The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·INDEPENDENCE·NCES 200765001121

Independence Sr High

1301 N. 10th St., Independence, KS 67301 · (620) 332-1815 · Montgomery County
GRADES 09–12HIGH33-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL550 STUDENTS
Enrollment
550
High
DISTRICT 287 · STATE 410
Student : Teacher
13.3:1
41 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.3:1 · STATE 11.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
66%
364 students
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 51%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 916831%
Grade 1014126%
Grade 1112923%
Grade 1211220%
Student demographics
49%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 58% · US 70%
White
38169%
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 60% · US 43%
Hispanic
6712%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 23% · US 30%
Black
295%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
51%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
5310%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
153%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
29854%
Female
25246%

School pathway

Feeds from
Independence Middle06–08
Based on grade levels within Independence. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + Exceeding
English Language Arts
47.9%
KS avg 44.5%
Math
34.3%
KS avg 38.8%

What this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39.

KAP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2547.9%34.3%
2023-2437.1%27.3%
% Meeting + Exceeding, all students and all tested grades. Kansas set new KAP cut scores in spring 2025, so results from 2023-24 and earlier are not comparable with later years.
Source: KAP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
37.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
30.5%
based on KS schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+7.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Independence Sr High

Independence Sr High's state test result (37.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Independence Sr High this school55066.2%37.7%
El Dorado High
El Dorado
54362.4%15.8%
Parsons Sr High
Parsons
39966.2%21.6%
Pittsburg High
Pittsburg
1,03364.9%21.8%
Hutchinson High School
Hutchinson
1,21465.8%21.9%
Cherryvale Sr / Middle School
Cherryvale
27766.1%27.8%
Matched among Kansas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Independence Sr High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Kansas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
37.7%#52 of 262
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
34.3%#137 of 262
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
47.9%#61 of 262
Enrollment
ranked largest first
550#81 of 332
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.3:1#89 of 172
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
49.2%#49 of 172
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
66.2%#28 of 263
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-7.1%#52 of 100
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
550
-54 (-9%) vs 2020
-17% since 1990-91, when it was 666
Student : Teacher
13.3:1
was 13.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2555041.513.3:166% (364)
2023-2453442.412.6:162% (332)
2022-2356342.413.3:157% (319)
2020-216044513.4:158% (348)
2017-1859243.713.6:155% (326)
2015-166014413.7:153% (319)
2010-115694313.2:151% (288)
2000-017474815.6:127% (202)
1990-916664315.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Independence Sr High.

Since 2017-18: students down 7% (592 to 550); teachers down 5% (43.7 to 41.5).

About Independence Sr High

Independence Sr High is the name of a medium-sized high school in Independence, Kansas. The school's 550 students are in grades 9 through 12. Enrollment is 34% higher than the average for high schools in Kansas, which is about 410.

District-wide, Independence has 5 schools and 1,629 students.

Independence Sr High's enrollment is 69% White. Other groups make up 12% Hispanic, 10% multiracial, 5% Black, and 3% Native American. County-wide, 78% of Montgomery County residents are White. By the diversity index, Independence Sr High comes in at 49%.

Federal staffing data show 41.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Independence Sr High and a ratio of 13.3:1. The average ratio among high schools in Kansas is 11.9:1, lower than at this school. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 66% of enrollment.

In Kansas, Independence Sr High is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 37.7% actual against a predicted 30.5%.

Census estimates describe Montgomery County this way: median household income is about $55,697, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 12% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 14 public schools in Montgomery County, with a combined enrollment of about 4,736.

The shortest distance from Independence Sr High to another public school is about 0.3 miles, to Eisenhower Elem. A five-mile radius around the school includes 4 other public schools. Of the 7 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Independence Sr High is 4th on average proficiency.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Town: Remote: in a town far from an urbanized area.

Federal counts put enrollment at 604 in 2020-21 and 550 in 2024-25, a 9% decrease.

To ask about school safety, transportation, and start times, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Montgomery County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
30,940
Census ACS
Median income
$55,697
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
14
4,736 students

Quick facts

School name
Independence Sr High
District
Independence
Address
1301 N. 10th St., Independence, KS 67301
Phone
(620) 332-1815
County
Montgomery County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
550
Teachers (FTE)
41
Student–teacher ratio
13.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
364 (66%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
200765001121
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Independence
Other schools in Independence
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Independence Sr High
How large is Independence Sr High?
Independence Sr High enrolls approximately 550 students in grades 09-12.
Is Independence Sr High an elementary, middle, or high school?
Independence Sr High is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many students per teacher at Independence Sr High?
Approximately 13.3:1 students per teacher at Independence Sr High.
How diverse is Independence Sr High?
Independence Sr High reports a student body of 69% White, 12% Hispanic, 5% Black, 1% Asian, 10% Two or more.
Who oversees Independence Sr High?
Independence Sr High is overseen by Independence in Montgomery County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post