McLean County
Public education in McLean County reaches 1,387 students across 6 schools. McLean County Public Schools is the largest district at 1,387 students. The level mix is 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools.
4-year change in McLean County
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25How McLean County ranks
Among counties| Measure | This county | In Kentucky | In the US |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.8% | #54 of 109 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,387 | #104 of 110 | #2,540 of 2,745 |
| Number of schools ranked most first | 6 | #74 of 110 | N/A |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.3:1 | #19 of 110 | #1,512 of 2,655 |
| Free or reduced-price lunch share ranked highest first | 51.5% | #96 of 110 | #1,544 of 2,526 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 16.3% | #71 of 110 | #2,293 of 2,707 |
County vs. school enrollment demographics
Left bar is the racial makeup of McLean County residents (Census ACS 5-year). Right bar is the enrollment-weighted makeup of public schools in the county (NCES CCD). NCES systematically under-reports Hispanic, Pacific Islander, and Native American enrollment for many schools; where the resident share is meaningful but the reported school share is zero, we mark the school bar "not reported".
Test scores in McLean County
Latest 2024-25 ELA proficiency, 5 schools ranked. Kentucky state average: 48.4%.
- Calhoun Elementary School· 58.7%
- McLean County Middle School· 56.3%
- McLean County High School· 47.0%
- Marie Gatton Phillips Elementary· 45.0%
- Livermore Elementary School· 31.3%
| Name | City | Level | Grades | Enrollment | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McLean County High School | Calhoun | High | 09-12 | 427 | · |
| McLean County Middle School | Calhoun | Middle | 06-08 | 321 | · |
| Calhoun Elementary School | Calhoun | Elementary | PK-05 | 290 | · |
| Livermore Elementary School | Livermore | Elementary | PK-05 | 232 | · |
| Marie Gatton Phillips Elementary | Sacramento | Elementary | PK-05 | 115 | · |
| McLean County Alternative Center | Calhoun | High | 09-12 | 2 | · |
Cities in McLean County
About McLean County
Across the sparse Kentucky county of McLean County of about 9,114 residents, the public-school footprint covers 6 schools and about 1,387 students.
In context, census numbers show typical household earnings sit around $65,596, roughly 17% of adults have completed at least a four-year degree, and roughly 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. That income level is 15% higher than the Kentucky median.
For a sense of the school types, McLean County is built around 3 elementary schools (637 students), 1 middle school (321), and 2 high schools (429).
McLean County Public Schools is the biggest district by enrollment, covering about 1,387 students across McLean County.
Over the past 4-year window. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment remained close to its prior level: 1,417 students in SY 2020-21 versus 1,387 in SY 2024-25.
In the discussion threads here, the community for McLean County discusses comparison threads between local schools and program reviews. Posts come from current and former families, staff, and alumni.