Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Corbin Primary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 186 | 23% |
| Grade 1 | 220 | 27% |
| Grade 2 | 207 | 25% |
| Grade 3 | 202 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 70 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 68 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 43% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 26 points, placing it in Kentucky's top 10%.
Schools most like Corbin Primary
Corbin Primary's state test result (69.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corbin Primary this school | 815 | 58.3% | 69.0% |
| Red Cross Elementary School Glasgow | 679 | 59.5% | 48.4% |
| Taylor County Primary Center Campbellsville | 670 | 62.1% | N/A |
| Owen County Elementary/Primary School Owenton | 674 | 62.2% | 36.0% |
| Crossroads Elementary School Cold Spring | 587 | 60.5% | 41.5% |
| Foster Heights Elementary School Bardstown | 588 | 56.5% | 35.2% |
Where Corbin Primary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky | In Whitley County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #28 of 669 | #3 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 68.0% | #49 of 668 | #4 of 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 70.0% | #53 of 674 | #3 of 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 815 | #11 of 744 | #1 of 10 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #384 of 674 | #7 of 9 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 21.7% | #428 of 674 | #1 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 58.3% | #499 of 721 | #8 of 9 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +39.1% | #10 of 233 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 815 | 54 | 15.1:1 | 58% (475) |
| 2023-24 | 800 | 52.1 | 15.4:1 | 62% (497) |
| 2022-23 | 769 | 50 | 15.4:1 | 60% (462) |
| 2020-21 | 690 | 44 | 15.7:1 | 53% (367) |
| 2017-18 | 586 | 34 | 17.2:1 | 68% (399) |
| 2015-16 | 621 | 35 | 17.7:1 | 62% (386) |
| 2010-11 | 642 | 36 | 17.8:1 | 42% (268) |
Since 2017-18: students up 39% (586 to 815); teachers up 59% (34 to 54).
About Corbin Primary
Corbin Primary is a large elementary school in Corbin Independent, located in Corbin, Kentucky. The school's 815 students are in kindergarten through 3. Enrollment is 94% higher than the average for elementary schools in Kentucky, which is about 421.
The district, Corbin Independent, operates 9 schools serving 3,038 students.
White students are the large majority at Corbin Primary, with 88% of enrollment. The remaining shares are 5% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. By the diversity index, Corbin Primary comes in at 22%.
Staffing totals 54 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 15.1:1. Elementary schools in Kentucky average about 15.4:1, a similar figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 58%. That is lower than the 71% average for public schools in Whitley County.
After accounting for student poverty, Corbin Primary is in the top 10% of Kentucky schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests of 69.0% is 25.6 points above the 43.4% predicted for its lunch-eligibility share.
Among Whitley County residents, median household income is about $44,615, about 21% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 21% of residents are in poverty. Corbin Primary is one of 21 public schools in Whitley County, which together enroll about 7,324 students.
The nearest other public school, Oak Grove Elementary School, is about 1.7 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Corbin Primary. Among the 4 closest schools with test data, this one included, Corbin Primary ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
NCES describes the area around Corbin Primary as Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 815 was 18% higher than in 2020-21, when it was 690.
Discussion on this page can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Whitley County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Corbin High SchoolHigh · 820 students
- Corbin Middle SchoolMiddle · 675 students
- CORBIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 384 students
- Corbin School of InnovationCombined · 173 students
- Corbin PreschoolElementary · 106 students
- Corbin Educational CenterCombined · 33 students
- Corbin High SchoolHigh · 820 students
- Corbin Middle SchoolMiddle · 675 students
- Oak Grove Elementary SchoolElementary · 669 students
- Hunter Hills Elementary SchoolElementary · 617 students
- Lynn Camp Elementary SchoolElementary · 501 students
- Lynn Camp Middle High SchoolHigh · 447 students
- Oak Grove Elementary School1.7 mi · 669
- Corbin High School3.0 mi · 820
- Corbin School of Innovation3.1 mi · 173
- CORBIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL3.1 mi · 384
- Corbin Educational Center3.2 mi · 33
- High School Homebound3.3 mi · 14