Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
North Middle School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Iowa public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 370 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 352 | 31% |
| Grade 8 | 414 | 36% |
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 61.1% | 64.0% |
| 2023-24 | 62.5% | 63.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 62% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 43% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 18 points, placing it in Iowa's top 10%.
Schools most like North Middle School
North Middle School's state test result (61.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Middle School this school | 1,136 | 97.2% | 61.6% |
| West Middle School Sioux City | 826 | 78.8% | 62.7% |
| Hoyt Middle School Des Moines | 455 | 82.6% | 42.8% |
| Goodrell Middle School Des Moines | 511 | 84.7% | 42.4% |
| Hiatt Middle School Des Moines | 488 | 93.4% | 36.2% |
| McCombs Middle School Des Moines | 670 | 83.3% | 54.0% |
Where North Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Woodbury County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 61.6% | #188 of 224 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #182 of 224 ▼ 5 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.1% | #196 of 224 ▲ 1 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,136 | #2 of 246 | #1 of 7 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.7:1 | #140 of 180 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.2% | #13 of 180 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.2% | #1 of 237 | #1 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.7% | #93 of 103 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,136 | 72.5 | 15.7:1 | 97% (1,104) |
| 2023-24 | 1,168 | 70.9 | 16.5:1 | 74% (866) |
| 2022-23 | 1,224 | 74.9 | 16.3:1 | 74% (908) |
| 2020-21 | 1,327 | 81 | 16.4:1 | 75% (1,000) |
| 2017-18 | 1,168 | 68.3 | 17.1:1 | 68% (795) |
| 2015-16 | 1,090 | 72 | 15.1:1 | 72% (787) |
| 2010-11 | 1,040 | 72 | 14.4:1 | 63% (657) |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (1,168 to 1,136); teachers up 6% (68.3 to 72.5).
About North Middle School
North Middle School is the name of a large middle school in Sioux City, Iowa. It enrolls 1,136 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are 6 through 8. That is 184% bigger than the average of about 400 students for middle schools in Iowa.
Sioux City Comm School District serves 14,189 students across 21 schools.
The student body at North Middle School has no majority group. Hispanic students lead at 40%. Other groups include 34% White, 12% Black, 6% multiracial, and 4% Asian. The county population is about 19% Hispanic. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 70%.
North Middle School has 72.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 15.7:1. The ratio is within a point of the 15.2:1 average for middle schools in Iowa. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 97%. On average, public schools in Woodbury County report 60%.
North Middle School holds a B- allk12 Grade, placing it above 46% of Iowa public middle schools.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for North Middle School is +18.3 points, in the top 10% of Iowa. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 61.6%, and the predicted rate is 43.3%.
In Woodbury County, the median household earns about $73,658 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 24%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Across Woodbury County, 37 public schools serve about 18,210 students.
North High School is about 0.4 miles from North Middle School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, North Middle School ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
Locale: Rural: Fringe. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory close to an urban area.
From 1,327 students in 2020-21, enrollment decreased to 1,136 by 2024-25.
This page is set up for the North Middle School community to discuss open houses, carpools, and field trips. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Woodbury County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,529 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 1,495 students
- West High SchoolHigh · 1,308 students
- East Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,076 students
- West Middle SchoolMiddle · 826 students
- Spalding Park ElementaryElementary · 683 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,529 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 1,495 students
- West High SchoolHigh · 1,308 students
- East Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,076 students
- West Middle SchoolMiddle · 826 students
- Spalding Park ElementaryElementary · 683 students
13 other US public schools in 12 states are named North Middle. North Middle School is the largest of the 14.
- NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOLBRENTWOOD, NY · 1,051 students
- North MiddleMenomonee Falls, WI · 804 students
- North Middle SchoolLenoir City, TN · 780 students
- North Middle SchoolGreat Falls, MT · 764 students
- North Middle SchoolEverett, WA · 719 students
- North High School0.4 mi · 1,529
- Leeds Elementary School0.8 mi · 593
- Clark Early Childhood Center1.3 mi · 75
- Bryant Elementary School1.7 mi · 608
- Perry Creek Elementary School1.7 mi · 635
- Unity Elementary School2.4 mi · 483