Westview Elem
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 8 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 21 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 21 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 33 | 20% |
| Grade 3 | 22 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 29 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 30 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (21) is 30% smaller than its 5th grade class (30).
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 61 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 24 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 8 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 61.1% | 60.8% |
| 2023-24 | 36.8% | 53.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 25% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 28 points, placing it in Kansas's top 10%.
Schools most like Westview Elem
Westview Elem's state test result (52.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westview Elem this school | 164 | 78.0% | 52.5% |
| Kismet Elem Kismet | 152 | 79.6% | N/A |
| Plains Elem Plains | 113 | 76.1% | 27.6% |
| Syracuse Elem Syracuse | 262 | 76.0% | 34.8% |
| Edith Scheuerman Elem Garden City | 204 | 85.3% | 33.5% |
| Logan Ave Elem Emporia | 208 | 74.0% | 17.9% |
Where Westview Elem ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.5% | #183 of 625 | #76 of 111 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.8% | #107 of 625 ▲ 43 | #59 of 111 ▲ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.1% | #161 of 625 ▲ 195 | #73 of 111 ▲ 21 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 164 | #584 of 714 | #109 of 112 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 78.0% | #120 of 658 | #3 of 111 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -32.2% | #25 of 377 | #3 of 76 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 164 | 18.1 | 9.1:1 | 78% (128) |
| 2023-24 | 159 | 18.1 | 8.8:1 | 79% (126) |
| 2022-23 | 164 | 21.8 | 7.5:1 | 73% (119) |
| 2020-21 | 174 | 23 | 7.6:1 | 76% (132) |
| 2017-18 | 242 | 24.6 | 9.8:1 | 77% (186) |
| 2015-16 | 272 | N/A | N/A | 75% (204) |
| 2010-11 | 227 | 19 | 11.9:1 | 74% (167) |
| 2000-01 | 247 | 24 | 10.3:1 | 64% (157) |
| 1990-91 | 244 | 20 | 12.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 32% (242 to 164); teachers down 26% (24.6 to 18.1).
About Westview Elem
In Olathe, Kansas, Westview Elem is a low-enrollment elementary school. The school serves pre-K through 5. Enrollment is 164 students. It has 48% fewer students than the average for elementary schools in Kansas (about 313).
Westview Elem is in Olathe, a district with 28,194 students across 52 schools.
Of every 100 students at Westview Elem, about 71 are Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 23% White and 4% multiracial. Among all residents of Johnson County, the Hispanic share is about 9%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 44%.
On staff are 18.1 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 9.1:1. Elementary schools in Kansas have an average ratio of 13.2:1. About 78% of students at Westview Elem are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Johnson County averages 27%, lower than here.
Given its lunch-eligibility share, the predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results for Westview Elem is 24.8%. It actually posts 52.5%, which is 27.7 points higher and in the top 10% of Kansas schools.
Johnson County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $109,208 a year, roughly 58% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 3%. Westview Elem shares Johnson County with 167 other public schools.
The closest school to Westview Elem is Rolling Ridge Elem, located about 0.7 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Nearby schools average 39.2% on proficiency, and Westview Elem is above that at 52.5%.
The federal government classifies Westview Elem's location as Suburb: Large.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell 6%. The ratio was 7.6:1 in 2020-21 and 9.1:1 in 2024-25.
The Westview Elem discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. You can also rate the school on this page.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Olathe North Sr HighHigh · 2,011 students
- Olathe Northwest High SchoolHigh · 1,958 students
- Olathe East Sr HighHigh · 1,844 students
- Olathe South Sr HighHigh · 1,778 students
- Olathe West High SchoolHigh · 1,557 students
- Prairie Trail Middle SchoolMiddle · 709 students
- Olathe North Sr HighHigh · 2,011 students
- Olathe Northwest High SchoolHigh · 1,958 students
- Olathe East Sr HighHigh · 1,844 students
- Olathe South Sr HighHigh · 1,778 students
- Olathe West High SchoolHigh · 1,557 students
- Prairie Trail Middle SchoolMiddle · 709 students
17 other US public schools in 13 states are named Westview Elementary. Westview Elem is the 17th largest of the 18.
- Westview Elementary SchoolChattanooga, TN · 631 students
- Westview Elementary SchoolPhenix City, AL · 563 students
- Westview Elementary SchoolJonesboro, IN · 513 students
- Westview ElementaryGoose Creek, SC · 504 students
- WESTVIEW ELEMENTARYAPPLE VALLEY, MN · 500 students
- Rolling Ridge Elem0.7 mi · 366
- Central Elem0.8 mi · 254
- Step Up Virtual0.9 mi · 164
- Oregon Trail Middle School1.0 mi · 632
- Clearwater Creek Elementary1.0 mi · 522
- Fairview Elem1.1 mi · 244