Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Prairie Trace Elementary School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Indiana public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 109 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 98 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 129 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 136 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 114 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 129 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (109) is 16% smaller than its 5th grade class (129).
Test scores
ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above ProficiencyWhat this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 81 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 80% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 68% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Indiana's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Prairie Trace Elementary School
Prairie Trace Elementary School's state test result (79.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Trace Elementary School this school | 715 | 11.0% | 79.9% |
| Southeastern Elementary School Fishers | 773 | 12.8% | 70.2% |
| Smoky Row Elementary School Carmel | 692 | 7.7% | 78.4% |
| Northpoint Elementary School Granger | 577 | 13.5% | 83.6% |
| Towne Meadow Elementary School Carmel | 527 | 9.3% | 74.2% |
| Boone Meadow Whitestown | 545 | 12.3% | 73.7% |
Where Prairie Trace Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Indiana | In Hamilton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 79.9% | #10 of 983 | #4 of 39 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.7% | #34 of 986 | #8 of 39 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.8% | #10 of 986 | #4 of 39 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 715 | #69 of 1,079 | #7 of 40 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #473 of 991 | #15 of 39 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.5% | #340 of 996 | #12 of 39 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 11.0% | #1,042 of 1,058 | #33 of 39 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +11.7% | #153 of 353 | #8 of 13 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 715 | 47.8 | 14.9:1 | 11% (79) |
| 2023-24 | 705 | 43.7 | 16.1:1 | 11% (80) |
| 2022-23 | 697 | 40 | 17.4:1 | 9% (66) |
| 2020-21 | 615 | 32 | 19.2:1 | 10% (60) |
| 2017-18 | 640 | 34 | 18.8:1 | 6% (38) |
| 2015-16 | 652 | 32 | 20.4:1 | 4% (24) |
| 2010-11 | 685 | 33 | 20.8:1 | 5% (34) |
| 2000-01 | 567 | 30 | 18.9:1 | 1% (4) |
About Prairie Trace Elementary School
Prairie Trace Elementary School is a high-enrollment elementary school that serves part of Carmel, Indiana. The student body numbers 715 students, from pre-K through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Indiana) has about 436 students.
Prairie Trace Elementary School is in Carmel Clay Schools, a district with 16,145 students across 15 schools.
At Prairie Trace Elementary School, White students make up 61% of the student body. Next come 24% Asian, 6% Hispanic, 5% Black, and 4% multiracial. The county population is about 80% White. The school's diversity index is 56%, meaning two students picked at random have a 56% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.9:1 at Prairie Trace Elementary School, with 47.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is close to the 15.5:1 average for elementary schools in Indiana. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 11% of enrollment. Across public schools in Hamilton County, the average is 21%.
Measured against Indiana public elementary schools, Prairie Trace Elementary School receives an A+. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
In Indiana, Prairie Trace Elementary School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 79.9% actual against a predicted 67.7%.
County data help place the school in context: in Hamilton County, the median household income is $121,530, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 62%, and about 3% of people live in poverty. In all, Hamilton County has 69 public schools and roughly 63,065 students.
The closest other public school is Cherry Tree Elementary School, about 1.3 miles away. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. On proficiency, Prairie Trace Elementary School is ahead of the 64.8% nearby average, ranking 1st of 9.
The school is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000, according to its NCES locale (City: Mid-size).
Prairie Trace Elementary School's enrollment climbed from 615 in 2020-21 to 715 in 2024-25. Students per teacher fell from 19.2 in 2020-21 to 14.9 in 2024-25.
The Prairie Trace Elementary School community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Hamilton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Carmel High SchoolHigh · 5,239 students
- Creekside Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,428 students
- Clay Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,415 students
- Carmel Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,047 students
- Cherry Tree Elementary SchoolElementary · 711 students
- Carmel Elementary SchoolElementary · 700 students
- Carmel High SchoolHigh · 5,239 students
- Creekside Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,428 students
- Clay Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,415 students
- Carmel Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,047 students
- Cherry Tree Elementary SchoolElementary · 711 students
- Carmel Elementary SchoolElementary · 700 students
- Cherry Tree Elementary School1.3 mi · 711
- New Britton Elementary School1.8 mi · 572
- Harrison Parkway Elementary School2.0 mi · 568
- Noble Crossing Elementary School2.1 mi · 891
- Clay Middle School2.2 mi · 1,415
- Cumberland Road Elem School2.7 mi · 521