Wabaunsee Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 45 | 23% |
| Kindergarten | 26 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 25 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 30 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 15 | 8% |
| Grade 4 | 30 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 28 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (26) is 7% smaller than its 5th grade class (28).
School pathway
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 19 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 18 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| 2023-24 | 47.7% | 48.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Wabaunsee Elementary School
Wabaunsee Elementary School's state test result (53.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wabaunsee Elementary School this school | 199 | 30.7% | 53.6% |
| Spearville Elem Spearville | 196 | 31.6% | 56.1% |
| Colwich Elem Colwich | 227 | 28.2% | 44.6% |
| Windom Elem Windom | 169 | 34.3% | 70.9% |
| Eisenhower Elementary McPherson | 239 | 35.1% | 52.1% |
| Central Plains Elementary School - Holyrood Holyrood | 229 | 32.8% | 64.7% |
Where Wabaunsee Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 53.6% | #166 of 625 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 66.2% | #62 of 625 ▲ 138 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.2% | #103 of 625 ▲ 75 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 199 | #541 of 714 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.7% | #546 of 658 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 199 | 18.8 | 10.6:1 | 31% (61) |
| 2023-24 | 216 | 16.7 | 12.9:1 | 34% (74) |
| 2022-23 | 122 | 8.4 | 14.6:1 | 26% (32) |
| 2020-21 | 120 | 7 | 17.1:1 | 35% (42) |
| 2017-18 | 101 | 6.8 | 14.8:1 | 38% (38) |
| 2015-16 | 99 | 8 | 12.4:1 | 42% (42) |
| 2010-11 | 125 | 9 | 13.9:1 | 48% (60) |
| 2000-01 | 137 | 11 | 12.4:1 | 19% (26) |
| 1990-91 | 220 | 11 | 20.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 97% (101 to 199); teachers up 177% (6.8 to 18.8).
About Wabaunsee Elementary School
Wabaunsee Elementary School is a small elementary school in Alma, Kansas. It enrolls 199 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are pre-K through 5. That is 36% below the average of about 313 students for elementary schools in Kansas.
Wabaunsee enrolls 409 students, and its 3 schools include Wabaunsee Elementary School.
By race and ethnicity, Wabaunsee Elementary School is 84% White. Other groups include 10% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 28, compared with 70 nationally.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Wabaunsee Elementary School is 10.6:1, based on 18.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Kansas, 13.2:1, is higher. Wabaunsee Elementary School counts 31% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Wabaunsee Elementary School is 6.1 points above its prediction. Actual: 53.6%. Predicted: 47.5%.
Census data for Wabaunsee County show median household income comes to about $76,908, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 25%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. There are 7 public schools in the county, enrolling about 937, Wabaunsee Elementary School among them.
Measured in a straight line, Wabaunsee Sr High is about 0.1 miles from Wabaunsee Elementary School. The ten-mile area around Wabaunsee Elementary School holds 2 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 45.2% proficiency; Wabaunsee Elementary School posts 53.6%.
Wabaunsee Elementary School is in rural territory some distance from an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Distant.
In 2020-21, federal data counted 120 students at Wabaunsee Elementary School; in 2024-25, 199. The grades served may not have been the same in both years. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (10.6:1) than in 2020-21 (17.1:1).
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Wabaunsee County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wabaunsee Sr HighHigh · 115 students
- Wabaunsee Junior HighMiddle · 95 students
- Maple Hill ElemCombined
- Wabaunsee Sr High0.1 mi · 115
- Wabaunsee Junior High7.4 mi · 95
- West Elem12.8 mi · 353
- Central Elem12.9 mi · 357
- Wamego High13.0 mi · 504
- Wamego High School Virtual School13.0 mi · 18