Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Maple Grove Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Iowa public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 37 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 114 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 73 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 69 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 85 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 84 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 77 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (114) is 48% larger than its 5th grade class (77).
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 79 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 77.5% | 79.2% |
| 2023-24 | 78.1% | 82.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 71% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Maple Grove Elementary
Maple Grove Elementary's state test result (76.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Grove Elementary this school | 539 | 41.2% | 76.9% |
| Centennial Elementary Altoona | 423 | 38.1% | 79.4% |
| West Burlington Elem School West Burlington | 479 | 40.1% | 67.3% |
| Prairie Heights Elementary School Cedar Rapids | 403 | 40.2% | 67.5% |
| Linn Grove Elementary School Marion | 385 | 44.4% | 70.5% |
| Prairie Ridge Elementary Cedar Rapids | 438 | 34.7% | 81.4% |
Where Maple Grove Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Linn County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 76.9% | #199 of 564 | #14 of 39 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 79.2% | #235 of 564 ▼ 81 | #17 of 39 ▼ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.5% | #196 of 564 ▼ 48 | #14 of 39 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 539 | #78 of 705 | #4 of 45 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.4:1 | #478 of 561 | #37 of 42 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.7% | #209 of 561 | #25 of 42 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 41.2% | #345 of 666 | #25 of 44 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +34.8% | #16 of 168 | #1 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 539 | 35.1 | 15.4:1 | 41% (222) |
| 2023-24 | 527 | 34.9 | 15.1:1 | 39% (208) |
| 2022-23 | 529 | 35.5 | 14.9:1 | 35% (185) |
| 2020-21 | 344 | 20 | 17.2:1 | 26% (90) |
| 2017-18 | 400 | 26.6 | 15.0:1 | 29% (117) |
| 2015-16 | 374 | 20 | 18.7:1 | 23% (87) |
| 2010-11 | 379 | 23 | 16.5:1 | 24% (92) |
| 2000-01 | 440 | 25 | 17.6:1 | 7% (29) |
Since 2017-18: students up 35% (400 to 539); teachers up 32% (26.6 to 35.1).
About Maple Grove Elementary
Maple Grove Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The school serves pre-K through 5. Enrollment is 539 students. That is 66% bigger than the average of about 325 students for elementary schools in Iowa.
Maple Grove Elementary is one school in a 35-school district, Cedar Rapids Comm School District, which enrolls 15,494 students.
Federal enrollment data show Maple Grove Elementary is 68% White. Other groups make up 13% Black, 10% multiracial, and 7% Hispanic. Linn County as a whole is about 84% White, so the school's share is lower. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 51, compared with 70 nationally.
For every teacher at Maple Grove Elementary, there are about 15.4 students; the school has 35.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, elementary schools in Iowa average 13.7:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 41%. The average for public schools in Linn County is similar, at 40%.
Among Iowa public elementary schools, Maple Grove Elementary outscored 72%, which works out to a B+ on the allk12 Grade.
The model predicts 71.3% for a school in Iowa with Maple Grove Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch share. Maple Grove Elementary posts 76.9%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Linn County show that median household income comes to about $77,649, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Linn County's 83 public schools enroll about 36,480 students and include Maple Grove Elementary.
Among nearby public schools, Madison Elementary School is closest at about 0.6 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Maple Grove Elementary comes in 1st of 6 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Maple Grove Elementary has an NCES locale of City: Mid-size.
Federal counts for Maple Grove Elementary: 344 students in 2020-21, 539 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 17.2:1; by 2024-25 it was 15.4:1.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Maple Grove Elementary. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Linn County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- John F Kennedy High SchoolHigh · 1,648 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,501 students
- George Washington High SchoolHigh · 1,182 students
- Harding Middle SchoolMiddle · 710 students
- Taft Middle SchoolMiddle · 593 students
- Viola Gibson Elementary SchoolElementary · 565 students
- Prairie High SchoolHigh · 1,766 students
- John F Kennedy High SchoolHigh · 1,648 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,501 students
- George Washington High SchoolHigh · 1,182 students
- Prairie PointMiddle · 868 students
- Prairie CreekMiddle · 846 students
9 other US public schools in 8 states are named Maple Grove Elementary. Maple Grove Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 10.
- Maple Grove Elementary SchoolWest Des Moines, IA · 577 students
- Maple Grove Elementary SchoolBargersville, IN · 755 students
- MAPLE GROVE ELEMENTARYWARRENSBURG, MO · 462 students
- Maple Grove ElementaryGreenfield, WI · 427 students
- MAPLE GROVE ELEM.DITTMER, MO · 425 students
- Madison Elementary School0.6 mi · 153
- Taft Middle School1.0 mi · 593
- Hoover Elementary School1.1 mi · 420
- Truman Early Learning Center1.1 mi · 279
- Cedar Rapids Virtual Academy Middle1.3 mi · 44
- Cedar Rapids Virtual Academy Elementary1.3 mi · 16