Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 50 | 16% |
| Kindergarten | 49 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 41 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 41 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 43 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 41 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 43 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (49) is 14% larger than its 5th grade class (43).
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 10 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 71.9% | 77.7% |
| 2023-24 | 63.4% | 67.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 67% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove
Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove's state test result (68.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove this school | 308 | 50.6% | 68.9% |
| Van Buren County Community School District Douds Center Douds | 292 | 51.0% | 69.5% |
| Missouri Valley Elementary Missouri Valley | 359 | 51.3% | 65.2% |
| GMG Elementary School Green Mountain | 271 | 52.4% | N/A |
| Eddyville Elementary Eddyville | 274 | 49.3% | 78.0% |
| Central Elementary Elkader | 292 | 47.3% | 80.4% |
Where Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 68.9% | #350 of 564 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 77.7% | #264 of 564 ▲ 141 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 71.9% | #302 of 564 ▲ 91 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 308 | #358 of 705 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.7:1 | #560 of 561 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 15.7% | #479 of 561 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 50.6% | #210 of 666 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 308 | 12 | 25.7:1 | 51% (156) |
| 2023-24 | 308 | 11 | 28.0:1 | 50% (155) |
| 2022-23 | 310 | 7 | 44.3:1 | 50% (154) |
| 2020-21 | 303 | 1 | 303.0:1 | 54% (165) |
About Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove
Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove is an elementary school in Ida Grove, Iowa, reachable at (712) 364-2360. The school covers pre-K through 5 and reported 308 students in 2024-25.
Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove falls under Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Community School District, which has 4 schools enrolling 934 students.
At Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove, 92% of students are White. The school is also 6% Hispanic. Census estimates put Ida County at about 93% White, close to the school's figure. The diversity index for Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove is 16%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school had 12 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 25.7:1. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Iowa is 13.7:1. The school reported 51% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The 42% average for public schools in Ida County is 9 points lower.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 66.6% at Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 68.9%.
In the surrounding county, Ida County, median household income comes to about $63,073, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. The county's public schools total 5, with about 1,156 students.
Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove High School is the nearest public school to Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove, about 0.4 miles away. The school's 68.9% average proficiency ranks 5th among 7 nearby schools.
Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove is coded as Rural: Remote in federal locale data.
Enrollment went from 303 in 2020-21 to 308 in 2024-25, a change of 5 students. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 303.0:1 to 25.7:1.
People who know Odebolt Elementary-Ida Grove can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Ida County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove High SchoolHigh · 326 students
- Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Middle SchoolMiddle · 186 students
- Odebolt Elementary-OdeboltElementary · 114 students
- Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove High SchoolHigh · 326 students
- Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove High School0.4 mi · 326
- Galva-Holstein Elementary School10.7 mi · 175
- Ridge View High School10.7 mi · 242
- Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Middle School11.1 mi · 186
- Odebolt Elementary-Odebolt11.1 mi · 114
- Galva-Holstein Upper Elementary11.7 mi · 105