The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Rowan County

Kentucky · Public K-12

Of the public K-12 schools operating across Kentucky, 12 sit inside Rowan County, collectively enrolling roughly 3,451 students (5 elementary, 2 middle, and 4 high).

4-year change in Rowan County

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
3,435
+109 (+3%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
10
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Rowan County ranks

Among counties
MeasureThis countyIn KentuckyIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
40.8%#61 of 109N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
3,451#51 of 110#1,695 of 2,745
Number of schools
ranked most first
11#38 of 110N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.7:1#106 of 110#2,417 of 2,655
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
61.1%#56 of 110#1,072 of 2,526
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
15.0%#74 of 110#2,337 of 2,707
Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Rowan County school rankings

Largest schoolsAll rankings →
Residents
24,578
all ages · ACS 5-yr
Schools
12
1 districts
Enrollment
3,451
students · NCES CCD
Median income
$54,321
Below Kentucky avg
Free/reduced lunch
61.1%
Below Kentucky avg
Elementary
5
1,663 students
Middle
2
711 students
High
4
950 students
Combined / other
1
127 students
LARGEST DISTRICT
Rowan County Public Schools
3,451 students · 1 district in Rowan County

County vs. school enrollment demographics

Left bar is the racial makeup of Rowan County residents (Census ACS 5-year). Right bar is the enrollment-weighted makeup of public schools in the county (NCES CCD). NCES systematically under-reports Hispanic, Pacific Islander, and Native American enrollment for many schools; where the resident share is meaningful but the reported school share is zero, we mark the school bar "not reported".

County residents
White
94%
Hispanic
2%
Black
2%
Asian
1%
Two or more
3%
Native American
1%
Pacific Islander
0%
School enrollment
White
92%
Hispanic
4%
Black
1%
Asian
0%
Two or more
3%
Native American
0%
Pacific Islander
0%
Bachelor's+
25.9%
adults 25+
Poverty rate
17.1%
ACS 5-year
Unemployment
4.1%
civilian labor
Median age
32
19.6% under 18

Test scores in Rowan County

Latest 2024-25 ELA proficiency, 6 schools ranked. Kentucky state average: 48.4%.

See all 6 schools in Rowan County ranked by score →

All schools (12)

NameCityLevelGradesEnrollmentRating
Rowan County Senior High SchoolMoreheadHigh09-12904·
Rowan County Middle SchoolMoreheadMiddle06-08695·
McBrayer Elementary SchoolMoreheadElementaryKG-05566·
Rodburn Elementary SchoolMoreheadElementaryKG-05419·
Clearfield Elementary SchoolClearfieldElementaryKG-05299·
Tilden Hogge Elementary SchoolMoreheadElementaryKG-05207·
Rowan County Preschool CenterMoreheadElementaryPK-PK172·
Rowan Academy - Virtual EducationMoreheadCombinedKG-12127·
Rowan Academy - Bluegrass DiscoveryMoreheadHigh06-1231·
Bluegrass Discovery Academy MiddleMoreheadMiddle06-0816·
Morehead Youth Development CenterMoreheadHigh07-1215·
Morehead Transition AcademyMoreheadHigh05-120·

Cities in Rowan County

Morehead11 schoolsClearfield1 school

About Rowan County

In Kentucky, Rowan County is a rural-scale county of about 24,578 residents. 12 public schools across the county hosts about 3,451 students between them.

Zooming out, census numbers show typical household earnings sit around $54,321, about 26% of adults have a bachelor's degree or above, and roughly 17% of residents live below the federal poverty line.

On the level-by-level breakdown, Rowan County consists of 5 elementary schools (1,663 students), 2 middle schools (711), 4 high schools (950), and 1 combined or other schools.

The largest single district in Rowan County is Rowan County Public Schools, which alone enrolls about 3,451 students.

Looking at the last 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in Rowan County has expanded 3% since SY 2020-21, moving from about 3,326 students to 3,435.

On allk12, the community for Rowan County discusses open enrollment windows, redistricting talk, and busing logistics. Parents, students, and educators in the area can post or comment.

Frequently asked questions

How many K-12 schools serve Rowan County?
There are 12 public K-12 schools in Rowan County, Kentucky, with a combined enrollment of about 3,451.
How many high schools are in Rowan County?
Rowan County, Kentucky has 4 public high schools, serving approximately 950 students.
How many middle schools are in Rowan County?
Rowan County, Kentucky has 2 public middle schools, serving approximately 711 students.
How many elementary schools are in Rowan County?
Rowan County, Kentucky has 5 public elementary schools, serving approximately 1,663 students.
What is the largest school district in Rowan County?
Rowan County Public Schools is the largest school district in Rowan County, serving approximately 3,451 students. The county contains 1 school district overall.
What is the population of Rowan County?
Rowan County, Kentucky has a population of approximately 24,578, with a median age of 32. About 19.6% of residents are under 18.
What is the median household income in Rowan County?
Median household income in Rowan County is $54,321, below the Kentucky average of $56,863. About 17.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
How educated are residents of Rowan County?
Approximately 25.9% of adults 25 and older in Rowan County hold a bachelor's degree or higher, according to the Census ACS 5-year estimate.
What share of students in Rowan County qualify for free or reduced lunch?
Roughly 61.1% of students in Rowan County public schools qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, a common proxy for low-income enrollment. This is lower than the Kentucky county average of 62.1%.
What is the student-teacher ratio in Rowan County schools?
Across Rowan County public schools, the enrollment-weighted student-teacher ratio is approximately 18.7 to 1.
DATA · Census ACS 5-year · NCES Common Core of Data