Gateway High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 14 | 7% |
| Grade 10 | 31 | 15% |
| Grade 11 | 53 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 115 | 54% |
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 37.7% | 17.9% |
| 2023-24 | 23.5% | 15.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 61% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Gateway High School
Gateway High School's state test result (24.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway High School this school | 213 | 62.0% | 24.0% |
| Lenox High School Lenox | 219 | 54.8% | 77.3% |
| Rock Valley High School Rock Valley | 242 | 63.2% | 82.2% |
| South Tama County High School Tama | 421 | 55.8% | 55.3% |
| Saydel High School Des Moines | 458 | 52.8% | 48.9% |
| Belmond-Klemme Community Jr-Sr High School Belmond | 297 | 51.9% | 68.4% |
Where Gateway High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.0% | #313 of 313 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.9% | #314 of 314 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 37.7% | #314 of 314 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 213 | #246 of 340 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 29.6:1 | #258 of 259 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.5% | #20 of 260 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 62.0% | #17 of 320 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 213 | 7.2 | 29.6:1 | 62% (132) |
| 2023-24 | 230 | 6.2 | 37.1:1 | 69% (159) |
| 2022-23 | 187 | 3.6 | 52.1:1 | 60% (113) |
About Gateway High School
Gateway High School is a public low-enrollment high school in Ottumwa, Iowa. Its grade span covers grades 9 through 12, with 213 students on the rolls. High schools in Iowa average about 468 students, which makes this school 54% below average.
Gateway High School falls under Ottumwa Comm School District, which has 12 schools enrolling 5,005 students.
The student body at Gateway High School is 54% White. After that, the student body is 21% Hispanic, 13% Pacific Islander, 8% Black, and 2% Asian. Among all residents of Wapello County, the White share is about 79%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 64%.
The school had 7.2 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 29.6:1. Across high schools in Iowa, the average ratio is 17.3:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 62%. Compared with the 48% average for public schools in Wapello County, the school's rate is higher.
Gateway High School falls short of its prediction by 37.0 points. The model expects 61.0% for a school with its free or reduced-price lunch share in Iowa; the school's rate is 24.0%.
In the wider Wapello County area, the median household earns about $64,766 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 20% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 12%. Across Wapello County, 18 public schools serve about 6,892 students.
James Elementary School sits about 0.6 miles from Gateway High School. Gateway High School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 54.4%, higher than Gateway High School's 24.0%.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Town: Remote.
This page is set up for the Gateway High School community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Wapello County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ottumwa High SchoolHigh · 910 students
- Evans Junior High SchoolHigh · 684 students
- Liberty Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Pickwick Early Childhood CenterElementary · 560 students
- Fahrney ElementaryElementary · 490 students
- Wilson Elementary SchoolElementary · 335 students
- Ottumwa High SchoolHigh · 910 students
- Evans Junior High SchoolHigh · 684 students
- Liberty Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Pickwick Early Childhood CenterElementary · 560 students
- Fahrney ElementaryElementary · 490 students
- Wilson Elementary SchoolElementary · 335 students
6 other US public schools in 6 states are named Gateway High. Gateway High School is the 6th largest of the 7.
- GATEWAY HIGH SCHOOLFORT MYERS, FL · 2,343 students
- GATEWAY HIGH SCHOOLKISSIMMEE, FL · 1,882 students
- Gateway High SchoolAURORA, CO · 1,748 students
- GATEWAY HIGHST LOUIS, MO · 860 students
- Gateway HighSan Francisco, CA · 464 students
- James Elementary School0.6 mi · 249
- Ottumwa High School1.1 mi · 910
- Horace Mann Elementary School1.2 mi · 250
- Wilson Elementary School1.4 mi · 335
- Evans Junior High School1.6 mi · 684
- Ottumwa Virtual Learning1.6 mi · 106