Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Iowa public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 18 | 13% |
| Kindergarten | 16 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 19 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 23 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 23 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 18 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 24 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (16) is 33% smaller than its 5th grade class (24).
School pathway
Test scores
ISASP 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the ISASP, Iowa's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 84 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Iowa schools, those numbers are about 74 and 71. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 7 points.
ISASP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 77.1% | 83.6% |
| 2023-24 | 83.3% | 90.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 68% typical for Iowa schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Iowa's top 10%.
Schools most like Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School
Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School's state test result (83.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School this school | 141 | 48.2% | 83.5% |
| North Cedar Mechanicsville Elementary Center Mechanicsville | 139 | 47.5% | 79.3% |
| Walcott Elementary School Walcott | 150 | 52.0% | 70.9% |
| Murray Elementary School Murray | 165 | 49.7% | 72.8% |
| Moravia Elementary School Moravia | 148 | 49.3% | 72.6% |
| West Harrison Elementary Mondamin | 126 | 49.2% | 68.5% |
Where Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Iowa | In Crawford County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.5% | #68 of 564 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 83.6% | #150 of 564 ▼ 110 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.1% | #208 of 564 ▼ 149 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 141 | #633 of 705 | #4 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 48.2% | #241 of 666 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 141 | 9.5 | 14.9:1 | 48% (68) |
| 2023-24 | 134 | 9.6 | 14.0:1 | 46% (61) |
| 2022-23 | 137 | 8.2 | 16.6:1 | 45% (62) |
| 2020-21 | 136 | 8 | 17.0:1 | 49% (66) |
| 2017-18 | 109 | 8.2 | 13.2:1 | 39% (43) |
| 2015-16 | 123 | 9 | 13.7:1 | 46% (57) |
Since 2017-18: students up 29% (109 to 141); teachers up 15% (8.2 to 9.5).
About Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School
Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School is a low-enrollment elementary school for students in Westside, Iowa. The school runs pre-K through 5 and enrolls 141 students. By comparison, elementary schools in Iowa enroll about 325 students on average.
Ar-We-Va Comm School District serves 249 students across 2 schools.
By race and ethnicity, Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School is 92% White. The next largest groups are 5% Hispanic. The school's White share is 26 points above the 66% share among Crawford County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 15%.
The school lists 9.5 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.9:1. Compared with the 13.7:1 average for elementary schools in Iowa, this school's ratio is higher. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 48% of the student body. Compared with the 59% average for public schools in Crawford County, the school's rate is lower.
Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School earns an A+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 95% of Iowa public elementary schools.
Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School outperforms its prediction by 15.7 points. The model expects 67.8% for a school with its free or reduced-price lunch share in Iowa; the school's rate is 83.5%.
The school is in Crawford County, where median household income comes to about $67,027, roughly 18% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 13% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Crawford County's 11 public schools enroll about 3,007 students and include Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School.
Westside Junior-Senior High School, less than a tenth of a mile away, is the closest public school. Ar-We-Va Elementary Community School places 2nd of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
Locale: Rural: Remote. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory far from an urban area.
Enrollment rose 4% over 4 years, reaching 141 in 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 17.0:1 to 14.9:1 over the same years.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Crawford County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Westside Junior-Senior High SchoolHigh · 108 students
- Westside Junior-Senior High School0.0 mi · 108
- IKM-Manning High School12.1 mi · 185
- IKM-Manning Middle School12.1 mi · 297
- Adams Elementary School12.1 mi · 232
- Carroll High School12.3 mi · 483
- Carroll Middle School12.4 mi · 459