Remsen-Union Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Iowa public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 15 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 32 | 26% |
| Grade 1 | 17 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 23 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 21 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 15 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (32) is 113% larger than its 4th grade class (15).
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 91 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 88 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 91.2% | 87.9% |
| 2023-24 | 81.8% | 81.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 76% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Remsen-Union Elementary School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Remsen-Union Elementary School this school | 123 | 31.7% | 85.3% |
| Charter Oak-Ute Elementary School Charter Oak | 117 | 34.2% | 72.0% |
| Central Springs Elementary School - Nora Springs Nora Springs | 145 | 29.7% | N/A |
| Fredericksburg Elem School Fredericksburg | 120 | 33.3% | N/A |
| McGregor Intermediate School Mcgregor | 130 | 32.3% | 69.6% |
| Clyde D Mease Elementary School Dakota City | 139 | 30.2% | N/A |
Where Remsen-Union Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Plymouth County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 85.3% | #48 of 564 | #3 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 87.9% | #64 of 564 ▲ 100 | #2 of 7 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 91.2% | #15 of 564 ▲ 69 | #1 of 7 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 123 | #647 of 705 | #7 of 7 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 31.7% | #476 of 666 | #5 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 123 | 8 | 15.4:1 | 32% (39) |
| 2023-24 | 131 | 8 | 16.4:1 | 36% (47) |
| 2022-23 | 136 | 9 | 15.1:1 | 34% (46) |
| 2020-21 | 132 | 9 | 14.7:1 | 36% (47) |
| 2017-18 | 142 | 11 | 12.9:1 | 27% (38) |
| 2015-16 | 199 | 10 | 19.9:1 | 26% (52) |
| 2010-11 | 185 | 12 | 15.4:1 | 34% (62) |
| 2000-01 | 227 | 22 | 10.3:1 | 21% (48) |
| 1990-91 | 234 | 15 | 15.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (142 to 123); teachers down 27% (11 to 8).
About Remsen-Union Elementary School
Families in Remsen, Iowa, are served by Remsen-Union Elementary School, a small elementary school. The school serves 123 students in pre-K through 4 in 2024-25. The average among elementary schools in Iowa is roughly 325 students; this school is 62% smaller than that.
Remsen-Union Comm School District runs Remsen-Union Elementary School along with 1 other school, enrolling 312 students in total.
White students make up 87% of enrollment at Remsen-Union Elementary School. The remaining students are 7% Hispanic and 2% Pacific Islander. For comparison, Plymouth County is about 89% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 24% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
A ratio of 15.4:1 comes from the school's 8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school has more students per teacher than the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Iowa. The lunch program counts 32% of students at Remsen-Union Elementary School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That tracks the 29% average for public schools in Plymouth County.
allk12 grades Remsen-Union Elementary School an A. The grade compares the school only with Iowa public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
In Iowa, Remsen-Union Elementary School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 85.3% actual against a predicted 76.1%.
Plymouth County census figures show that the median household income is $83,251, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Plymouth County is home to 16 public schools and about 4,219 public school students.
Of nearby public schools, Remsen-Union Middle School is the closest, at less than a tenth of a mile. In all, 3 other public schools sit within ten miles of Remsen-Union Elementary School. In a group of 9 nearby schools with scores, Remsen-Union Elementary School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
Locale: Rural: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Federal data show a 7% enrollment decrease, from 132 in 2020-21 to 123 in 2024-25.
If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Remsen-Union Elementary School, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Plymouth County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Remsen-Union Middle SchoolMiddle · 189 students
- Remsen-Union Middle School0.0 mi · 189
- MMCRU High School8.2 mi · 213
- MMCRU Marcus Elementary8.3 mi · 166
- Franklin Elementary School10.1 mi · 261
- Kluckhohn Elementary School10.4 mi · 407
- Clark Elementary School10.4 mi · 301