The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·TIMOTHY L. JOHNSON ACADEMY MIDDLE·NCES 180020302668

Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle

4625 Werling Drive, Fort Wayne, IN 46806 · (260) 441-8727 · Allen County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL150 STUDENTS
F
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 4% of Indiana public middle schools
  • FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Indiana public middle schools

Enrollment
150
Middle
STATE 594
Student : Teacher
12.5:1
12 FTE teachers
STATE 15.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
78%
117 students
STATE 50%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 65335%
Grade 74530%
Grade 85235%
Student demographics
48%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 57% · US 70%
White
21%
STATE 62% · US 43%
Hispanic
117%
STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
3221%
STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
10369%
STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
21%
STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
6644%
Female
8456%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above Proficiency
English Language Arts
9.8%
IN avg 39.2%
Math
4.2%
IN avg 41.1%

What this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 10 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 4 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.

Source: ILEARN. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
6.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
20.4%
based on IN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-14.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 6% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 20% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Indiana's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle

Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle's state test result (6.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle this school15078.0%6.3%
Paul Harding Jr High School
Ft Wayne
42282.2%15.4%
Perry Meridian 6th Grade Academy
Indianapolis
61767.3%37.9%
Perry Meridian Middle School
Indianapolis
1,27865.3%44.3%
Southport 6th Grade Academy
Indianapolis
64370.8%30.7%
Southport Middle School
Indianapolis
1,30475.2%28.8%
Matched among Indiana middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IndianaIn Allen County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
6.3%#320 of 324#17 of 17
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
4.2%#319 of 325#17 of 17
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
9.8%#321 of 325#17 of 17
Enrollment
ranked largest first
150#329 of 334#17 of 17
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
78.0%#11 of 330#3 of 17
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
150
+31 (+26%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
12.5:1
was 17.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251501212.5:178% (117)
2023-241671312.8:183% (139)
2022-231951117.7:182% (159)
2020-21119717.0:182% (98)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle.

About Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle

Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle is a very small middle school in Fort Wayne, Indiana, that operates as a charter school. The school counted 150 students in 2024-25, covering grades 6 through 8. That puts enrollment 75% below the 594-student average for middle schools in Indiana.

Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle is its own local education agency in federal data.

At Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle, 69% of students are Asian. Other students are 21% Black and 7% Hispanic. That is higher than the 5% Asian share among all Allen County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 48%.

Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle has a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.5:1, with 12 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for middle schools in Indiana, 15.6:1, is higher. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 78% at Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle. It compares with 50% for public schools in Allen County.

Among Indiana public middle schools, Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle outscored 4%, which works out to an F on the allk12 Grade.

On BeatsExpectations, Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle is 14.0 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Indiana schools.

In the wider Allen County area, the median household earns about $70,737 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 32% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle shares Allen County with 91 other public schools.

Timothy L Johnson Academy is less than a tenth of a mile from Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle places 8th of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.

For locale, NCES codes Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle as City: Large. As a charter school, Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle is publicly funded and operates under a charter.

Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 26%, from 119 to 150. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 12.5:1, from 17.0:1.

Parents, students, and staff can share information on athletics, class schedules, and weather closures here. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Allen County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
392,378
Census ACS
Median income
$70,737
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
32%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
92
55,262 students

Quick facts

School name
Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle
District
Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle
Address
4625 Werling Drive, Fort Wayne, IN 46806
Phone
(260) 441-8727
County
Allen County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
150
Teachers (FTE)
12
Student–teacher ratio
12.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
117 (78%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
180020302668
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Fort Wayne
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle
How many students attend Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle?
Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle enrolls approximately 150 students in grades 06-08.
Is Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle an elementary, middle, or high school?
Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many teachers does Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle have?
Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle employs 12 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.5:1.
What is the student diversity at Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle?
Student demographics at Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle are roughly 1% White, 7% Hispanic, 21% Black, 69% Asian, 1% Two or more.
Is Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle public or private?
Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle is a public K-12 school operated as a charter, overseen by Timothy L. Johnson Academy Middle.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post