CAM Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 18 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 35 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 25 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 15 | 7% |
| Grade 3 | 34 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 21 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 32 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 36 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (35) is about the same size as its 6th grade class (36).
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 70 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 70.1% | 64.7% |
| 2023-24 | 65.8% | 67.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 73% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Iowa's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like CAM Elementary School
CAM Elementary School's state test result (65.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAM Elementary School this school | 216 | 38.0% | 65.8% |
| Calamus-Wheatland Elementary Attendance Center Calamus | 236 | 37.7% | 73.8% |
| Tripoli Elementary School Tripoli | 219 | 39.3% | 80.6% |
| Montezuma Elementary School Montezuma | 218 | 40.4% | 83.5% |
| Griswold Elementary Griswold | 227 | 36.6% | 67.5% |
| Irwin Elementary School Irwin | 221 | 37.1% | N/A |
Where CAM Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 65.8% | #394 of 564 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 64.7% | #451 of 564 ▼ 41 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 70.1% | #329 of 564 ▲ 26 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 216 | #534 of 705 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.6:1 | #21 of 561 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 4.6% | #560 of 561 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 38.0% | #392 of 666 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 216 | 20.3 | 10.6:1 | 38% (82) |
| 2023-24 | 220 | 20.3 | 10.8:1 | 41% (90) |
| 2022-23 | 109 | 10 | 10.9:1 | 43% (47) |
| 2020-21 | 119 | 11 | 10.8:1 | 45% (53) |
| 2017-18 | 128 | 11.4 | 11.3:1 | 41% (52) |
| 2015-16 | 111 | 10 | 11.1:1 | 45% (50) |
| 2010-11 | 111 | 9 | 12.3:1 | 52% (58) |
| 2000-01 | 123 | 8 | 15.4:1 | 45% (55) |
| 1990-91 | 187 | 14 | 13.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 69% (128 to 216); teachers up 79% (11.4 to 20.3).
About CAM Elementary School
CAM Elementary School is a small elementary school in Massena, Iowa, one of the schools in CAM Comm School District. Enrollment totals 216 students across pre-K through 6. The school is 34% below the average for elementary schools in Iowa.
CAM Elementary School is among 5 schools run by CAM Comm School District, which serves 1,950 students.
The share of students at CAM Elementary School who are White is 98%. Cass County residents are about 95% White, a similar share. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 5, compared with 70 nationally.
The school's 20.3 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 10.6:1. Elementary schools in Iowa have an average ratio of 13.7:1. At CAM Elementary School, 38% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. Public schools in Cass County average a similar 41%.
The model predicts 73.0% for a school in Iowa with CAM Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch share. CAM Elementary School posts 65.8%.
In Cass County, the median household earns about $63,013 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 22%, and about 11% of people live in poverty. Cass County has 13 public schools with about 3,957 students, including CAM Elementary School.
Nodaway Valley Middle School is the nearest public school to CAM Elementary School, about 10.6 miles away. Among its closest neighbors with test data, CAM Elementary School is 6th of 6 on proficiency.
The NCES locale for CAM Elementary School is Rural: Remote, which covers schools in rural territory far from an urban area.
CAM Elementary School enrolled 119 in 2020-21 and 216 in 2024-25. Changes in grade configuration can produce shifts of this size.
This page collects posts and questions about CAM Elementary School, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Cass County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Iowa Connections Academy High SchoolHigh · 1,022 students
- Iowa Connections Academy Middle SchoolMiddle · 308 students
- Iowa Connections Academy ElementaryElementary · 216 students
- CAM Jr./Sr. High SchoolHigh · 188 students
- CAM Middle SchoolCombined
- CAM North ElementaryCombined
- Nodaway Valley Middle School10.6 mi · 144
- Iowa Connections Academy High School13.0 mi · 1,022
- Iowa Connections Academy Middle School13.0 mi · 308
- Iowa Connections Academy Elementary13.0 mi · 216
- CAM Jr./Sr. High School13.5 mi · 188
- Atlantic High School15.2 mi · 478