Karen Acres Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 36 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 35 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 45 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 36 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 40 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (36) is 10% smaller than its 5th grade class (40).
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 77 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 80.9% | 77.4% |
| 2023-24 | 72.0% | 72.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 74% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 66% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Karen Acres Elementary School
Karen Acres Elementary School's state test result (74.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Acres Elementary School this school | 233 | 52.8% | 74.4% |
| Olmsted Elementary School Urbandale | 622 | 51.0% | 67.8% |
| Mitchell Early Childhood Center Des Moines | 292 | 67.1% | N/A |
| Valerius Elementary School Urbandale | 598 | 43.3% | 77.5% |
| Nixon Elementary School Hiawatha | 289 | 67.5% | 61.0% |
| Moore Elementary School Des Moines | 285 | 67.0% | 48.5% |
Where Karen Acres Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Polk County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 74.4% | #254 of 564 | #27 of 78 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 77.4% | #271 of 564 ▲ 82 | #30 of 78 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 80.9% | #135 of 564 ▲ 121 | #14 of 78 ▲ 17 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 233 | #507 of 705 | #85 of 89 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.0:1 | #113 of 561 | #15 of 86 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.3% | #94 of 561 | #33 of 86 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 52.8% | #188 of 666 | #43 of 89 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -22.8% | #73 of 359 | #14 of 64 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 233 | 19.5 | 12.0:1 | 53% (123) |
| 2023-24 | 244 | 20 | 12.2:1 | 48% (118) |
| 2022-23 | 272 | 20.1 | 13.5:1 | 51% (138) |
| 2020-21 | 291 | 23 | 12.7:1 | 20% (57) |
| 2017-18 | 302 | 23.5 | 12.9:1 | 38% (115) |
| 2015-16 | 300 | 21 | 14.3:1 | 33% (99) |
| 2010-11 | 228 | 16 | 14.3:1 | 28% (64) |
| 2000-01 | 253 | 13 | 19.5:1 | 8% (21) |
| 1990-91 | 436 | 22 | 19.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 23% (302 to 233); teachers down 17% (23.5 to 19.5).
About Karen Acres Elementary School
Karen Acres Elementary School runs as a low-enrollment elementary school in Urbandale, Iowa. Classes run from kindergarten through 5, and the school has 233 students. The average for elementary schools in Iowa is about 325 students, so this school is 28% smaller than average.
A total of 6 schools make up Urbandale Comm School District, with 4,165 students enrolled.
At 52%, White students outnumber all other groups at Karen Acres Elementary School combined. After that, the student body is 21% Hispanic, 16% Asian, 5% multiracial, and 5% Black. Among all residents of Polk County, the White share is about 76%. By the diversity index, Karen Acres Elementary School comes in at 65%.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 12.0:1, with 19.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among elementary schools in Iowa is 13.7:1, higher than at this school. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 53% of enrollment.
Karen Acres Elementary School's average proficiency rate on state tests of 74.4% is 8.8 points above the 65.5% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Polk County has about 503,175 residents, and median household income is about $83,576, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 40%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Polk County number 137 and enroll about 77,436.
The nearest public school is Olmsted Elementary School, at about 0.6 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Of the 9 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Karen Acres Elementary School is 3rd on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies Karen Acres Elementary School's location as Suburb: Large.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 20%, from 291 to 233.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Polk County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Urbandale High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Urbandale Middle SchoolMiddle · 892 students
- Olmsted Elementary SchoolElementary · 622 students
- Valerius Elementary SchoolElementary · 598 students
- Webster Elementary SchoolElementary · 519 students
- Karen Acres Elementary SchoolCombined
- Urbandale High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Urbandale Middle SchoolMiddle · 892 students
- Walnut Hills Elementary SchoolElementary · 708 students
- Olmsted Elementary SchoolElementary · 622 students
- Valerius Elementary SchoolElementary · 598 students
- Webster Elementary SchoolElementary · 519 students
- Olmsted Elementary School0.6 mi · 622
- Urbandale Middle School0.8 mi · 892
- Urbandale High School0.9 mi · 1,301
- Valerius Elementary School1.1 mi · 598
- Crestview School of Inquiry1.2 mi · 558
- Clive Learning Academy1.3 mi · 551