The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·VICTORY COLLEGE PREP·NCES 180005102165

Victory College Prep

1780 Sloan Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46203 · (317) 351-1534 · Marion County
GRADES KG–12COMBINED11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,058 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,058
Combined
STATE 531
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
82 FTE teachers
STATE 24.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
84%
890 students
STATE 50%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten666%
Grade 1848%
Grade 2777%
Grade 3858%
Grade 4848%
Grade 5898%
Grade 6919%
Grade 7909%
Grade 8898%
Grade 910810%
Grade 10787%
Grade 11676%
Grade 12505%

This year's kindergarten class (66) is 26% smaller than its 8th grade class (89).

Student demographics
58%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 57% · US 70%
White
11711%
STATE 62% · US 43%
Hispanic
23422%
STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
62859%
STATE 14% · US 15%
Two+
787%
STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
10%
STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
56654%
Female
49247%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above Proficiency
English Language Arts
31.6%
IN avg 39.2%
Math
36.4%
IN avg 41.1%

What this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.

Source: ILEARN. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
27.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
16.0%
based on IN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+11.4pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 16% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Indiana's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,058
+95 (+10%) vs 2020
+68% since 2010-11, when it was 631
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
was 15.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,0588212.9:184% (890)
2023-241,0248312.3:191% (934)
2022-239028910.1:193% (836)
2020-219636315.3:188% (848)
2017-1889966.813.5:1100% (899)
2015-169085616.2:1100% (908)
2010-116313617.5:155% (345)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Victory College Prep.

About Victory College Prep

A high-enrollment combined-grade school in Indianapolis, Indiana, Victory College Prep is part of Victory College Prep. The school reports 1,058 students in kindergarten through 12. The school's enrollment is 99% above the 531 average for combined schools in Indiana.

Federal records list Victory College Prep as its own district.

Victory College Prep is 59% Black by enrollment. Smaller groups are 22% Hispanic, 11% White, and 7% multiracial. County-wide, 27% of Marion County residents are Black. The school's diversity index is 58%, meaning two students picked at random have a 58% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Victory College Prep operates with 82 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 12.9:1. That is lower than the 24.5:1 average for combined schools in Indiana. About 84% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. Among public schools in Marion County, the average eligibility rate is 60%.

BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Victory College Prep, the prediction is 16.0% and the result is 27.4%.

Marion County has these Census figures: the median household income is $66,346, about 35% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 12% of residents are in poverty. In all, Marion County has 274 public schools and roughly 161,456 students.

The closest public school, Excel Center - Southeast, is about 0.5 miles from Victory College Prep. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 24.3%; Victory College Prep's is 27.4%, ranking 3rd of 6.

The school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (City: Large). It is a charter school, open to the public and funded by taxpayers.

Federal data show a 10% enrollment rise, from 963 in 2020-21 to 1,058 in 2024-25. Students per teacher fell from 15.3 in 2020-21 to 12.9 in 2024-25.

Conversations here can range across enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Marion County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
975,809
Census ACS
Median income
$66,346
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
35%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
274
161,456 students

Quick facts

School name
Victory College Prep
District
Victory College Prep
Address
1780 Sloan Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46203
Phone
(317) 351-1534
County
Marion County
Level
Combined
Grade range
KG–12
Total enrollment
1,058
Teachers (FTE)
82
Student–teacher ratio
12.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
890 (84%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
180005102165
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Indianapolis
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Victory College Prep
What is the total enrollment at Victory College Prep?
Victory College Prep enrolls approximately 1,058 students in grades KG-12.
What age range does Victory College Prep serve?
Victory College Prep serves students from grade KG through grade 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Victory College Prep?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Victory College Prep is approximately 12.9:1 (82 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Victory College Prep?
Victory College Prep reports a student body of 11% White, 22% Hispanic, 59% Black, 7% Two or more.
What district is Victory College Prep in?
Victory College Prep is part of Victory College Prep.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post