Clear Creek Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Iowa public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 27 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 42 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 46 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 57 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 54 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 52 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (42) is 19% smaller than its 4th grade class (52).
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 86 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 89 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 85.6% | 89.4% |
| 2023-24 | 81.9% | 91.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 87% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 82% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Clear Creek Elementary School
Clear Creek Elementary School's state test result (87.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Creek Elementary School this school | 278 | 20.5% | 87.0% |
| Prairie West Elementary Waverly | 252 | 23.4% | N/A |
| Center Point-Urbana Intermediate School Urbana | 275 | 21.1% | N/A |
| United Community School Boone | 329 | 19.5% | 61.0% |
| Hoover Elementary School West Branch | 353 | 19.8% | 68.8% |
| Tipton Elementary School Tipton | 284 | 23.6% | 65.5% |
Where Clear Creek Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #31 of 564 | #2 of 28 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 89.4% | #41 of 564 ▼ 12 | #3 of 28 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 85.6% | #59 of 564 ▲ 24 | #3 of 28 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 278 | #426 of 705 | #18 of 30 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #136 of 561 | #9 of 23 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 31.7% | #323 of 561 | #22 of 23 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 20.5% | #590 of 666 | #24 of 30 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.3% | #134 of 168 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 278 | 22.9 | 12.2:1 | 21% (57) |
| 2023-24 | 301 | 25 | 12.1:1 | 25% (75) |
| 2022-23 | 355 | 25.7 | 13.8:1 | 27% (96) |
| 2020-21 | 343 | 26 | 13.2:1 | 22% (75) |
| 2017-18 | 269 | 23 | 11.7:1 | 21% (57) |
| 2015-16 | 241 | 18 | 13.4:1 | 24% (57) |
| 2010-11 | 365 | 27 | 13.5:1 | 20% (73) |
| 2000-01 | 427 | 35 | 12.2:1 | 22% (92) |
| 1990-91 | 394 | 21 | 18.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (269 to 278); teachers down 1% (23 to 22.9).
About Clear Creek Elementary School
Clear Creek Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Iowa, with an address in Oxford. Students in pre-K through 4 attend the school, which enrolls 278 students.
Clear Creek Amana Comm School District serves 3,156 students across 9 schools.
White students make up 82% of enrollment at Clear Creek Elementary School. The remaining shares are 7% multiracial, 6% Black, and 4% Hispanic. Clear Creek Elementary School's diversity index is 32%, against a US figure of 70%.
Dividing enrollment by its 22.9 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 12.2:1. That is 1.6 students per teacher below the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Iowa. Clear Creek Elementary School reports 21% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The rate at public schools in Johnson County averages 37%, higher than here.
The allk12 Grade for Clear Creek Elementary School is A. Compared with Iowa public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 91% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Clear Creek Elementary School scores 87.0% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 81.7%.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Johnson County show that the median household income is $74,935, 55% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Clear Creek Elementary School is one of 43 public schools in the county.
The nearest public school is Clipper Early Childhood Academy, at about 6.1 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within ten miles. Of the 6 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Clear Creek Elementary School is 1st on average proficiency.
Federal data place Clear Creek Elementary School in the Rural: Distant locale, which means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Over 4 years, Clear Creek Elementary School's enrollment dropped 19%, to 278. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 13.2:1 to 12.2:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss school safety, transportation, and start times at Clear Creek Elementary School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Clear Creek Amana High SchoolHigh · 800 students
- Clear Creek Amana Middle SchoolMiddle · 702 students
- East Ridge ElementaryElementary · 442 students
- North Bend ElementaryElementary · 326 students
- Tiffin ElementaryElementary · 191 students
- Oak Hill ElementaryElementary · 173 students
12 other US public schools in 9 states are named Clear Creek Elementary. Clear Creek Elementary School is the 12th largest of the 13.
- Clear Creek Elementary SchoolClear Lake, IA · 685 students
- Clear Creek Elementary SchoolFORT CAVAZOS, TX · 696 students
- Clear Creek Elementary SchoolCartersville, GA · 614 students
- Clear Creek Elementary SchoolSANGER, TX · 598 students
- Clear Creek Elementary SchoolEllijay, GA · 575 students
- Clipper Early Childhood Academy6.1 mi · 118
- Clear Creek Amana High School6.2 mi · 800
- Clear Creek Amana Middle School6.5 mi · 702
- Amana Elementary School7.4 mi · 126
- Tiffin Elementary7.7 mi · 191
- Oak Hill Elementary7.7 mi · 173