The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MOUNT PLEASANT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 191989001177

Van Allen Elementary School

801 E Henry Street, Mount Pleasant, IA 52641 · (319) 385-7771 · Henry County
GRADES 03–05ELEMENTARY33-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL362 STUDENTS
D
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 14% of Iowa public elementary schools
  • C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Iowa public elementary schools

Enrollment
362
Elementary
DISTRICT 211 · STATE 325
Student : Teacher
12.0:1
30 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.4:1 · STATE 13.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
50%
180 students
DISTRICT 46% · STATE 41%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 312334%
Grade 412133%
Grade 511833%
Student demographics
40%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 48% · US 70%
White
27576%
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 70% · US 43%
Hispanic
5114%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 14% · US 30%
Black
92%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 7% · US 15%
Asian
92%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
185%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
18752%
Female
17548%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Van Allen Elementary School→Mount Pleasant Middle School→Mount Pleasant High School
Feeds from
Lincoln Elementary School01–02
Based on grade levels within Mount Pleasant Comm School District. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Van Allen Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ISASP 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
59.9%
IA avg 73.6% . +4.5pp since 2023
Math
67.6%
IA avg 70.9% . +1.5pp since 2023

What this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 68 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.

ISASP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2559.9%67.6%
2023-2455.4%66.1%
% Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: ISASP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
61.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
67.1%
based on IA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-6.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 67% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Van Allen Elementary School

Van Allen Elementary School's state test result (61.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Van Allen Elementary School this school36249.7%61.1%
Lincoln Elementary School
Spencer
44253.6%69.9%
Cherokee Elementary School
Cherokee
46850.0%66.6%
Eagle Heights Elementary School
Clinton
44347.2%73.1%
Harding Elementary School
Mason City
38745.2%66.8%
Bloomer Elementary School
Council Bluffs
39648.0%57.5%
Matched among Iowa elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Van Allen Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IowaIn Henry County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
61.1%#453 of 564N/A
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
67.6%#419 of 564
▲ 13
N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
59.9%#453 of 564
▲ 12
N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
362#270 of 705#1 of 7
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.0:1#112 of 561N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
39.9%#271 of 561N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
49.7%#224 of 666#3 of 6
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+10.7%#81 of 168N/A
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
362
+26 (+8%) vs 2020
-13% since 1990-91, when it was 414
Student : Teacher
12.0:1
was 14.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2536230.212.0:150% (180)
2023-2432826.112.6:158% (189)
2022-2331525.612.3:154% (171)
2020-213362314.6:159% (197)
2017-183272413.6:159% (192)
2015-163662614.1:153% (194)
2010-112992313.0:157% (170)
2000-013482215.8:126% (90)
1990-914142417.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Van Allen Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 11% (327 to 362); teachers up 26% (24 to 30.2).

About Van Allen Elementary School

Van Allen Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school located in Mount Pleasant, Iowa. The school enrolls 362 students in grades 3 through 5.

Mount Pleasant Comm School District runs Van Allen Elementary School along with 7 other schools, enrolling 2,011 students in total.

Of every 100 students at Van Allen Elementary School, about 76 are White. Beyond that, enrollment is 14% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, 2% Black, and 2% Asian. The White share of the county population is higher, at 88%. The diversity index for Van Allen Elementary School is 40%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

There are about 12.0 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Van Allen Elementary School, which has 30.2. The school's 12.0:1 compares with an average of 13.7:1 for elementary schools in Iowa. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 50%.

Van Allen Elementary School earns a D on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 14% of Iowa public elementary schools.

Van Allen Elementary School's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 61.1% is 6.0 points below the 67.1% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.

In Henry County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $67,436 a year, 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Henry County number 13, with about 3,230 students.

Van Allen Elementary School is about 0.4 miles from WisdomQuest Education Center, its nearest public school. Around the school, 6 other public schools are within five miles. On proficiency, Van Allen Elementary School is behind the 67.8% nearby average, ranking 7th of 7.

Federal data place Van Allen Elementary School in the Town: Remote locale, which means it is in a town far from an urbanized area.

Enrollment rose by 8% across 4 years, from 336 in 2020-21 to 362 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio dropped from 14.6:1 in 2020-21 to 12.0:1 in 2024-25.

This page is set up for the Van Allen Elementary School community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Henry County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
20,004
Census ACS
Median income
$67,436
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
13
3,230 students

Quick facts

School name
Van Allen Elementary School
District
Mount Pleasant Comm School District
Address
801 E Henry Street, Mount Pleasant, IA 52641
Phone
(319) 385-7771
County
Henry County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
03–05
Total enrollment
362
Teachers (FTE)
30
Student–teacher ratio
12.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
180 (50%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
191989001177
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Mount Pleasant Comm School District
Other schools in Mount Pleasant
Other Van Allen Elementary schools

2 other US public schools in 2 states are named Van Allen Elementary. Van Allen Elementary School is the largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Van Allen Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at Van Allen Elementary School?
Van Allen Elementary School enrolls approximately 362 students in grades 03-05.
What grades does Van Allen Elementary School serve?
Van Allen Elementary School serves grades 03-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Van Allen Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Van Allen Elementary School is approximately 12.0:1 (30 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Van Allen Elementary School?
At Van Allen Elementary School, the student body is approximately 76% White, 14% Hispanic, 2% Black, 2% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Who oversees Van Allen Elementary School?
Van Allen Elementary School is overseen by Mount Pleasant Comm School District in Henry County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post