Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Graves County High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 300 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 312 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 265 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 266 | 23% |
| Ungraded | 2 | 0% |
School pathway
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kentucky's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Graves County High School
Graves County High School's state test result (41.3% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graves County High School this school | 1,145 | 52.8% | 41.3% |
| North Bullitt High School Shepherdsville | 1,178 | 55.2% | 27.0% |
| Montgomery County High School Mount Sterling | 1,345 | 51.4% | 37.8% |
| Marion County High School Lebanon | 879 | 53.9% | 41.7% |
| Calloway County High School Murray | 824 | 54.6% | 46.0% |
| Pulaski County High School Somerset | 1,113 | 54.0% | 52.5% |
Where Graves County High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.3% | #72 of 211 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.0% | #92 of 211 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #110 of 211 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,145 | #63 of 304 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.9:1 | #120 of 217 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.6% | #90 of 217 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 52.8% | #145 of 230 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.3% | #54 of 139 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,145 | 67.8 | 16.9:1 | 53% (605) |
| 2023-24 | 1,127 | 65.1 | 17.3:1 | 49% (555) |
| 2022-23 | 1,096 | 65 | 16.9:1 | 49% (540) |
| 2020-21 | 1,113 | 60 | 18.6:1 | 52% (578) |
| 2017-18 | 1,277 | 73.1 | 17.5:1 | 47% (603) |
| 2015-16 | 1,354 | 67 | 20.2:1 | 56% (757) |
| 2010-11 | 1,367 | 75 | 18.2:1 | 50% (678) |
| 2000-01 | 1,237 | 74 | 16.7:1 | 23% (285) |
| 1990-91 | 1,197 | 58 | 20.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (1,277 to 1,145); teachers down 7% (73.1 to 67.8).
About Graves County High School
Graves County High School is a large high school serving families in Mayfield, Kentucky. It is open to students in grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 1,145 students. That is 105% above the average of about 558 students for high schools in Kentucky.
Graves County High School is among 10 schools run by Graves County, which serves 3,906 students.
By race and ethnicity, Graves County High School is 81% White. Other groups make up 10% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. A diversity index of 34% means there is a 34% chance two randomly chosen students at Graves County High School are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.9:1. The school has 67.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 16.6:1 average for high schools in Kentucky is close to this figure. In all, 53% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The 61% average for public schools in Graves County is 8 points higher.
In Kentucky, Graves County High School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 41.3% actual against a predicted 45.4%.
The school's county is Graves County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $50,772, 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 15% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Graves County's 14 public schools enroll about 5,969 students and include Graves County High School.
A public school less than a tenth of a mile away, Gateway Academy High School, is the closest to Graves County High School. In all, 7 other public schools sit within five miles of Graves County High School. On proficiency, Graves County High School is behind the 50.3% nearby average, ranking 5th of 7.
The school's federal locale classification is Town: Distant.
A 3% rise took enrollment from 1,113 in 2020-21 to 1,145 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 18.6:1; by 2024-25 it was 16.9:1.
On allk12, people connected to Graves County High School can post about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Graves County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Graves County Middle SchoolMiddle · 556 students
- Graves County Central ElementaryElementary · 480 students
- Sedalia Elementary SchoolElementary · 376 students
- Symsonia Elementary SchoolElementary · 370 students
- Wingo Elementary SchoolElementary · 366 students
- Farmington Elementary SchoolElementary · 288 students
- Mayfield Elementary SchoolElementary · 987 students
- Mayfield Middle SchoolMiddle · 559 students
- Graves County Middle SchoolMiddle · 556 students
- Mayfield High SchoolHigh · 517 students
- Graves County Central ElementaryElementary · 480 students
- Sedalia Elementary SchoolElementary · 376 students
- Gateway Academy High School0.1 mi · 48
- Graves County Middle School0.2 mi · 556
- Graves County Central Elementary0.3 mi · 480
- Mayfield Middle School2.2 mi · 559
- Mayfield Elementary School2.5 mi · 987
- Mayfield High School2.6 mi · 517