvary Elementary SchoolElementary · 236 students
- Hugh C. Spalding AcademyCombined · 164 students
5 other US public schools in 6 states are named Lebanon Middle. Lebanon Middle School is the 4th largest of the 6.
- LEBANON MIDDLE SCHOOLLEBANON, MO · 859 students
- Lebanon Middle SchoolLebanon, IN · 849 students
- Lebanon Middle SchoolLebanon, NH · 464 students
- Lebanon MiddleLebanon, VA · 301 students
- Lebanon Middle SchoolLebanon, CT · 265 students
- Hugh C. Spalding Academy0.4 mi · 164
- Marion County High School0.5 mi · 879
- Glasscock Elementary School0.7 mi · 432
- Lebanon Elementary School1.5 mi · 305
- Calvary Elementary School4.7 mi · 236
- Marion County Middle School6.1 mi · 290