Haven High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 60 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 46 | 21% |
| Grade 11 | 56 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 61 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 11 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 36.4% | 31.8% |
| 2023-24 | 35.1% | 21.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Haven High
Haven High's state test result (34.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haven High this school | 223 | 35.9% | 34.3% |
| Canton-Galva Jr./Sr. High Canton | 174 | 36.8% | 23.6% |
| Oxford Jr/Sr High Oxford | 195 | 36.9% | 33.1% |
| Frederic Remington High Whitewater | 161 | 36.6% | 34.6% |
| Moundridge High Moundridge | 160 | 35.0% | 34.8% |
| Marion High Marion | 159 | 38.4% | 28.8% |
Where Haven High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Reno County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.3% | #81 of 262 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 31.8% | #154 of 262 ▼ 11 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.4% | #144 of 262 ▼ 80 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 223 | #161 of 332 | #4 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.3:1 | #4 of 172 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 25.9% | #119 of 172 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 35.9% | #186 of 263 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.2% | #33 of 100 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 223 | 24 | 9.3:1 | 36% (80) |
| 2023-24 | 208 | 17.8 | 11.7:1 | 40% (83) |
| 2022-23 | 234 | 17.6 | 13.3:1 | 43% (100) |
| 2020-21 | 212 | 18 | 11.8:1 | 41% (86) |
| 2017-18 | 251 | 18.7 | 13.4:1 | 35% (89) |
| 2015-16 | 269 | 20 | 13.4:1 | 37% (100) |
| 2010-11 | 264 | 21 | 12.6:1 | 38% (101) |
| 2000-01 | 362 | 26 | 13.9:1 | 22% (79) |
| 1990-91 | 290 | 20 | 14.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (251 to 223); teachers up 29% (18.7 to 24).
About Haven High
Haven High is a small high school for students in Haven, Kansas. Classes run from 9 through 12, and the school has 223 students. Against the 410-student average for high schools in Kansas, enrollment here is 46% lower.
A total of 6 schools make up Haven Public Schools, with 878 students enrolled.
About 86% of the student body at Haven High is White. The remaining students are 8% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 3% Black. The county population is about 85% White, within a few points of the school. Haven High's diversity index is 26%, against a US figure of 70%.
Dividing enrollment by its 24 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 9.3:1. That is lower than the 11.9:1 average for high schools in Kansas. Eligible students account for 36% of enrollment in the free or reduced-price lunch program. It compares with 55% for public schools in Reno County.
A school with Haven High's lunch-eligibility share in Kansas is predicted to score 45.0%. Haven High scores 34.3%, 10.7 points below that line.
According to the American Community Survey, in Reno County, the median household income is $60,645, roughly 20% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. There are 33 public schools in Reno County, enrolling about 8,909 students in all.
The closest other public school is Haven Virtual Academy, less than a tenth of a mile away. Within five miles are 3 other public schools. In a group of 6 nearby schools with scores, Haven High ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
Locale: Rural: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Federal data show a 5% enrollment gain, from 212 in 2020-21 to 223 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 11.8:1 to 9.3:1.
Parents and students can post about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at Haven High. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Reno County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Haven ElemElementary · 348 students
- Haven Middle SchoolMiddle · 118 students
- Yoder Charter Elem SchoolElementary · 93 students
- Little Learners at YoderElementary · 64 students
- Haven Virtual AcademyCombined · 32 students
- Haven ElemElementary · 348 students
- Haven Middle SchoolMiddle · 118 students
- Haven Virtual AcademyCombined · 32 students
- Haven Virtual Academy0.0 mi · 32
- Haven Middle School0.0 mi · 118
- Haven Elem0.2 mi · 348
- Yoder Charter Elem School5.4 mi · 93
- Little Learners at Yoder5.4 mi · 64
- Burrton Elem9.8 mi · 63