Riverside Middle/Senior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 58 | 16% |
| Grade 7 | 52 | 14% |
| Grade 8 | 58 | 16% |
| Grade 9 | 54 | 15% |
| Grade 10 | 55 | 15% |
| Grade 11 | 50 | 14% |
| Grade 12 | 38 | 10% |
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 79 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 74 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 79.4% | 73.6% |
| 2023-24 | 80.7% | 74.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 74% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 75% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Riverside Middle/Senior High School
Riverside Middle/Senior High School's state test result (74.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Middle/Senior High School this school | 365 | 34.8% | 74.2% |
| Algona High School Algona | 458 | 36.2% | 72.7% |
| New Hampton High School New Hampton | 318 | 37.4% | 77.6% |
| Nevada High School Nevada | 498 | 36.5% | 70.1% |
| Forest City High School Forest City | 304 | 31.6% | 78.3% |
| Colfax-Mingo Jr/Sr High School Colfax | 287 | 33.8% | 68.5% |
Where Riverside Middle/Senior High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Pottawattamie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 74.2% | #147 of 313 | #5 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 73.6% | #132 of 314 ▼ 31 | #4 of 8 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 79.4% | #132 of 314 ▼ 15 | #4 of 8 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 365 | #135 of 340 | #4 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.0:1 | #156 of 259 | #5 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 26.4% | #105 of 260 | #4 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 34.8% | #167 of 320 | #3 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +49.6% | #9 of 133 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 365 | 24.3 | 15.0:1 | 35% (127) |
| 2023-24 | 347 | 22.4 | 15.5:1 | 33% (116) |
| 2022-23 | 359 | 21.8 | 16.5:1 | 36% (128) |
| 2020-21 | 312 | 23 | 13.6:1 | 37% (115) |
| 2017-18 | 244 | 22.5 | 10.8:1 | 33% (81) |
| 2015-16 | 266 | 21 | 12.7:1 | 36% (97) |
| 2010-11 | 176 | 15 | 11.7:1 | 35% (61) |
| 2000-01 | 257 | 23 | 11.2:1 | 19% (49) |
Since 2017-18: students up 50% (244 to 365); teachers up 8% (22.5 to 24.3).
About Riverside Middle/Senior High School
Riverside Middle/Senior High School sits in Oakland, Iowa, and is classified as a high school. The school's enrollment of 365 students covers grades 6 through 12. Enrollment is 22% lower than the average for high schools in Iowa, which is about 468.
Riverside Comm School District is responsible for 3 schools, Riverside Middle/Senior High School included, with 677 students in all.
Riverside Middle/Senior High School's enrollment is 85% White. After that, the student body is 12% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. For comparison, Pottawattamie County is about 88% White. The school's diversity index is 26%, meaning two students picked at random have a 26% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The teaching staff at Riverside Middle/Senior High School is 24.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 15.0:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 17.3:1 average for high schools in Iowa. About 35% of students, or 127, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
Test results at Riverside Middle/Senior High School are within a point of what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (74.2% actual, 74.5% predicted).
Census estimates describe Pottawattamie County this way: the median household income is $73,602, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 24% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. In all, Pottawattamie County has 35 public schools and roughly 15,270 students.
Oakland Elementary is the nearest neighboring public school, about 1.1 miles away. Within five miles of Riverside Middle/Senior High School, there are 2 other public schools. In a group of 8 nearby schools with scores, Riverside Middle/Senior High School ranks 7th on average proficiency.
Federal data place Riverside Middle/Senior High School in the Rural: Distant locale, which means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Riverside Middle/Senior High School's enrollment grew from 312 in 2020-21 to 365 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 13.6:1; by 2024-25 it was 15.0:1.
The Riverside Middle/Senior High School community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Pottawattamie County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Oakland ElementaryElementary · 178 students
- Carson ElementaryElementary · 134 students
- Oakland Elementary1.1 mi · 178
- Carson Elementary3.6 mi · 134
- Treynor Elementary School11.3 mi · 366
- Treynor Middle School11.5 mi · 197
- Treynor High School11.5 mi · 254
- AHSTW High School12.9 mi · 205