Centre
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 18 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 16 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 19 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 10 | 5% |
| Grade 3 | 10 | 5% |
| Grade 4 | 10 | 5% |
| Grade 5 | 13 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 12 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 7 | 4% |
| Grade 8 | 16 | 9% |
| Grade 9 | 16 | 9% |
| Grade 10 | 10 | 5% |
| Grade 11 | 14 | 8% |
| Grade 12 | 12 | 7% |
This year's kindergarten class (16) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (16).
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 17 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 57.5% | 54.8% |
| 2023-24 | 49.4% | 38.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Centre
Centre's state test result (46.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre this school | 183 | 56.3% | 46.3% |
| Fairfield Schools Langdon | 268 | 49.6% | 27.0% |
| West Elk Schools Howard | 371 | 67.9% | 34.5% |
| Satanta Elem Satanta | 128 | 64.8% | 36.2% |
| Pawnee Heights Rozel | 109 | 33.9% | 50.6% |
| Rolla JH/HS (6-12) Rolla | 50 | 66.0% | 38.4% |
Where Centre ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 46.3% | #2 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.8% | #1 of 6 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 57.5% | #1 of 6 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 183 | #3 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 56.3% | #4 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 183 | 24 | 7.6:1 | 56% (103) |
| 2023-24 | 196 | 22.8 | 8.6:1 | 48% (94) |
| 2022-23 | 198 | 23.7 | 8.3:1 | 44% (88) |
| 2020-21 | 615 | 22 | 27.9:1 | 12% (76) |
| 2017-18 | 556 | 22 | 25.3:1 | 21% (114) |
| 2015-16 | 480 | 28 | 17.1:1 | 29% (141) |
| 2010-11 | 275 | 23 | 12.0:1 | 49% (134) |
Since 2017-18: students down 67% (556 to 183); teachers up 9% (22 to 24).
About Centre
Centre is a low-enrollment school serving multiple grade levels in Lost Springs, Kansas. There are 183 students enrolled, covering pre-K through 12. On average, combined schools in Kansas enroll around 353, and this school is 48% below that mark.
Centre is not part of a larger district; federal data list it as its own local education agency.
A large majority of enrollment at Centre is White, at 87%. The rest of enrollment is 11% Hispanic. The diversity index for Centre is 23%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 24 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 7.6:1. The gap from the 49.0:1 average for combined schools in Kansas is 41.4 students per teacher. On the income side, 56% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Compared with the 44% average for public schools in Marion County, the school's rate is higher.
On BeatsExpectations, Centre is 11.0 points above its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Kansas schools.
The school is in Marion County, where median household income comes to about $64,695, 30% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Marion County's 11 public schools enroll about 2,153 students and include Centre.
Among nearby public schools, Kansas Online Learning Program is closest at less than a tenth of a mile. On state test proficiency, Centre ranks 3rd in a group of 7 nearby schools.
Federal records code the school's setting as Rural: Remote.
Federal counts for Centre: 615 students in 2020-21, 183 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. The ratio was 27.9:1 in 2020-21 and 7.6:1 in 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Centre. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Marion County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Kansas Online Learning ProgramCombined · 380 students
- Kansas Online Learning Program0.0 mi · 380
- Herington Middle Sch11.3 mi · 87
- Herington High11.3 mi · 141
- Herington Elem11.3 mi · 186
- Marion Elem12.3 mi · 238
- Marion High12.6 mi · 159