Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Rushville Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 56 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 106 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 86 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 81 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 92 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 84 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 87 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 90 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (106) is 18% larger than its 6th grade class (90).
School pathway
Test scores
ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above ProficiencyWhat this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 23 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 25 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Indiana's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rushville Elementary School
Rushville Elementary School's state test result (23.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rushville Elementary School this school | 682 | 66.1% | 23.4% |
| Southwestern Elementary School Hanover | 633 | 65.4% | 42.5% |
| Walkerton Elementary School Walkerton | 589 | 61.3% | 50.2% |
| Northview Elementary School Gas City | 673 | 68.1% | 36.6% |
| J E Ober Elementary School Garrett | 704 | 59.5% | 28.3% |
| Parkview Elementary School Bedford | 528 | 71.2% | 52.6% |
Where Rushville Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Indiana |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.4% | #805 of 983 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.6% | #818 of 986 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 22.9% | #799 of 986 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 682 | #99 of 1,079 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.4:1 | #728 of 991 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 11.6% | #919 of 996 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 66.1% | #231 of 1,058 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +123.6% | #4 of 353 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 682 | 41.5 | 16.4:1 | 66% (451) |
| 2023-24 | 631 | 41.1 | 15.4:1 | 63% (400) |
| 2022-23 | 329 | 18.3 | 18.0:1 | 60% (199) |
| 2020-21 | 300 | 20 | 15.0:1 | 63% (188) |
| 2017-18 | 305 | 18 | 16.9:1 | 60% (182) |
| 2015-16 | 309 | 19 | 16.3:1 | 61% (188) |
| 2010-11 | 308 | 16 | 19.3:1 | 59% (181) |
About Rushville Elementary School
Rushville Elementary School is a large elementary school in Rushville, Indiana, (ZIP code 46173). It reported 682 students in pre-K through 6 in 2024-25. That puts enrollment 56% above the 436-student average for elementary schools in Indiana.
District-wide, Rush County Schools has 5 schools and 1,872 students.
A large majority of enrollment at Rushville Elementary School is White, at 94%. It is also 2% multiracial and 2% Hispanic. Among Rush County residents, the White share is about 96%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 12%.
The school lists 41.5 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.4:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Indiana average 15.5:1. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 66% of the student body.
Rushville Elementary School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Indiana schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 23.4% and a predicted 28.8%.
The county, Rush County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $66,473, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 19% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 9%. The county has 8 public schools and about 2,057 students.
Benjamin Rush Middle School sits about 0.2 miles from Rushville Elementary School. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 2 other public schools. Rushville Elementary School comes in 5th of 6 nearby schools on average proficiency.
By NCES locale, the school is Town: Distant, or in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
The school's enrollment figures are 300 for 2020-21 and 682 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger. Students per teacher increased from 15.0 in 2020-21 to 16.4 in 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Rushville Elementary School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Rush County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Rushville Consolidated High SchoolHigh · 619 students
- Benjamin Rush Middle SchoolMiddle · 300 students
- Milroy Elementary SchoolElementary · 165 students
- Arlington Elementary SchoolElementary · 106 students
- Rushville Elementary School WestCombined
- Rushville Consolidated High SchoolHigh · 619 students
- Benjamin Rush Middle SchoolMiddle · 300 students
- Rushville Elementary School WestCombined
One other US public school is named Rushville Elementary. Rushville Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- RUSHVILLE ELEM.RUSHVILLE, MO · 157 students
- Benjamin Rush Middle School0.2 mi · 300
- Rushville Consolidated High School0.4 mi · 619
- Arlington Elementary School7.0 mi · 106
- Mays Community Academy8.1 mi · 101
- Milroy Elementary School8.8 mi · 165
- New Castle Schools at the Hoosier Youth Challenge Academy10.5 mi · 84