Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Burnside Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 30 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 56 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 72 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 72 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 71 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 51 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (56) is 10% larger than its 5th grade class (51).
Test scores
KSA (K-PREP) 2024-25 . % Proficient/DistinguishedWhat this means: On the KSA (K-PREP), Kentucky's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kentucky schools, those numbers are about 48 and 43.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 65% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 35% typical for Kentucky schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 30 points, placing it in Kentucky's top 10%.
Schools most like Burnside Elementary School
Burnside Elementary School's state test result (64.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnside Elementary School this school | 414 | 81.2% | 64.6% |
| Crossroads Elementary School Owingsville | 397 | 80.4% | 38.1% |
| Duff-Allen Central Elementary Eastern | 376 | 81.4% | 43.4% |
| Sebastian Elementary School Jackson | 393 | 79.1% | 32.7% |
| Elkhorn City Elementary School Elkhorn City | 409 | 80.9% | 54.1% |
| Albany Elementary School Albany | 486 | 80.5% | 27.9% |
Where Burnside Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kentucky | In Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.6% | #60 of 669 | #5 of 10 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 63.7% | #82 of 668 | #4 of 10 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.7% | #110 of 674 | #4 of 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 414 | #405 of 744 | #6 of 10 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.9:1 | #94 of 674 | #1 of 10 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 15.5% | #492 of 674 | #7 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 81.2% | #96 of 721 | #2 of 10 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -12.1% | #223 of 437 | #4 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 414 | 32.2 | 12.9:1 | 81% (336) |
| 2023-24 | 432 | 31.7 | 13.7:1 | 86% (372) |
| 2022-23 | 432 | 28.8 | 15.0:1 | 84% (363) |
| 2020-21 | 406 | 27 | 15.0:1 | 82% (331) |
| 2017-18 | 471 | 29.5 | 16.0:1 | 83% (393) |
| 2015-16 | 468 | 30 | 15.6:1 | 84% (394) |
| 2010-11 | 485 | 35 | 13.9:1 | 81% (395) |
| 2000-01 | 530 | 25 | 21.2:1 | 92% (488) |
| 1990-91 | 434 | 27 | 16.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (471 to 414); teachers up 9% (29.5 to 32.2).
About Burnside Elementary School
Burnside Elementary School operates as a medium-sized elementary school in Burnside, Kentucky. Grades offered run from pre-K through 5, with 414 students enrolled.
Pulaski County has 14 schools and 7,729 students, and Burnside Elementary School is one of those schools.
At Burnside Elementary School, White students make up 92% of the student body. After that, the student body is 4% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. That is close to the 94% White share among all Pulaski County residents. By the diversity index, Burnside Elementary School comes in at 15%.
Burnside Elementary School operates with 32.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 12.9:1. That ratio is under the 15.4:1 average for elementary schools in Kentucky. Burnside Elementary School reports 81% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The gap from the 64% average for public schools in Pulaski County is 17 points.
Given its lunch-eligibility share, the predicted average proficiency rate on state tests for Burnside Elementary School is 34.9%. It actually posts 64.6%, which is 29.7 points higher and in the top 10% of Kentucky schools.
Burnside Elementary School is located in Pulaski County, where median household income is about $51,898, 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 16% of people live in poverty. Federal data list 19 public schools in Pulaski County, with a combined enrollment of about 9,989.
The closest public school to Burnside Elementary School is Southern Middle School, about 3.0 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number 2. Nearby schools with test data average 56.0% proficiency; Burnside Elementary School posts 64.6%.
Federal records code the school's setting as Town: Remote.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, enrollment moved from 406 to 414, a small change. The ratio was 15.0:1 in 2020-21 and 12.9:1 in 2024-25.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Pulaski County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Southwestern High SchoolHigh · 1,213 students
- Pulaski County High SchoolHigh · 1,113 students
- Southern Middle SchoolMiddle · 871 students
- Northern Middle SchoolMiddle · 797 students
- Southern Elementary SchoolElementary · 611 students
- Oak Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 551 students
One other US public school is named Burnside Elementary. Burnside Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Burnside ElementaryRED WING, MN · 493 students
- Southern Middle School3.0 mi · 871
- Southern Elementary School3.2 mi · 611
- Southwestern High School5.6 mi · 1,213
- Oak Hill Elementary School5.7 mi · 551
- Eagle Academy6.1 mi · 38
- Memorial Education Center6.4 mi · 231