Altamont Elem
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 29 | 14% |
| Kindergarten | 16 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 20 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 17 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 22 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 18 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 23 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 23 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 25 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 15 | 7% |
This year's kindergarten class (16) is 7% larger than its 8th grade class (15).
School pathway
Test scores
KAP 2024-25 . % Meeting + ExceedingWhat this means: On the KAP, Kansas's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Kansas schools, those numbers are about 45 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 17 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 10 points.
KAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 54.0% | 43.6% |
| 2023-24 | 36.6% | 33.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Kansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Kansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Altamont Elem
Altamont Elem's state test result (44.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altamont Elem this school | 208 | 59.1% | 44.8% |
| Osborne Elem Osborne | 194 | 60.3% | 55.6% |
| Stockton Elem Stockton | 199 | 58.8% | 39.2% |
| Nickerson Elem Nickerson | 183 | 59.0% | 60.9% |
| Yates Center Elem Yates Center | 249 | 58.6% | 48.6% |
| Lincoln Elementary Hoisington | 193 | 59.1% | 53.9% |
Where Altamont Elem ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Kansas | In Labette County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 44.8% | #291 of 625 | #6 of 9 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.6% | #296 of 625 ▲ 83 | #7 of 9 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #253 of 625 ▲ 105 | #5 of 9 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 208 | #527 of 714 | #3 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.4:1 | #490 of 539 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 11.9% | #537 of 540 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 59.1% | #270 of 658 | #8 of 10 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.6% | #254 of 377 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 208 | 12.7 | 16.4:1 | 59% (123) |
| 2023-24 | 209 | 12.2 | 17.1:1 | 64% (133) |
| 2022-23 | 218 | 12.2 | 17.9:1 | 63% (138) |
| 2020-21 | 219 | 13 | 16.9:1 | 56% (123) |
| 2017-18 | 230 | 14 | 16.4:1 | 55% (126) |
| 2015-16 | 248 | 15 | 16.5:1 | 46% (114) |
| 2010-11 | 240 | 14 | 17.1:1 | 55% (131) |
| 2000-01 | 244 | 14 | 17.4:1 | 27% (65) |
| 1990-91 | 232 | 10 | 23.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (230 to 208); teachers down 9% (14 to 12.7).
About Altamont Elem
A low-enrollment elementary school in Altamont, Kansas, Altamont Elem is part of Labette County. It had 208 students in 2024-25, spanning pre-K through 8. Elementary schools in Kansas have about 313 students on average; enrollment here is 34% lower.
Labette County has 7 schools; together they serve 1,528 students.
Roughly 94% of students at Altamont Elem are White. Other groups make up 3% Hispanic and 2% Black. County-wide, 84% of Labette County residents are White. The diversity index for Altamont Elem is 12%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 12.7 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 16.4:1. Across elementary schools in Kansas, the average ratio is 13.2:1. A total of 123 students, or 59%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Altamont Elem is 10.9 points above its prediction. Actual: 44.8%. Predicted: 33.9%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Labette County show that median household income comes to about $56,325, roughly 20% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. The county's public schools total 18, with about 3,468 students.
Labette County Virtual School is the nearest public school to Altamont Elem, about 0.1 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, 2 other public schools are within five miles. Its average proficiency rate of 44.8% is above the 39.5% average for nearby schools.
Altamont Elem is coded as Rural: Distant in federal locale data.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Altamont Elem had a net loss of 11 students, or 5%.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Labette County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Labette County High SchoolHigh · 483 students
- Meadowview ElemElementary · 367 students
- Edna ElemElementary · 179 students
- Mound Valley ElemElementary · 136 students
- Bartlett ElemElementary · 116 students
- Labette County Virtual SchoolHigh · 39 students
- Labette County High SchoolHigh · 483 students
- Labette County Virtual SchoolHigh · 39 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Altamont Elementary. Altamont Elem is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Altamont ElementaryMountain House, CA · 616 students
- ALTAMONT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLALTAMONT, NY · 295 students
- Labette County Virtual School0.1 mi · 39
- Labette County High School0.1 mi · 483
- Mound Valley Elem6.4 mi · 136
- Meadowview Elem7.2 mi · 367
- Guthridge School9.6 mi · 203
- Oswego Junior-Senior High School9.7 mi · 195