PLA@Promise Prep
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 35 | 24% |
| Grade 1 | 29 | 20% |
| Grade 2 | 25 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 26 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 15 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 14 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (35) is 150% larger than its 5th grade class (14).
Test scores
ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above ProficiencyWhat this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 4 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 7 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 6% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 29% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like PLA@Promise Prep
PLA@Promise Prep's state test result (6.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLA@Promise Prep this school | 144 | 65.3% | 6.3% |
| Carrie Gosch PK Center East Chicago | 113 | 62.8% | N/A |
| Ernie Pyle School 90 - a Paideia School Indianapolis | 268 | 66.8% | 17.6% |
| Jonathan Jennings School 109 - an Exploratory School Indianapolis | 275 | 57.5% | 13.2% |
| Fredrick Douglas School 19 - an Exploratory School Indianapolis | 259 | 71.8% | 8.4% |
| Ralph Waldo Emerson School 58 - an Exploratory School Indianapolis | 241 | 70.1% | 17.0% |
Where PLA@Promise Prep ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Indiana | In Marion County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 6.3% | #977 of 983 | #137 of 140 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 7.4% | #972 of 986 | #137 of 142 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 3.8% | #984 of 986 | #141 of 142 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 144 | #1,043 of 1,079 | #152 of 157 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 65.3% | #246 of 1,058 | #80 of 152 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 144 | 15 | 9.6:1 | 65% (94) |
| 2023-24 | 97 | 13 | 7.5:1 | 86% (83) |
| 2022-23 | 69 | 8 | 8.6:1 | 58% (40) |
About PLA@Promise Prep
PLA@Promise Prep is a small elementary school in Promise Prep, located in Indianapolis, Indiana. The school's enrollment of 144 students covers kindergarten through 5. Enrollment is 67% lower than the average for elementary schools in Indiana, which is about 436.
Promise Prep is the district for PLA@Promise Prep.
PLA@Promise Prep's enrollment is 56% Hispanic. Next come 42% Black and 2% multiracial. That compares with about 14% Hispanic among all Marion County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at PLA@Promise Prep belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 52%.
The school has about 9.6 students per teacher and 15 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among elementary schools in Indiana is 15.5:1, higher than at this school. About 65% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch.
In Indiana, PLA@Promise Prep is one of the bottom 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate on state tests of 6.3% compared with a predicted 29.4%.
PLA@Promise Prep is located in Marion County, where median household income is about $66,346, about 35% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 12% of residents are in poverty. PLA@Promise Prep is one of 274 public schools in Marion County, which together enroll about 161,456 students.
Nearest public school: Charles Warren Fairbanks School 105 - an Exploratory School, about 0.5 miles away. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 12.6%; PLA@Promise Prep's is 6.3%, ranking 7th of 7.
Locale data from NCES put PLA@Promise Prep in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large). PLA@Promise Prep is run as a public charter school.
Parents and students can post about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs at PLA@Promise Prep. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Marion County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Indiana Connections AcademyCombined · 5,376 students
- North Central High SchoolHigh · 3,682 students
- Franklin Central High SchoolHigh · 3,438 students
- Warren Central High SchoolHigh · 3,391 students
- Ben Davis High SchoolHigh · 3,315 students
- Pike High SchoolHigh · 3,188 students
- Charles Warren Fairbanks School 105 - an Exploratory School0.5 mi · 398
- Phalen at Francis Scott Key 1030.7 mi · 689
- Phalen Leadership Academy - IN Inc0.7 mi · 247
- Tindley Summit Academy0.9 mi · 312
- Phalen Virtual Leadership Academy1.0 mi · 260
- James & Rosemary Phalen Leadership Academy Middle School1.0 mi · 296