Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Paul Norton Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Iowa public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 51 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 69 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 65 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 71 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 74 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 73 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (51) is 30% smaller than its 5th grade class (73).
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 88 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 90 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 87.9% | 90.2% |
| 2023-24 | 85.1% | 89.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 86% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 84% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Paul Norton Elementary School
Paul Norton Elementary School's state test result (86.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Norton Elementary School this school | 403 | 16.9% | 86.0% |
| Cowles Elementary School Des Moines | 392 | 20.2% | 82.6% |
| Crocker Elementary School Ankeny | 489 | 21.5% | 80.1% |
| Penn Elementary School North Liberty | 512 | 13.3% | 81.6% |
| Cody Elementary School LeClaire | 443 | 13.8% | 88.8% |
| Westwood Elementary School Ankeny | 551 | 17.6% | 82.9% |
Where Paul Norton Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Scott County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 86.0% | #36 of 564 | #8 of 31 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 90.2% | #36 of 564 ▲ 9 | #7 of 31 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 87.9% | #38 of 564 ▲ 1 | #8 of 31 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 403 | #216 of 705 | #15 of 34 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.6:1 | #492 of 561 | #26 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 43.5% | #260 of 561 | #23 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 16.9% | #620 of 666 | #29 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.2% | #234 of 359 | #8 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 403 | 25.8 | 15.6:1 | 17% (68) |
| 2023-24 | 417 | 25.6 | 16.3:1 | 14% (60) |
| 2022-23 | 426 | 26 | 16.4:1 | 14% (61) |
| 2020-21 | 408 | 23 | 17.7:1 | 11% (44) |
| 2017-18 | 444 | 24.4 | 18.2:1 | 13% (56) |
| 2015-16 | 461 | 23 | 20.0:1 | 17% (77) |
| 2010-11 | 444 | 24 | 18.5:1 | 13% (58) |
| 2000-01 | 454 | 26 | 17.5:1 | 3% (15) |
| 1990-91 | 382 | 18 | 21.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (444 to 403); teachers up 6% (24.4 to 25.8).
About Paul Norton Elementary School
Paul Norton Elementary School is one of the public schools in Bettendorf, Iowa. It is a medium-sized elementary school. The school's enrollment of 403 students covers kindergarten through 5. Statewide, elementary schools in Iowa average about 325 students each.
Bettendorf Comm School District has 7 schools and 4,257 students, and Paul Norton Elementary School is one of those schools.
By race and ethnicity, Paul Norton Elementary School is 74% White. It is also 13% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, 4% Black, and 3% Asian. Paul Norton Elementary School has a diversity index of 43%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
With 25.8 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Paul Norton Elementary School was 15.6:1. Among elementary schools in Iowa, the typical ratio is 13.7:1. Paul Norton Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 17%. It compares with 38% for public schools in Scott County.
allk12 grades Paul Norton Elementary School an A-. The grade compares the school only with Iowa public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Paul Norton Elementary School falls in the middle 80% of Iowa schools: 86.0% actual against 83.5% predicted.
County data help place the school in context: in Scott County, median household income is about $78,277, about 37% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. Paul Norton Elementary School is among the 53 public schools in Scott County.
The closest public school, Herbert Hoover Elementary School, is about 0.7 miles from Paul Norton Elementary School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of the 9 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Paul Norton Elementary School is 4th on average proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21, Paul Norton Elementary School enrolled 408; in 2024-25, 403. Students per teacher fell from 17.7 in 2020-21 to 15.6 in 2024-25.
Discussion on this page can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Scott County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bettendorf High SchoolHigh · 1,433 students
- Bettendorf Middle SchoolMiddle · 952 students
- Grant Wood Elementary SchoolElementary · 433 students
- Mark Twain Elementary SchoolElementary · 409 students
- Herbert Hoover Elementary SchoolElementary · 359 students
- Neil Armstrong Elementary SchoolElementary · 268 students
- Pleasant Valley High SchoolHigh · 1,731 students
- Bettendorf High SchoolHigh · 1,433 students
- Bettendorf Middle SchoolMiddle · 952 students
- Hopewell ElementaryElementary · 658 students
- Riverdale Heights Elem SchoolElementary · 628 students
- Pleasant View Elementary SchoolElementary · 621 students
- Herbert Hoover Elementary School0.7 mi · 359
- Bettendorf High School0.8 mi · 1,433
- Grant Wood Elementary School1.2 mi · 433
- Bettendorf Middle School1.4 mi · 952
- Hopewell Elementary1.8 mi · 658
- Riverdale Heights Elem School1.9 mi · 628