Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Camp Taylor Elementary
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Kentucky public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 49 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 62 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 51 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 77 | 21% |
| Grade 4 | 66 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (49) is 21% smaller than its 5th grade class (62).
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kentucky's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Camp Taylor Elementary
Camp Taylor Elementary's state test result (26.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Taylor Elementary this school | 367 | 71.7% | 26.9% |
| Stonestreet Elementary Louisville | 517 | 69.6% | 23.9% |
| Glenn O Swing Elementary Covington | 392 | 78.3% | 53.4% |
| Simmons Elementary School Versailles | 415 | 71.8% | 47.2% |
| Blue Lick Elementary Louisville | 508 | 75.4% | 29.8% |
| Elkhorn Elementary School Frankfort | 409 | 71.1% | 36.7% |
Where Camp Taylor Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky | In Jefferson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 26.9% | #588 of 669 | #43 of 86 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.3% | #571 of 668 | #40 of 84 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #571 of 674 | #38 of 89 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 367 | #486 of 744 | #78 of 99 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.4:1 | #23 of 674 | #5 of 90 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.0% | #83 of 674 | #41 of 90 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 71.7% | #240 of 721 | #47 of 93 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.4% | #162 of 437 | #21 of 46 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 367 | 32.1 | 11.4:1 | 72% (263) |
| 2023-24 | 420 | 34.5 | 12.2:1 | 68% (287) |
| 2022-23 | 450 | 31.8 | 14.1:1 | 71% (321) |
| 2020-21 | 462 | 33 | 14.0:1 | 72% (333) |
| 2017-18 | 439 | 30.4 | 14.4:1 | 73% (322) |
| 2015-16 | 452 | 29 | 15.6:1 | 84% (381) |
| 2010-11 | 488 | 34 | 14.3:1 | 84% (409) |
| 2000-01 | 483 | N/A | N/A | 78% (376) |
| 1990-91 | 666 | 34 | 19.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (439 to 367); teachers up 6% (30.4 to 32.1).
About Camp Taylor Elementary
Camp Taylor Elementary serves students in Louisville, Kentucky, as a medium-sized elementary school. The school's 367 students are in kindergarten through 5.
Enrollment across the 167 schools in Jefferson County totals 95,124 students.
Federal enrollment data show White students as the largest group at Camp Taylor Elementary, at 44%. Other groups include 29% Hispanic, 20% Black, and 5% multiracial. By comparison, Jefferson County residents are about 63% White. Camp Taylor Elementary's diversity index is 68%, against a US figure of 70%.
Federal staffing data show 32.1 full-time-equivalent teachers at Camp Taylor Elementary and a ratio of 11.4:1. This ratio sits 4.0 below the 15.4:1 average for elementary schools in Kentucky. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 72% of students. That is higher than the 61% average for public schools in Jefferson County.
Camp Taylor Elementary is graded D by allk12, scoring above 12% of Kentucky public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
On BeatsExpectations, Camp Taylor Elementary is 11.5 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Kentucky schools.
Within Jefferson County, the median household income is $69,866, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Camp Taylor Elementary, Jefferson County has 174 other public schools.
Nearest public school: Louisville Male High, about 0.8 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools average 42.0% on proficiency, and Camp Taylor Elementary is below that at 26.9%.
Locale: City: Large. In NCES terms, the school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Camp Taylor Elementary's enrollment dropped from 462 in 2020-21 to 367 in 2024-25. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (11.4:1) than in 2020-21 (14.0:1).
The Camp Taylor Elementary community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Jefferson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Eastern HighHigh · 1,790 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Ballard HighHigh · 2,148 students
- duPont Manual HighHigh · 1,899 students
- Marion C. Moore SchoolHigh · 1,892 students
- Pleasure Ridge Park HighHigh · 1,777 students
- Louisville Male HighHigh · 1,763 students
- Southern HighHigh · 1,725 students
- Louisville Male High0.8 mi · 1,763
- Gheens Early Childhood Center0.9 mi · 32
- Audubon Traditional Elementary1.0 mi · 610
- Liberty High1.4 mi · 100
- Peace Academy1.5 mi · 107
- Home/Hospital1.9 mi · 1