Elliott County Intermediate School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 62 | 34% |
| Grade 4 | 59 | 32% |
| Grade 5 | 64 | 35% |
School pathway
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kentucky's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Elliott County Intermediate School
Elliott County Intermediate School's state test result (35.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elliott County Intermediate School this school | 185 | 66.5% | 35.6% |
| Fallsburg Elementary School Louisa | 190 | 66.8% | 50.7% |
| Clay Elementary School Clay | 194 | 62.9% | 53.3% |
| Ben Johnson Elementary School Mc Daniels | 232 | 65.9% | 38.5% |
| Argillite Elementary School Argillite | 216 | 69.9% | 26.4% |
| Inez Elementary School Inez | 233 | 65.2% | 42.9% |
Where Elliott County Intermediate School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.6% | #489 of 669 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.3% | #475 of 668 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 41.0% | #481 of 674 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 185 | #684 of 744 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 66.5% | #356 of 721 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -29.7% | #35 of 437 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 185 | 13 | 14.2:1 | 66% (123) |
| 2023-24 | 189 | 15.7 | 12.0:1 | 74% (140) |
| 2022-23 | 202 | 17.2 | 11.7:1 | 71% (143) |
| 2020-21 | 207 | 16 | 12.9:1 | 71% (146) |
| 2017-18 | 263 | 18.8 | 14.0:1 | 76% (199) |
| 2015-16 | 295 | 17 | 17.4:1 | 68% (202) |
| 2010-11 | 289 | 17 | 17.0:1 | 75% (217) |
| 2000-01 | 274 | 11 | 24.9:1 | 78% (213) |
| 1990-91 | 335 | 24 | 14.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 30% (263 to 185); teachers down 31% (18.8 to 13).
About Elliott County Intermediate School
Elliott County Intermediate School is a small elementary school in Elliott County, located in Sandy Hook, Kentucky. The school enrolls 185 students in grades 3 through 5. Across elementary schools in Kentucky, the average enrollment is about 421.
Enrollment across the 4 schools in Elliott County totals 892 students.
White students account for 96% of the school's enrollment. Among Elliott County residents, the White share is about 93%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 7, compared with 70 nationally.
Elliott County Intermediate School has 13 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.2:1. The school's 14.2:1 compares with an average of 15.4:1 for elementary schools in Kentucky. The school has 66% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is in line with the 68% average for public schools in Elliott County.
After adjusting for student poverty, Elliott County Intermediate School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Kentucky schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 35.6%; the prediction is 40.4%.
Looking at the county, Elliott County, the median household earns about $45,776 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 9%, and roughly 19% of residents are in poverty. Elliott County has 4 public schools with about 892 students, including Elliott County Intermediate School.
Elliott County Middle School sits less than a tenth of a mile from Elliott County Intermediate School. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 3 other public schools. Among 7 nearby schools that report test results, Elliott County Intermediate School ranks 5th on proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Remote. That means it sits in rural territory far from an urban area.
By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 185, from 207 in 2020-21. The ratio of students to teachers went from 12.9:1 to 14.2:1 over the same years.
This page collects posts and questions about Elliott County Intermediate School, such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Elliott County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Elliott County High SchoolHigh · 293 students
- Elliott County Primary SchoolElementary · 224 students
- Elliott County Middle SchoolMiddle · 190 students
- Elliott County High SchoolHigh · 293 students
- Elliott County Primary SchoolElementary · 224 students
- Elliott County Middle SchoolMiddle · 190 students
- Elliott County Middle School0.1 mi · 190
- Elliott County High School0.1 mi · 293
- Elliott County Primary School3.7 mi · 224
- East Valley Elementary School9.4 mi · 119
- Wrigley Elementary School9.8 mi · 286
- Olive Hill Elementary School15.2 mi · 360